Pythian Sisters Home Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Boothbay, ME EIN: 01-6013970

Provide assistance for needy pythian sisters, orphan of a pythian sister, or those dependent upon a pythian sister, belonging to the grand jurisdiction of Maine.

Pythian Sisters Home Association at a glance

Total assets
$439,386
-2.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$50,226
+19.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$18,543
-1.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$35,273
-18.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Pythian Sisters Home Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

GouldsboroBoothbayNew SharonRangleyScarborough

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K5 grants2020 Total only2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grand Temple of Maine Gouldsboro, MEOperating Expenses$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pythian Sisters Home Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$439,386$50,226$35,273——$18,543
2024$449,732$42,095$43,061$10,0001$18,775
2023$493,787$13,983$53,832——$13,883
2022$485,990$9,648$36,835——$9,648
2021$611,193$9,611$44,182$10,000Total only$8,537
2020$580,636$10,028$32,046$5,0005$3,647

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Pythian Sisters Home Association

Based on IRS filings

Pythian Sisters Home Association is a public charity, based in Boothbay, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $439K in total assets. Net investment income was $19K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pythian Sisters Home Association is led by Patricia Young, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patricia Young

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • C. Stanley

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $10 (2020) → $125 (2025)

  • Gisele Haines

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2025)

  • Anna Morton

    Assistant Treasurer

    Altruistic Committee → Assistant Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $75 (2020) → $150 (2025)

  • Kareen Nelson

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2020) → $575 (2025)

  • Kim Rice

    Clerk

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2020) → $400 (2025)

  • Ryan Morin

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2020) → $100 (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Donna Gregory (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Linda Brewer (2020–2023) — Altruistic Committee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kareen Nelson — Asst Treasurer: $575Kareen NelsonAsst Treasurer$575Kim Rice — Clerk: $400Kim RiceClerk$400Anna Morton — Assistant Treasurer: $150Anna MortonAssistant Treasurer$150C Stanley — Director: $125C StanleyDirector$125Ryan Morin — Vice President: $100Ryan MorinVice President$100Gisele Haines — Director: $50Gisele HainesDirector$50

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $575, to Kareen Nelson (Asst Treasurer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pythian Sisters Home Association

How large is Pythian Sisters Home Association?

Pythian Sisters Home Association reported $439K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50K.

Where does Pythian Sisters Home Association operate?

Pythian Sisters Home Association has awarded grants in Maine.

What is Pythian Sisters Home Association's EIN?

Pythian Sisters Home Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6013970. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 8, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Other open foundation grants in Maine

Maine Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pythian Sisters Home Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pythian Sisters Home Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pythian Sisters Home Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?