Quad City Strongman Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bettendorf, IA EIN: 46-4906911

Quad City Strongman Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Bettendorf, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1K.

Quad City Strongman Inc at a glance

In short: Quad City Strongman Inc gave $1K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $158.125), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,265
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$158
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$9,996
-30.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Quad City Strongman Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Quad City Animal Welfare: $600Quad City Animal Welfare$600Pleasant Valley Girls: $200 across 2 grantsPleasant Valley Girls$200 · 2 grantsDavenport Morning Optimists: $135Davenport Morning Optimists$135Quad City Storm: $133Quad City Storm$133K9 Kindness Rescue: $100K9 Kindness Rescue$100Geneseo Youth Baseball: $75Geneseo Youth Baseball$75Big Brothers Big Sisters: $22Big Brothers Big Sisters$22

The largest 2025 recipient was Quad City Animal Welfare ($600). Together the top 7 received $1K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DavenportRiverdaleBettendorfGeneseoMilanMoline

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 8 grants2025

In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Quad City Animal Welfare Milan, ILAnimal Rescue$600
Davenport Morning Optimists Davenport, IAEmpowering Youth$135
Quad City Storm Moline, ILSupports Local Hockey Team$133
K9 Kindness Rescue Bettendorf, IAAnimal Rescue$100
Pleasant Valley Girls Riverdale, IASupport Girls' Tennis Team$100
Pleasant Valley Girls Riverdale, IASupport Girls' Volleyball Team$100
Geneseo Youth Baseball Geneseo, ILSupports Youth Sports League$75
Big Brothers Big Sisters Davenport, IAProviding Mentors for the Youth$22
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Quad City Strongman Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$9,996$66,645$66,770$1,2658$60,777—
2024$14,363$73,423$72,001——$64,034—
2023$15,778$59,561$66,093——$55,530—
2022$33,516$70,554$87,446——$65,341$1
2021$39,572$71,419$86,677——$59,562$1
2020$64,886$72,046$100,771———$1
2019$49,736$46,303$70,357———$1

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Quad City Strongman Inc is led by Joseph Hesse, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Hesse

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Longlett

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Tj Carr

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Quad City Strongman Inc

How much does Quad City Strongman Inc give each year?

Quad City Strongman Inc gave $1K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Quad City Strongman Inc's typical grant size?

Quad City Strongman Inc's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $158, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Quad City Strongman Inc give grants?

Quad City Strongman Inc gives mostly in Illinois: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Riverdale, IA (2 grants) and Davenport, IA (2 grants).

Does Quad City Strongman Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Quad City Strongman Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Quad City Strongman Inc's largest grantees?

Quad City Strongman Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Quad City Animal Welfare ($600), Pleasant Valley Girls ($200 across 2 grants) and Davenport Morning Optimists ($135), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Quad City Strongman Inc?

Quad City Strongman Inc reported $10K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $67K.

What is Quad City Strongman Inc?

Quad City Strongman Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Bettendorf, IA. It holds $10K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Quad City Strongman Inc's EIN?

Quad City Strongman Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4906911. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Quad City Strongman Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Quad City Strongman Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Quad City Strongman Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?