National Installment Lenders Association
Ensure that installment loan companies and customers have a voice in washington dc, especially on legislation that affects the installment loan industry, customers, and employees.
National Installment Lenders Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $259,813
- +26.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $299,500
- -12.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $244,610
- -15.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Installment Lenders Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $35K (2021). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nobel Women Washington, DC | Program Support | $15,000 |
| National Black Caucus of State Legislators Washington, DC | Program Support | $10,000 |
| National Hispanic Caucus of State Legislators Washington, DC | Program Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Installment Lenders Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $259,813 | $299,500 | $244,610 | — | — |
| 2024 | $205,075 | $341,000 | $288,040 | — | — |
| 2023 | $151,963 | $354,500 | $315,173 | — | — |
| 2022 | $112,636 | $355,000 | $505,658 | — | — |
| 2021 | $263,294 | $481,668 | $513,729 | $35,000 | 3 |
| 2020 | $330,355 | $479,000 | $524,769 | $25,000 | 2 |
| 2019 | $341,124 | $556,500 | $575,091 | $31,500 | 3 |
About National Installment Lenders Association
Based on IRS filings
National Installment Lenders Association is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $260K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Installment Lenders Association is led by Doug Clark, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Doug Clark
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Hudgins
Director
Director → Nila Pac Chair, 2021
Nila Pac Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vic Barr
Director
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Macon
Director
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle McClanahan
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
President, Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Korn
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Brad Noel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Franc Lee (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Francis Lee (2019) — Director
- Former: Rex Ellison (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Installment Lenders Association
How large is National Installment Lenders Association?
National Installment Lenders Association reported $260K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $300K.
What is National Installment Lenders Association?
National Installment Lenders Association is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. It holds $260K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Installment Lenders Association operate?
National Installment Lenders Association has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is National Installment Lenders Association's EIN?
National Installment Lenders Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3881154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Installment Lenders Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc
Washington, DC
NEI funds organizations and initiatives that support nuclear energy, including public education, policy research, industry outreach, and professional development, as well as some unrelated civic and cultural causes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,500 to $2.3 million, with a median of $10,000; 95% of grant dollars went to Washington, DC recipients. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$2.8M
Ctia - the Wireless Association
Washington, DC
CTIA supports organizations working in wireless and telecommunications advocacy, public policy, and community programs; its 2024 grants went mainly to recipients in Washington, DC, and Colorado. Grants ranged from $5,148 to $1,382,400, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$311.1M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.6M
American Fuel and Petrochemical Manufacturers
Washington, DC
AFPM funds 501(c) organizations that support or educate people about the fuel, petrochemical, and midstream industries, including work on energy policy, safety, and public education. In 2024, it made 16 grants ranging from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median award of $15,000; most funding went to organizations in Washington, DC, Virginia, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AFPM accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$57.1M
Grants
16
Total Given
$495K
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Natural Resources Defense Council Inc
New York, NY
NRDC funds organizations working on environmental advocacy, including climate, energy, pollution, conservation, and environmental justice efforts in the U.S. and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $2 million, with a median of $16,625; the profile does not state whether NRDC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$657.2M
Grants
116
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Installment Lenders Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Installment Lenders Association down — hundreds of funders to go?