Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8
To promote and protect the interests of its membership by providing education, training, job placement and organzing workers to join the union.
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 at a glance
In short: Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 reported $33K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $33,328 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -98.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $7,447,850
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,714,799
- +43.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $313,855
- +21.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $6,296,041
- -4.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2025) to $2.0M (2024). In 2025 it reported $33K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Union No 8 Joint Milwaukee, WI | Training Center | $2,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,447,850 | $5,714,799 | $6,296,041 | $33,328 | Total only | $313,855 |
| 2024 | $7,214,061 | $3,991,180 | $6,580,306 | $2,000,000 | 1 | $258,257 |
| 2023 | $9,501,037 | $3,749,550 | $3,447,030 | — | — | $209,987 |
| 2022 | $8,958,773 | $3,459,035 | $2,641,997 | — | — | $200,578 |
| 2021 | $9,550,029 | $3,176,031 | $2,650,191 | — | — | $277,523 |
| 2020 | $8,184,751 | $3,653,213 | $3,016,755 | — | — | $181,601 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8
Based on IRS filings
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $33K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $314K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 is led by John Rauch, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 20 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Rauch
President
Examining Board & E-Board → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$760 (2022) → $13K (2025)
Jason Kallin
Trustee
Sgt-At-Arms & Trustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $855 (2025)
Chelsea Tappa
Trustee
Examining Board → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $900 (2025)
Brandon Jeske
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian McCambridge
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$93K (2020) → $113K (2025)
Juan Alvarez
Exam. Board & Record Secretary
Examining Board & Recording Secretary → Examining Board & Recording, 2024
Examining Board & Recording → Exam. Board & Record Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$940 (2022) → $4K (2025)
Rich Kangas
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $46K (2025)
Richard Hanson
Executive Board
Recording Secretary → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $11K (2025)
Rick Vanden Heuvel
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$93K (2020) → $113K (2025)
San Juan Yepez Jr.
Executive Board
Treasurer & Examining Board → Examining Board, 2021
Examining Board → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$675 (2024) → $630 (2025)
Timothy Brawn
Conductor
Conductor & Trustee → Conductor & E-Board, 2021
Conductor & E-Board → Conductor, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$850 (2022) → $540 (2025)
Timothy Roman
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$93K (2020) → $113K (2025)
Charlie Falkner
Treasurer & Bus Manager
Treasurer & Business Manager → Treasurer & Bus Manager, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $128K (2025)
Gary Matusek
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Lester Hancock
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$630 (2025)
Troy Moose
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $478 (2025)
Aaron Hyche
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
$72 (2025)
Jose Martin Jr.
Organizer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Michaela Probst
Office Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Nicholas J. Kappell
Organizer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Steven J. Satori
Organizer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Don Hart
Examining Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Streske
Examining Board & Sgt-At-Arm
Examining Board & Sgt-At-Arms → Examining Board & Sgt-At-Arm, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Thomas Kelly (2020–2024) — Organizer
- Former: Anthony Mayrhofer (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Business Manager · Filing note: Thru 121
- Former: Brad Cyganek (2020–2023) — President · Filing note: Thru 12/2031
- Former: Richard Snelson (2020–2023) — Executive Board · Filing note: Thru 101
- Former: Paul Perry (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Kinziger (2020–2021) — Examining Board
- Former: Anthony Gregovich (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Brent Grensavitch (2020) — Business Representative
- Former: Dale Stefonich (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Donald Hart (2020) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: John Binder (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Thomas Kallin (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: William Schoberg (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $128K, to Charlie Falkner (Treasurer/Bus Manager). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8
How much does Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 give each year?
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 reported $33K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8?
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.
What is Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8?
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $7.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 operate?
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's EIN?
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0182085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 down — hundreds of funders to go?