Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Waukesha, WI EIN: 39-0910727

Continuously improving the health of our community.

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance

Total assets
$619,987,461
+0.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$693,788,788
+4.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$741,375
-31.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$607,460,393
+6.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Waukesha

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $452K (2024) to $1.6M (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $452K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Habitat for Humanity of Waukesha & Jefferson Counties Waukesha, WIProperty donation for habitat for humanity to assist with its charitable mission.$452,288
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$619,987,461$693,788,788$607,460,393——$741,375
2024$615,950,473$662,005,020$569,284,785$452,2881$1,082,753
2023$619,480,960$577,280,445$551,613,171——$994,579
2022$627,910,142$586,869,994$542,150,514——$1,151,820
2021$611,597,189$581,208,652$483,424,442——$1,151,831
2020$589,241,084$541,952,209$490,098,870——$1,134,632
2019$527,082,137$550,083,637$478,450,158$1,600,0001$1,863,992

About Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Waukesha, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $620.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $741K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Susan Edwards, President & CEO - Phc since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Edwards

    President & CEO - Phc

    President & CEO - Phc → President & CEO, 2023

    President & CEO → President & CEO - Phc, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Beyer

    Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth D. Clark

    Director Clinical & Professional Ops

    Vice President Ambulatory → Director Professional Practice, 2022

    Director Professional Practice → Director Clinical & Professional Ops, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $190K (2019) → $232K (2025)

  • Margaret M. Pfitzinger

    Vice President Clinical Operations

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $283K (2019) → $357K (2025)

  • Alan Johnson

    Vice President Critical Care & Specialty

    Vice President Critical Care & Specialty → Vice President Critcal Care & Specialty, 2023

    Vice President Critcal Care & Specialty → Vice President Critical Care & Specialty, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $222K (2020) → $343K (2025)

  • James Semrad

    Vice President Pharmacy & Service Lines

    Director Pharmacy → Vice President Pharmacy & Service Lines, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $249K (2023) → $313K (2025)

  • Mark Lewno

    Manager Amb Pharmacy, Ops & Transfer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $223K (2025)

  • John Hallett

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Price

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Gutierrez

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Megan Anderson (2024) — Director Clinical Operations
  • Former: Julie Jackson (2019–2023) — Vice President Continuum of Care
  • Former: Eric Hendee (2019–2022) — Chief Physicist
  • Former: Ronald Farr (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Kevin Barr (2021–2022) — Interim CFO -
  • Former: Betty Arndt (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Dan Matola (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: David Roelke (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: E. John Raasch (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Emery Harlan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jim Gannon (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Schroeder (2019–2021) — Treasurer -
  • Former: Ken Riesch (2019–2021) — Chairperson
  • Former: Mark Mohr (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Mike Erwin (2019–2021) — Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Ralph Ramirez (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Sue Bellehumer (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Wittak (2021) — Director
  • Former: John Wimmer (2021) — Director
  • Former: Judie Taylor (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ty Taylor (2021) — Director
  • Former: John May (2019–2020) — Vice President Ambulatory
  • Former: Karin Kultgen (2019–2020) — Vice President Medical Affairs
  • Former: John Robertstad (2019) — Chief Community Liaison

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Margaret Pfitzinger — VP Clinical Operations: $357KMargaret PfitzingerVP Clinical Operations$357KAlan Johnson — VP Critical Care & Specialty: $343KAlan JohnsonVP Critical Care & Specialty$343KJames Semrad — VP Pharmacy & Service Lines: $313KJames SemradVP Pharmacy & Service Lines$313KElizabeth Clark — DIR Clinical/Professional Ops: $232KElizabeth ClarkDIR Clinical/Professional Ops$232KMark Lewno — MGR AMB Pharmacy, Ops/Transfer: $223KMark LewnoMGR AMB Pharmacy, Ops/Transfer$223K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $357K, to Margaret Pfitzinger (VP Clinical Operations). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc

How large is Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc?

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc reported $620.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $693.8M.

What is Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc?

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Waukesha, WI. It holds $620.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc operate?

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0910727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc

Oconomowoc, WI

Continuously improving the health of our community.

Assets

$114.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$150K

Prohealth Care Foundation Inc

Waukesha, WI

Provide financial support and promote advocacy for prohealth care through public awareness, philanthropy and stewardship.

Health

Assets

$44.5M

Grants

5

Total Given

$5.1M

Educators Credit Union

Mt Pleasant, WI

Educators Credit Union supports organizations working in education, community services, recreation, health, and youth programs, and awards scholarships to graduating high school seniors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $65,000, with a median of $13,000; giving was concentrated in Wisconsin, though some grants went to Arkansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

15

Total Given

$358K

Alliance NCTN Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$3.6M

Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology supports cancer clinical trials, laboratory and translational research, and education for the medical community, with grants to research institutions and Alliance programs in the United States and Canada. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,962,448, with a median of $30,432; it does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and its Scholar Award requires nomination.

Medical Research

Assets

$112.8M

Grants

109

Total Given

$12.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?