Pro Choice Oregon
Pro-choice Oregon works to defend and expand access to essential health care services and education to ensure reproductive freedom is available and accessible to all people in Oregon.
Pro Choice Oregon at a glance
In short: Pro Choice Oregon gave $27K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $27K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $27,046
- +440.9% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- Average grant
- $27,046
- Median grant
- $27,046
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Pro Choice Oregon funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Planned Parenthood Advocates of OR ($27K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $27K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Advocates of OR Portland, OR | Advocacy | $27,046 |
Ready to take the next step with Pro Choice Oregon?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $46,443 | $61,980 | $27,046 | 1 | $-1,321 |
| 2022 | $139,823 | $199,169 | $97,053 | $5,000 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $35,580 | $127,063 | $139,041 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $31,373 | $182,503 | $110,227 | — | — | $1 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Pro Choice Oregon
Based on IRS filings
Pro Choice Oregon is a public charity focused on Women and girls, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pro Choice Oregon is led by Anna Howe, President on the 2023 filing; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Anna Howe
President
New on the 2023 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andra Stoll Carrick
Board Member
Interim Executive → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $0 (2023)
Christel Allen
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
$77K (2021) → $96K (2023)
Kris A. Balliet
Interim Executive
New on the 2023 filing
8 hrs/week
$27K (2023)
Jennifer Williamson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Vega Pederson
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perla Alvarez Lucio
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Gladu
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shauna Ballo
Board Member
Board Member → President, 2021
President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tera Hurst
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Bibee
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Wiggins Emory
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Green
Treasurer
New on the 2023 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Fuller
Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Ingram
Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Anna Bird (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Olivia Stone (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Veronica Leonard (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ariane Le Chevallier (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Connie Seeley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Grayson Dempsey (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Jenn Baker (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Julia Goodman (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $96K, to Christel Allen (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pro Choice Oregon
How much does Pro Choice Oregon give each year?
Pro Choice Oregon gave $27K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it reported $5K in grants paid.
What is Pro Choice Oregon?
Pro Choice Oregon is a public charity focused on Women and girls, based in Portland, OR.
Where does Pro Choice Oregon operate?
Pro Choice Oregon has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Pro Choice Oregon's EIN?
Pro Choice Oregon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0700353. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 27, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pro Choice Oregon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pro Choice Oregon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pro Choice Oregon down — hundreds of funders to go?