Promise686 Inc logo

Promise686 Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Peachtree Corners, GA EIN: 27-0427930 Website

Promise686 mobilizes families and church communities to prevent children from coming into the foster care system, to intervene when children enter the system, and to connect children and families when children are in need of a permanent home. Promise686s core services include adoption grant assistance, church ministry implementation, volunteer support and adoptive and foster care education.

Promise686 Inc at a glance

In short: Promise686 Inc gave $242K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $61K), top state Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$242,368
+84.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$60,592
-7.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,790
Total assets
$2,723,019
+37.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Promise686 Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Tennessee Kids Belong: $96KTennessee Kids Belong$96KConnections Home: $53KConnections Home$53KChick-fil-A: $49KChick-fil-A$49KThe Global Orphan Project: $45KThe Global Orphan Project$45K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tennessee Kids Belong ($96K). Together the top 4 received $242K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 21 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaBirminghamMaconFranklinNew YorkRoswellAlpharettaAltamonte SpringsAthensBasehorBerthoudBradentonCincinnatiCloverFortsonGrand RapidsGreenwoodKansas CityLakesideLynchburg

How Promise686 Inc gives

  • Giving grew 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K10 grants2019 16 grants2020 7 grants2021 6 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2023) to $242K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $242K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tennessee Kids Belong Franklin, TNAdoption and Foster Assistance$95,788
Connections Home Alpharetta, GAAdoption and Foster Assistance$52,690
Chick-fil-A Atlanta, GAAdoption and Foster Assistance$48,890
The Global Orphan Project Kansas City, MOAdoption and Foster Assistance$45,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Promise686 Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,723,019$5,076,096$4,205,701$242,3684$25,660
2024$1,987,961$4,838,589$4,740,351$131,3782$23,911
2023$2,056,480$4,002,315$4,000,752$74,5602$23,271
2022$2,065,741$2,536,239$2,665,994$138,3376$1,464
2021$1,753,525$2,361,672$1,968,555$100,5477$250
2020$1,375,714$1,670,610$1,655,329$237,42116$5,656
2019$1,337,018$2,105,021$1,288,500$128,00710$1,887

About Promise686 Inc

Based on IRS filings

Promise686 Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Peachtree Corners, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $242K. Net investment income was $26K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Promise686 Inc is led by Andrew Cook, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 4 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Cook

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2019) → $248K (2025)

  • Keith Style

    Chairman

    Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ty Bryant

    Employee

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2019) → $184K (2025)

  • Jeremy Doublestein

    Employee

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2022) → $125K (2025)

  • Adam Parker

    Employee

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2024) → $148K (2025)

  • Brett Lane

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Allen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Moody

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jody McNatt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonce Crump

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Cathy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Callie Murray

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Tim Rider (2019–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Lawrence Overbey (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Neff (2023–2024) — Employee
  • Former: John Flores (2021–2023) — Employee
  • Former: Joyce Dalrymple (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Leo Wells (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Andrew Cook — President and CEO: $248KAndrew CookPresident and CEO$248KTy Bryant — Employee: $184KTy BryantEmployee$184KAdam Parker — Employee: $148KAdam ParkerEmployee$148KJeremy Doublestein — Employee: $125KJeremy DoublesteinEmployee$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $248K, to Andrew Cook (President and CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Promise686 Inc

How much does Promise686 Inc give each year?

Promise686 Inc gave $242K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 2 grants.

What is Promise686 Inc's typical grant size?

Promise686 Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,790, and its average grant was $60,592, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Promise686 Inc give grants?

Promise686 Inc's top state is Georgia, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Tennessee (40%) and Missouri (19%).

Does Promise686 Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Promise686 Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Adoption and Foster Assistance" (4 grants).

How large is Promise686 Inc?

Promise686 Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.1M.

What is Promise686 Inc?

Promise686 Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Peachtree Corners, GA. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Promise686 Inc's EIN?

Promise686 Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0427930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Promise686 Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Feng Li Li

Nashville, TN

Assets

$695

Grants

1

Total Given

$2K

Arthur H Merry & Ernest B Merry

Augusta, GA

The foundation provides discretionary general-assistance grants to organizations, with recent awards typically around $3,000 and ranging from $500 to $9,000. Most funding goes to Georgia organizations, though it has also supported groups in other states; its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

26

Total Given

$98K

Our Rescue

Salt Lake City, UT

OUR RESCUE funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to address human trafficking and child exploitation, including survivor care and law-enforcement training, equipment, and other resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 survivor-care program offered $5,000–$25,000 for U.S. projects. The 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.

Assets

$36.9M

Grants

178

Total Given

$2.9M

For Others Collective Inc

Franklin, TN

For Others Collective funds organizations with data-driven, adaptable solutions to child welfare challenges, including keeping families together, supporting foster families, and strengthening communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $18,750 to $1.2 million, with a median of $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.3M

Grants

22

Total Given

$6.9M

SHAOHANNAHS HOPE INC dba SHOW HOPE

Franklin, TN

Shaohannah's Hope's mission is to care for orphans by engaging the Church and reducing barriers to adoption, primarily by providing assistance to adoptive families to address the financial, medical, and knowledge barriers to adoption.

Assets

$17.8M

Grants

3

Total Given

$225K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Promise686 Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Promise686 Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?