Providence St Mel School
Providence st. Mel school is an independent, private school whose mission is to provide a high-quality, college preparatory education to students from preschool through grade 12. The school primarily targets students on chicago's west side.
Providence St Mel School at a glance
In short: Providence St Mel School reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $1,200 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -38.5% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $128,524,345
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $9,333,530
- +72.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,438,850
- +88.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $5,898,759
- +1.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Providence St Mel School funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $228K (2020). In 2025 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Providence St Mel School?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $128,524,345 | $9,333,530 | $5,898,759 | $1,200 | Total only | $3,438,850 |
| 2024 | $113,902,369 | $5,411,666 | $5,814,571 | $1,950 | Total only | $1,824,587 |
| 2023 | $103,158,738 | $9,921,147 | $5,770,518 | $8,525 | Total only | $1,683,213 |
| 2022 | $91,894,130 | $7,055,084 | $5,562,857 | $5,000 | Total only | $2,748,165 |
| 2021 | $119,339,537 | $9,198,296 | $7,071,133 | $1,098 | Total only | $2,748,228 |
| 2020 | $98,454,200 | $9,264,028 | $6,982,079 | $227,938 | 1 | $916,663 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Providence St Mel School
Based on IRS filings
Providence St Mel School is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $128.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Providence St Mel School is led by Jeanette Butala, School President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeanette Butala
School President
President → School President, 2021
On filings since 2020
44.7 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $216K (2025)
Paul J. Adams III
School Executive Chairman
Executive Chairman → School Executive Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
39.7 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $196K (2025)
Karen Pritzker
Co-Chairperson
Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2021
Board Vice Chair → Co-Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Dawson
Co-Chairperson
Trustee → Co-Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Rojahn
Secretary & Director of Institutional Advancement
Director of Institutional Advancement → Secretary & Director of Institutional Advancement, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $154K (2025)
Ana Martinez
Director of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Andrew Rosenman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debora De Hoyos
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Seminetta
Trustee
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2021
Board Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Elden
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Pusinelli
Trustee
Board Co-Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Stevenson Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Doane
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Basler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael D. O'Halleran
Trustee
Co-Chair → Board Co-Chair, 2021
Board Co-Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hora
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Roberts
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott McKeon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Fitzgerald
Trustee
Trustee → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Lippman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Archibald
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Abney
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Minor
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Pritzker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Ward
Vice President & Student Service Administrator
Student Service Administrator → Vice President & Student Service Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $147K (2025)
Daniel Wessel
Vice President & Academic Administrator
Academic Administrator → Vice President & Academic Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $163K (2025)
Robert Sullivan
Board Treasurer
Trustee → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Benjamin Kovler (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Caroline Ballantine (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Jenkins (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory Guyett (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: J. Thomas Hurvis (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Canning (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kelley Kinsella (2020–2024) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Robert Ryan (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Andre Youngblood (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Oscar D. Johnson Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Judith Joy (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Ervin (2021–2022) — School Principal
- Former: Carl Spight (2022) — Teacher
- Former: Carol Kallok (2022) — Teacher
- Former: Sharon Mixon (2022) — Teacher
- Former: Teresa Cullen (2022) — Teacher
- Former: Kimberlee Burt Hendricks (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Burridge (2020–2021) — Lifetime Trustee
- Former: Sam Schuppe (2020–2021) — Lifetime Trustee
- Former: Thomas H. Dittmer (2020–2021) — Lifetime Trustee
- Former: David Steinberg (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Harve Ferrill (2020) — Trustee
- Former: J. David Pepper (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Brogan (2020) — Finance Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $216K, to Jeanette Butala (School President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Providence St Mel School
How much does Providence St Mel School give each year?
Providence St Mel School reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is Providence St Mel School?
Providence St Mel School reported $128.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.
Where does Providence St Mel School operate?
Providence St Mel School has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Providence St Mel School's EIN?
Providence St Mel School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2977187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Providence St Mel School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Providence St Mel School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Providence St Mel School down — hundreds of funders to go?