Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.
Key facts about Providence Hospital
In short: Providence Hospital reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0196636
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $2,048 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $5,063,739
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.1M
-17.5% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$2K
-96.3% YoY
Revenue
$9.4M
+17.0% YoY
About Providence Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Providence Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Providence Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $178K (2022). In 2025 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,063,739 | $6,140,498 | $6,425,613 |
| Revenue | $9,378,807 | $8,019,009 | $16,501,935 |
| Expenses | $7,331,135 | $16,207,595 | $51,341,113 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $5,421,596 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Providence Hospital is led by William B. Higginbotham, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 5 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William B. Higginbotham
President & CEO
Director, Interim President & CEO → Director, Interim President, CEO & President, 2024
Director, Interim President, CEO & President → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Olusola Malomo MD
Medical Director
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$332K (2021) → $344K (2025)
Peter M. Leibold
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mitchell G. Lomax
Director, CFO & Ministry Market
CFO & Ministry Market → Director, CFO & Ministry Market, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Shadi A. Soufi MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$710K (2019) → $560K (2025)
Asim Haracic MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$296K (2020) → $459K (2025)
Bindu C. Joseph MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$346K (2020) → $452K (2025)
Ajirioghene Igbide MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$334K (2025)
Scott M. Furniss
Former Officer
CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Edward R. Lovern (2022–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Melissa T. Fagonde MD (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Bridgette Ingrid Roberson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Darcy Burthay (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Karen L. Springer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Keith Vander Kolk (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Sister Ellen Marie Hagar Dc (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tamarah Duperval-Brownlee MD (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Amy E. Freeman (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Francisco F. Hoyos MD (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Ruth F. Pollard (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Muhammad H. Shibli MD (2020–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Taisha Shai Williams-Johnson MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Daniel D. Lahr MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Patricia A. Maryland Drph (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Malomo Olusola MD (2020) — Medical Director
- Former: Bonnie L. Phipps (2019) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Craig M. Thomas MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: David Toney (2019) — Director
- Former: Deborah M. Royster Esq. (2019) — Director
- Former: Derek P. Leebaert PhD (2019) — Director
- Former: Frank Connors (2019) — Director
- Former: Joel Bowers MD (2019) — Secretary
- Former: John K. Mullins CPA (2019) — Director
- Former: Judi Teske (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Marc E. Rankin MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: Mejebi T. Mayor MD (2019) — Medical Director
- Former: Michael Fitzgerald (2019) — Director
- Former: Nalini N. Jairath PhD (2019) — Director
- Former: Roderic L. Woodson Esq. (2019) — Director
- Former: Sassan Taghizadeh MD (2019) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Steve Strazzella (2019) — Chair
- Former: Vera Vaswani Chawla (2019) — Director
- Former: Ziad Haydar MD (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $560K, to Shadi Soufi MD (Physician). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Providence Hospital
How much does Providence Hospital give each year?
Providence Hospital reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $56K across 1 grant.
How large is Providence Hospital?
Providence Hospital reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.4M.
What is Providence Hospital?
Providence Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $5.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Providence Hospital operate?
Providence Hospital has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Providence Hospital's EIN?
Providence Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0196636. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Providence Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Providence Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
The Gellman Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Gellman Foundation supports charitable organizations across a range of areas, including religious life, civil rights, food assistance, health, voting access, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $8,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in several states, especially Washington, California, New York, Washington, D.C., and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$65K
Mary B Thyson T W Item IV
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$64K
Grants
5
Total Given
$2K
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
Georgetown University’s reported grants support education, research, health, and nonprofit work, with many of its largest awards designated as subawards. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,076 to $2,119,830, with a median of $58,829; recipients were located across the U.S., but no geographic funding policy is stated. The profile does not state whether Georgetown accepts unsolicited requests, and its described internal research grants are only for eligible Georgetown faculty.
Assets
$6.9B
Grants
191
Total Given
$27.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
More Funders in Missouri
Providence Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?