Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8

Public charity · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 39-0182085
Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentOrganized labor

To promote and protect the interests of its membership by providing education, training, job placement and organzing workers to join the union.

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 at a glance

In short: Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 reported $33K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$33,328 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-98.3% vs 2024
Total assets
$7,447,850
+3.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$5,714,799
+43.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$313,855
+21.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$6,296,041
-4.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Milwaukee

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2025) to $2.0M (2024). In 2025 it reported $33K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Union No 8 Joint Milwaukee, WITraining Center$2,000,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,447,850$5,714,799$6,296,041$33,328Total only$313,855
2024$7,214,061$3,991,180$6,580,306$2,000,0001$258,257
2023$9,501,037$3,749,550$3,447,030——$209,987
2022$8,958,773$3,459,035$2,641,997——$200,578
2021$9,550,029$3,176,031$2,650,191——$277,523
2020$8,184,751$3,653,213$3,016,755——$181,601

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8

Based on IRS filings

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $33K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $314K.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentOrganized labor

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 is led by John Rauch, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 20 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Rauch

    President

    Examining Board & E-Board → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $760 (2022) → $13K (2025)

  • Jason Kallin

    Trustee

    Sgt-At-Arms & Trustee → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $855 (2025)

  • Chelsea Tappa

    Trustee

    Examining Board → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $900 (2025)

  • Brandon Jeske

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian McCambridge

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $93K (2020) → $113K (2025)

  • Juan Alvarez

    Exam. Board & Record Secretary

    Examining Board & Recording Secretary → Examining Board & Recording, 2024

    Examining Board & Recording → Exam. Board & Record Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $940 (2022) → $4K (2025)

  • Rich Kangas

    Vice President

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $46K (2025)

  • Richard Hanson

    Executive Board

    Recording Secretary → Executive Board, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $11K (2025)

  • Rick Vanden Heuvel

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $93K (2020) → $113K (2025)

  • San Juan Yepez Jr.

    Executive Board

    Treasurer & Examining Board → Examining Board, 2021

    Examining Board → Executive Board, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $675 (2024) → $630 (2025)

  • Timothy Brawn

    Conductor

    Conductor & Trustee → Conductor & E-Board, 2021

    Conductor & E-Board → Conductor, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $850 (2022) → $540 (2025)

  • Timothy Roman

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $93K (2020) → $113K (2025)

  • Charlie Falkner

    Treasurer & Bus Manager

    Treasurer & Business Manager → Treasurer & Bus Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $7K (2023) → $128K (2025)

  • Gary Matusek

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Lester Hancock

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $630 (2025)

  • Troy Moose

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $478 (2025)

  • Aaron Hyche

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    $72 (2025)

  • Jose Martin Jr.

    Organizer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • Michaela Probst

    Office Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Nicholas J. Kappell

    Organizer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2025)

  • Steven J. Satori

    Organizer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2025)

  • Don Hart

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Streske

    Examining Board & Sgt-At-Arm

    Examining Board & Sgt-At-Arms → Examining Board & Sgt-At-Arm, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Thomas Kelly (2020–2024) — Organizer
  • Former: Anthony Mayrhofer (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Business Manager · Filing note: Thru 121
  • Former: Brad Cyganek (2020–2023) — President · Filing note: Thru 12/2031
  • Former: Richard Snelson (2020–2023) — Executive Board · Filing note: Thru 101
  • Former: Paul Perry (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jill Kinziger (2020–2021) — Examining Board
  • Former: Anthony Gregovich (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Brent Grensavitch (2020) — Business Representative
  • Former: Dale Stefonich (2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Donald Hart (2020) — Sgt-At-Arms
  • Former: John Binder (2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Thomas Kallin (2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: William Schoberg (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charlie Falkner — Treasurer/Bus Manager: $128KCharlie FalknerTreasurer/Bus Manager$128KRick Vanden Heuvel — Business Representative: $113KRick Vanden HeuvelBusiness Representative$113KBrian McCambridge — Business Representative: $113KBrian McCambridgeBusiness Representative$113KTimothy Roman — Business Representative: $113KTimothy RomanBusiness Representative$113KSteven J Satori — Organizer: $111KSteven J SatoriOrganizer$111KNicholas J Kappell — Organizer: $109KNicholas J KappellOrganizer$109KJose Martin Jr — Organizer: $106KJose Martin JrOrganizer$106KMichaela Probst — Office Manager: $101KMichaela ProbstOffice Manager$101KRich Kangas — Vice President: $46KRich KangasVice President$46KJohn Rauch — President: $13KJohn RauchPresident$13KRichard Hanson — Executive Board (Thru 11/2024): $11KRichard HansonExecutive Board (Thru 11/2024)$11KJuan Alvarez — Exam. BD./Record Secy: $4KJuan AlvarezExam. BD./Record Secy$4KGary Matusek — Executive Board: $2KGary MatusekExecutive Board$2KChelsea Tappa — Trustee: $900Chelsea TappaTrustee$900Jason Kallin — Trustee: $855Jason KallinTrustee$855San Juan Yepez Jr — Executive Board: $630San Juan Yepez JrExecutive Board$630Lester Hancock — Executive Board: $630Lester HancockExecutive Board$630Timothy Brawn — Conductor: $540Timothy BrawnConductor$540Troy Moose — Executive Board: $478Troy MooseExecutive Board$478Aaron Hyche — Executive Board (EFF 10/2024): $72Aaron HycheExecutive Board (EFF 10/2024)$72

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $128K, to Charlie Falkner (Treasurer/Bus Manager). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8

How much does Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 give each year?

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 reported $33K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 1 grant.

How large is Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8?

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.

What is Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8?

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $7.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 operate?

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's EIN?

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0182085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Local #8 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?