Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live logo

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 26-2614278 Website

Project heal's mission is to break down systemic, healthcare, and financial barriers to eating disorder treatment.

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live at a glance

Total assets
$924,362
-15.2% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,128,344
+0.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$22,498
+88.8% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,293,810
+7.5% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Louisville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Eat Lab Louisville, KYGrant was given to begin a first-ever study to quantify barriers to eating disorder treatment in the us.$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$924,362$1,128,344$1,293,810——$22,498
2023$1,089,984$1,126,681$1,203,506——$11,919
2022$1,168,615$964,322$998,740——$189
2021$1,190,612$862,675$594,774$20,0001$38
2020$850,946$793,642$788,994——$60
2019$844,134$933,992$1,198,654——$135

About Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live

Based on IRS filings

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $924K in total assets. Net investment income was $22K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live is led by Akiera Gilbert, CEO on the 2024 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Akiera Gilbert

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024)

  • Jennie Wang-Hall

    Director & Board Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Geesaman

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $47K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Craig Kramer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonita Jackson Turner

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Zhang

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wednesdae Reim Ifrach

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Whitney Trotter

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erikka Taylor

    Director

    Director & Board Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Angel Austin

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Misty Everett

    Secretary & Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Naomi Tapia

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neeru Bakshi

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robecta Ma

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shuang Zhang

    Treasurer & Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sylvia Romm

    Vice Chair & Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Amanda Crew (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kristina Saffron (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paraag Marathe (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Director
  • Former: Rebecca Eyre (2020–2023) — CEO
  • Former: Ben O'Keefe (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carolyn Costin (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shashi Deb (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cooper Zelnick (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ilene V. Fishman (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan Vibbert (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Wednesdae Reim-Ifrach (2023) — Director
  • Former: Erikka Dzirasa (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Beitler (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: M. Reim Ifrach (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kristin Patrick (2021) — Director
  • Former: Donna Friedman (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Liana Rosenman (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jenna Tregarthen (2019) — Director & Secretary
  • Former: Lisa M. Tate (2019) — CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Akiera Gilbert — CEO: $140KAkiera GilbertCEO$140K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $140K, to Akiera Gilbert (CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live

How large is Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live?

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live reported $924K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live?

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Washington, DC. It holds $924K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live operate?

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live's EIN?

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2614278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Project Heal Help to Eat Accept & Live down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?