Everylibrary Institute Nfp logo

Everylibrary Institute Nfp

Public charity · Grantmaker Berwyn, IL EIN: 81-4351204 Website

EveryLibrary Institutes purpose is to operate exclusively for educational and charitable purposes including primarily research writing publishing and related activities concerning public academic and school libraries in the United States.

Everylibrary Institute Nfp at a glance

In short: Everylibrary Institute Nfp reported $167K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$167,230 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+21.4% vs 2024
Total assets
$382,259
+286.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,386,783
+107.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,089,601
+59.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Everylibrary Institute Nfp funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

RiversideRidgelandWalker

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $192K (2022). In 2025 it reported $167K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of the Ridgeland Library Ridgeland, MSIn Ridgeland, MS we helped raise over $100,000 to stabilize the library when the mayor of that town attempted to cut off funding over LGBTQ+ titles.$101,240
EveryLibrary Riverside, IL2022 Donation to related 501c4 organization$65,000
Citizens for Patmos Library Walker, MITo fund the Patmos Library in absence of local tax funding$25,533
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Everylibrary Institute Nfp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$382,259$1,386,783$1,089,601$167,230Total only
2024$98,960$668,156$681,561$137,707Total only
2023$282,656$630,469$1,032,124$70,718Total only
2022$628,785$1,238,965$661,095$191,7733
2021$50,915$343,770$347,951$35,0001
2020$55,144$482,903$427,334$23,0001

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Everylibrary Institute Nfp

Based on IRS filings

Everylibrary Institute Nfp is a public charity focused on Education, based in Berwyn, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $382K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $167K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Everylibrary Institute Nfp is led by John Chrastka, Chief Executive Officer Chairman President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Chrastka

    Chief Executive Officer Chairman President

    Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President → Chief Executive Officer Chairman President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $49K (2020) → $35K (2025)

  • Brian Hart

    Board of Directors Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    8 hrs/week

    $9K (2025)

  • Britten Follett

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fran Glick

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kafi Kumasi

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Courtney

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lance Werner

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Sullivan

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Sweeney

    Deputy Director Board of Directors Secretary

    Deputy Director, Board of Directors & Secretary → Deputy Director Board of Directors Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trevor A Dawes

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Marcus

    Board of Diredctors

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Hixson

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Parth Tikiwala

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crosby Kemper

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Rosen

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Amy Korzick Garmer (2020–2024) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Erica Findley (2020–2024) — Board of Directors Treasurer
  • Former: KC Boyd (2020–2024) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Steven V Potter (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Cal Shepard (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Jill Ann Hurst-Wahl (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Rivkah Sass (2020–2022) — Board of Directors

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Chrastka — Chief Executive Officer Chairman President: $35KJohn ChrastkaChief Executive Officer…$35KBrian Hart — Board of Directors Treasurer: $9KBrian HartBoard of Directors Treasurer$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to John Chrastka (Chief Executive Officer Chairman President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Everylibrary Institute Nfp

How much does Everylibrary Institute Nfp give each year?

Everylibrary Institute Nfp reported $167K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $138K in grants paid.

How large is Everylibrary Institute Nfp?

Everylibrary Institute Nfp reported $382K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Everylibrary Institute Nfp?

Everylibrary Institute Nfp is a public charity focused on Education, based in Berwyn, IL. It holds $382K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Everylibrary Institute Nfp operate?

Everylibrary Institute Nfp has awarded grants in Illinois, Michigan, Mississippi.

What is Everylibrary Institute Nfp's EIN?

Everylibrary Institute Nfp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4351204. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 17, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Everylibrary Institute Nfp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Everylibrary Institute Nfp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Everylibrary Institute Nfp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?