Continuously improving the health of our community.
Key facts about Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc
- EIN
- 39-0910727
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $619,987,461
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$620.0M
+0.7% YoY
Revenue
$693.8M
+4.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$741K
-31.5% YoY
Expenses
$607.5M
+6.7% YoY
About Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Waukesha, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $620.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $741K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $619,987,461 | $615,950,473 | $619,480,960 |
| Revenue | $693,788,788 | $662,005,020 | $577,280,445 |
| Expenses | $607,460,393 | $569,284,785 | $551,613,171 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $741,375 | $1,082,753 | $994,579 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Susan Edwards, President & CEO - Phc since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Edwards
President & CEO - Phc
President & CEO - Phc → President & CEO, 2023
President & CEO → President & CEO - Phc, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Beyer
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth D. Clark
Director Clinical & Professional Ops
Vice President Ambulatory → Director Professional Practice, 2022
Director Professional Practice → Director Clinical & Professional Ops, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$190K (2019) → $232K (2025)
Margaret M. Pfitzinger
Vice President Clinical Operations
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$283K (2019) → $357K (2025)
Alan Johnson
Vice President Critical Care & Specialty
Vice President Critical Care & Specialty → Vice President Critcal Care & Specialty, 2023
Vice President Critcal Care & Specialty → Vice President Critical Care & Specialty, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$222K (2020) → $343K (2025)
James Semrad
Vice President Pharmacy & Service Lines
Director Pharmacy → Vice President Pharmacy & Service Lines, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$249K (2023) → $313K (2025)
Mark Lewno
Manager Amb Pharmacy, Ops & Transfer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$223K (2025)
John Hallett
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Price
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Gutierrez
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Megan Anderson (2024) — Director Clinical Operations
- Former: Julie Jackson (2019–2023) — Vice President Continuum of Care
- Former: Eric Hendee (2019–2022) — Chief Physicist
- Former: Ronald Farr (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Kevin Barr (2021–2022) — Interim CFO -
- Former: Betty Arndt (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Dan Matola (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: David Roelke (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: E. John Raasch (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Emery Harlan (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Gannon (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Schroeder (2019–2021) — Treasurer -
- Former: Ken Riesch (2019–2021) — Chairperson
- Former: Mark Mohr (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Mike Erwin (2019–2021) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Ralph Ramirez (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Sue Bellehumer (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dawn Wittak (2021) — Director
- Former: John Wimmer (2021) — Director
- Former: Judie Taylor (2021) — Director
- Former: Ty Taylor (2021) — Director
- Former: John May (2019–2020) — Vice President Ambulatory
- Former: Karin Kultgen (2019–2020) — Vice President Medical Affairs
- Former: John Robertstad (2019) — Chief Community Liaison
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc
How large is Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc?
Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc reported $620.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $693.8M.
What is Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc?
Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Waukesha, WI. It holds $620.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc operate?
Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0910727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Prohealth Care Foundation Inc
Waukesha, WI
Provide financial support and promote advocacy for prohealth care through public awareness, philanthropy and stewardship.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$5.1M
Alliance NCTN Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Alliance NCTN Foundation funds cancer clinical and translational research, including trials in prevention, treatment, and cancer control, with priorities tied to Alliance research needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,150 to $1.77 million, with a median of $17,768; recipients were concentrated in Minnesota, but no geographic restriction is stated. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology
Chicago, IL
The Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology supports cancer clinical trials, laboratory and translational research, and education for the medical community, with grants to research institutions and Alliance programs in the United States and Canada. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,962,448, with a median of $30,432; it does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and its Scholar Award requires nomination.
Assets
$112.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$12.8M
Educators Credit Union
Mt Pleasant, WI
Our goal is to be the best credit union, not the largest. This can be achieved by having the most loyal members through their use of our products, services, technology, and willingness to refer others to educators credit union.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
15
Total Given
$358K
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic funds local nonprofits for health-related and community programs aligned with needs identified in its service areas; priorities vary by location and include access to care, mental health, food security and other local needs. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $5,005 to $120,250,322, with a median of $59,957, though those totals include large institutional awards. It accepts unsolicited requests through location-specific programs in Rochester, Florida and Arizona, with eligibility and application rules set locally.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc
Oconomowoc, WI
Continuously improving the health of our community.
Assets
$114.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$150K
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with grants across multiple states and the largest share of 2025 funding going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though awards ranged widely; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports local-business education and promotion, collaboration, business training and mentorship, and entrepreneurship scholarships, primarily in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin. Its only listed grant was $12,000 in 2021; no typical grant amount is stated, and the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1,382
Total Given
$12.7M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Alliant Energy Foundation supports community organizations and initiatives in hunger and housing, workforce readiness, environmental stewardship, and community safety and engagement. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $400, with awards ranging from $10 to $200,000, and primarily served communities in Iowa and Wisconsin.
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?