Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Oconomowoc, WI EIN: 39-0794174

Continuously improving the health of our community.

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance

Total assets
$114,379,878
-0.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$134,008,794
-3.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$430,620
+1173.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$130,278,336
+1.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Waukesha

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$114,379,878$134,008,794$130,278,336——$430,620
2024$115,049,591$138,741,963$128,482,076——$33,820
2023$114,962,435$131,571,009$128,919,712——$-7,552
2022$122,249,630$131,479,188$125,214,758——$172,527
2021$128,294,274$134,855,725$117,766,517——$84,718
2020$128,184,799$110,175,380$108,303,565——$132,840
2019$129,563,217$109,544,717$104,150,386$150,0001$176,813

About Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oconomowoc, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $431K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Susan Edwards, President & CEO - Phc since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Edwards

    President & CEO - Phc

    President & CEO → President & CEO - Phc, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Beyer

    Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Rehnberg

    Manager Patient Care

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2019) → $146K (2025)

  • Shawn Rutka

    Pharmacist - Inpatient

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2021) → $162K (2025)

  • Aaron Raabe

    Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract

    Pharmacist - Inpatient → Critical Care Resp Care Pract, 2024

    Critical Care Resp Care Pract → Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    36 hrs/week

    $132K (2022) → $207K (2025)

  • Tara Schwefel

    Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract

    Pharmacist - Inpatient → Critical Care Resp Care Pract, 2024

    Critical Care Resp Care Pract → Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    $175K (2023) → $178K (2025)

  • Donna Page

    Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract

    Critical Care Resp Care Pract → Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    36 hrs/week

    $144K (2024) → $153K (2025)

  • John Hallett

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Price

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Gutierrez

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Benjamin Diamaduros (2022–2023) — Pharmacist - Inpatient
  • Former: Ronald Farr (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Leann Ozminkowski (2020–2022) — Pharmacist - Inpatient
  • Former: Kevin Barr (2021–2022) — Interim CFO -
  • Former: Betty Arndt (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Dan Matola (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: David Roelke (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: E. John Raasch (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Emery Harlan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jim Gannon (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Schroeder (2019–2021) — Treasurer -
  • Former: Ken Riesch (2019–2021) — Chairperson
  • Former: Kristine Tickner (2019–2021) — Team Lead & Physical Therapist
  • Former: Mark Mohr (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Mike Erwin (2019–2021) — Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Ralph Ramirez (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Sue Bellehumeur (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Christine Koehler (2021) — Pharmacist - Inpatient
  • Former: Dawn Wittak (2021) — Director
  • Former: John Wimmer (2021) — Director
  • Former: Judie Taylor (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ty Taylor (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kay Nissen (2019–2020) — Manager Emergency Department
  • Former: Leanna Westenberg (2020) — Clinical Nurse II
  • Former: John Robertstad (2019) — Chief Community Liaison
  • Former: Lisa Schenker (2019) — Manager Surgical Service
  • Former: Ryan Doyle (2019) — Team Lead & Physical Therapist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Aaron Raabe — Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract: $207KAaron RaabeNeo Critical Care Resp Care…$207KTara Schwefel — Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract: $178KTara SchwefelNeo Critical Care Resp Care…$178KShawn Rutka — Pharmacist - Inpatient: $162KShawn RutkaPharmacist - Inpatient$162KDonna Page — Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract: $153KDonna PageNeo Critical Care Resp Care…$153KSharon Rehnberg — MGR Patient Care: $146KSharon RehnbergMGR Patient Care$146K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $207K, to Aaron Raabe (Neo Critical Care Resp Care Pract). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc

How large is Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc?

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc reported $114.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $134.0M.

What is Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc?

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oconomowoc, WI. It holds $114.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc operate?

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0794174. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers to research

Prohealth Care Foundation Inc

Waukesha, WI

Provide financial support and promote advocacy for prohealth care through public awareness, philanthropy and stewardship.

Health

Assets

$44.5M

Grants

5

Total Given

$5.1M

Prohealth Waukesha Memorial Hospital Inc

Waukesha, WI

Continuously improving the health of our community.

Health

Assets

$620.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$452K

Alliance NCTN Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$3.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology supports cancer clinical trials, laboratory and translational research, and education for the medical community, with grants to research institutions and Alliance programs in the United States and Canada. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,962,448, with a median of $30,432; it does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and its Scholar Award requires nomination.

Medical Research

Assets

$112.8M

Grants

109

Total Given

$12.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prohealth Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?