Providence St Mel School

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-2977187

Providence st. Mel school is an independent, private school whose mission is to provide a high-quality, college preparatory education to students from preschool through grade 12. The school primarily targets students on chicago's west side.

Providence St Mel School at a glance

In short: Providence St Mel School reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$1,200 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-38.5% vs 2024
Total assets
$128,524,345
+12.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$9,333,530
+72.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$3,438,850
+88.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$5,898,759
+1.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Providence St Mel School funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $228K (2020). In 2025 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Providence St Mel School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$128,524,345$9,333,530$5,898,759$1,200Total only$3,438,850
2024$113,902,369$5,411,666$5,814,571$1,950Total only$1,824,587
2023$103,158,738$9,921,147$5,770,518$8,525Total only$1,683,213
2022$91,894,130$7,055,084$5,562,857$5,000Total only$2,748,165
2021$119,339,537$9,198,296$7,071,133$1,098Total only$2,748,228
2020$98,454,200$9,264,028$6,982,079$227,9381$916,663

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Providence St Mel School

Based on IRS filings

Providence St Mel School is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $128.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3.4M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Providence St Mel School is led by Jeanette Butala, School President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeanette Butala

    School President

    President → School President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    44.7 hrs/week

    $274K (2020) → $216K (2025)

  • Paul J. Adams III

    School Executive Chairman

    Executive Chairman → School Executive Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    39.7 hrs/week

    $163K (2020) → $196K (2025)

  • Karen Pritzker

    Co-Chairperson

    Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2021

    Board Vice Chair → Co-Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Dawson

    Co-Chairperson

    Trustee → Co-Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Rojahn

    Secretary & Director of Institutional Advancement

    Director of Institutional Advancement → Secretary & Director of Institutional Advancement, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2023) → $154K (2025)

  • Ana Martinez

    Director of Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2025)

  • Andrew Rosenman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debora De Hoyos

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Seminetta

    Trustee

    Secretary → Board Secretary, 2021

    Board Secretary → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Elden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Pusinelli

    Trustee

    Board Co-Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Stevenson Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Doane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Jo Basler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael D. O'Halleran

    Trustee

    Co-Chair → Board Co-Chair, 2021

    Board Co-Chair → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Hora

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Roberts

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott McKeon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sylvia Jones

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Fitzgerald

    Trustee

    Trustee → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Lippman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meghan Archibald

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Abney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassandra Minor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Pritzker

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Ward

    Vice President & Student Service Administrator

    Student Service Administrator → Vice President & Student Service Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $147K (2025)

  • Daniel Wessel

    Vice President & Academic Administrator

    Academic Administrator → Vice President & Academic Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $163K (2025)

  • Robert Sullivan

    Board Treasurer

    Trustee → Board Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Benjamin Kovler (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Caroline Ballantine (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Greg Jenkins (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Gregory Guyett (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Thomas Hurvis (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John Canning (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kelley Kinsella (2020–2024) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Ryan (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Andre Youngblood (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Oscar D. Johnson Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Judith Joy (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Timothy Ervin (2021–2022) — School Principal
  • Former: Carl Spight (2022) — Teacher
  • Former: Carol Kallok (2022) — Teacher
  • Former: Sharon Mixon (2022) — Teacher
  • Former: Teresa Cullen (2022) — Teacher
  • Former: Kimberlee Burt Hendricks (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Burridge (2020–2021) — Lifetime Trustee
  • Former: Sam Schuppe (2020–2021) — Lifetime Trustee
  • Former: Thomas H. Dittmer (2020–2021) — Lifetime Trustee
  • Former: David Steinberg (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Harve Ferrill (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: J. David Pepper (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Brogan (2020) — Finance Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeanette Butala — School President: $216KJeanette ButalaSchool President$216KPaul J Adams III — School Executive Chairman: $196KPaul J Adams IIISchool Executive Chairman$196KDaniel Wessel — Vice President, Academic Administrator: $163KDaniel WesselVice President, Academic…$163KJames Rojahn — Secretary, Director of Institutional Advancement: $154KJames RojahnSecretary, Director of…$154KCrystal Ward — Vice President, Student Service Administrator: $147KCrystal WardVice President, Student Service…$147KAna Martinez — Director of Finance: $138KAna MartinezDirector of Finance$138K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $216K, to Jeanette Butala (School President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Providence St Mel School

How much does Providence St Mel School give each year?

Providence St Mel School reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.

How large is Providence St Mel School?

Providence St Mel School reported $128.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.

Where does Providence St Mel School operate?

Providence St Mel School has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Providence St Mel School's EIN?

Providence St Mel School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2977187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Providence St Mel School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Providence St Mel School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Providence St Mel School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?