Provider Services Fund
Provider Services Fund is a public charity based in Portland, Oregon, that supports childcare providers. The organization’s stated work includes grants to help providers expand capacity, training and professional development, and business support tools for childcare-program administration.
Provider Services Fund at a glance
In short: Provider Services Fund gave $1.3M across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Oregon. 76% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,256,769
- -8.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- -21.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $43,337
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $29,865
- Total assets
- $1,743,160
- -47.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 76% first-time grantees (22 of 29, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Provider Services Fund
- Contact
Mailing address: 2701 Nw Vaughn St Ste 430, Portland, OR 97210
Phone: (971) 271-7840
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Provider Services Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bee's Care LLC ($180K). Together the top 10 received $891K.
Grant Size Distribution
130 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 130 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Provider Services Fund open to new grantees?
76%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 22 of 29 grantees (76%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $46K; repeat grants $34K. How we count
Medians: $33K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 14% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2023–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2025) to $1.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bee's Care LLC Portland, OR | Childcare | $179,600 |
| Childspace Portland, OR | Childcare | $89,800 |
| Little Roots Preschool LLC McMinnville, OR | Childcare | $89,800 |
| Shannon's Child Care and Preschool Boring, OR | Childcare | $89,800 |
| Play and Learn Together II LLC Beaverton, OR | Childcare | $87,773 |
| Pequenas Estrellas Gigantes Salem, OR | Childcare | $85,080 |
| El Jardin Del Arcoiris NE Salem, OR | Childcare | $84,800 |
| Guilded Growth Early Learning LLC Springfield, OR | Childcare | $71,456 |
| Bright Start Daycare Atayton, OR | Childcare | $56,701 |
| ABC Kids Zone Daycare Hillsboro, OR | Childcare | $56,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Provider Services Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,743,160 | $1,563,921 | $2,894,567 | $1,256,769 | 29 | $63,921 |
| 2024 | $3,310,743 | $-70,644 | $1,554,893 | $1,371,355 | 37 | $214,677 |
| 2023 | $4,713,905 | $6,206,833 | $1,545,990 | $1,370,300 | 64 | $136,215 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to increase the sustainability of work in the caregiving economy and supporting professional development of caregivers.” It says it helps childcare providers run thriving programs through grantmaking, training for providers and staff, and tools to make everyday administrative work less burdensome.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Provider Services Fund made 29 grants totaling $1,256,769. Grant amounts ranged from $9,800 to $179,600, with a median of $29,865. The listed grants were for childcare and went to childcare businesses and programs in Oregon.
The largest listed grant was $179,600 to BEE’S CARE LLC in Portland for childcare. Other large grants included $89,800 each to CHILDSPACE in Portland, LITTLE ROOTS PRESCHOOL LLC in McMinnville, and SHANNON’S CHILD CARE AND PRESCHOOL in Boring; and $87,773 to PLAY AND LEARN TOGETHER II LLC in Beaverton. Additional listed recipients included PEQUENAS ESTRELLAS GIGANTES in Salem ($85,080), El Jardin Del Arcoiris in NE Salem ($84,800), and GUILDED GROWTH EARLY LEARNING LLC in Springfield ($71,456).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists COREY NICHOLSON as treasurer, JOE BAESSLER as president, NUHAMIN EIDEN as secretary, and MARTHA DOMINGUE and BLANCA MORGAN as directors.
Provider Services Fund is led by Joe Baessler, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joe Baessler
President
Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blanca Morgan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Domingue
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Nicholson
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nuhamin Eiden
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Anita Rea-Davis (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Khanh Le (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Stacy Chamberlain (2023) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Provider Services Fund
How much does Provider Services Fund give each year?
Provider Services Fund gave $1.3M across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 37 grants.
What is Provider Services Fund's typical grant size?
Provider Services Fund's median grant in 2025 was $29,865, and its average grant was $43,337, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Provider Services Fund that year got $46K on average.
Where does Provider Services Fund give grants?
Provider Services Fund gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (6 grants), McMinnville, OR (2 grants), Beaverton, OR (2 grants) and Salem, OR (2 grants).
Does Provider Services Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Provider Services Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Childcare" (29 grants).
Who are Provider Services Fund's largest grantees?
Provider Services Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Bee's Care LLC ($179,600), Childspace ($89,800) and Little Roots Preschool LLC ($89,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Provider Services Fund?
Provider Services Fund reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What does Provider Services Fund fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to increase the sustainability of work in the caregiving economy and supporting professional development of caregivers.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Provider Services Fund?
Provider Services Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Provider Services Fund's EIN?
Provider Services Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-2419480. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Provider Services Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Reinvestment Fund Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Reinvestment Fund supports affordable housing, education, health care, food access and local businesses, with grants and technical assistance focused particularly on early childhood education, food systems and health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,325 to $350,000, with a median of about $28,000; it works across the country, with the largest share of grant dollars going to Pennsylvania. The profile lists several open funding programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$698.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$10.1M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Provider Services Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Provider Services Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?