Professional Disc Golf Association
Promote the spirit and enjoyment of disc golf to the general public.
Key facts about Professional Disc Golf Association
In short: Professional Disc Golf Association gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1741290
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $22,500
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $6,562,339
- Primary geography
- Oregon (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.6M
-6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$45K
-28.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+8.0% YoY
How Professional Disc Golf Association gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Professional Disc Golf Association
Based on IRS filings
Professional Disc Golf Association is a public charity, based in Appling, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $177K.
Ready to take the next step with Professional Disc Golf Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2020) to $63K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $45K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Uplay Inc ($25K). Together the top 2 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Uplay Inc Eugene, OR | Education & Training | $25,000 |
| Educational Disc Golf Experience Rock Hill, SC | Education & Training | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,562,339 | $6,984,609 | $8,388,742 |
| Revenue | $9,575,510 | $10,243,359 | $10,398,721 |
| Expenses | $9,032,928 | $10,326,213 | $11,604,618 |
| Net Investment Income | $176,524 | $284,179 | $82,130 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Professional Disc Golf Association is led by Nate Heinold, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nate Heinold
President
President → President of the Board, 2024
President of the Board → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Sullivan
Senior Director Polic
Senior Director Policy & Compliance → Senior Director Polic, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $140K (2025)
Tim Messer
Senior Director of Ev
Senior Director of Event Operations → Senior Director of Ev, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024) → $136K (2025)
Dion Arlyn
Senior Director
New on the 2025 filing
$173K (2025)
Peter Crist
Director of Tech
New on the 2025 filing
$235K (2025)
Stephan Ganz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
$160K (2025)
Terhi Kyto
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theo Pozzy
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wilbur Wallis
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Mead
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Rothstein
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Bjerkaas
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024) → $191K (2025)
Mark Wetherell
Senior Accountan
Senior Accountant → Senior Accountan, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$99K (2024) → $104K (2025)
Ben Botto
Software Eng
New on the 2025 filing
$156K (2025)
Hans Anderson
Senior Software
New on the 2025 filing
$181K (2025)
Geoff Hungerford
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President of the Board, 2024
Vice President of the Board → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Laura Nagtegaal (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Conrad Damon (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: David Schreff (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Leah Tsinajinnie (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Wilbur Wallace (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Elaine King (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Bob Decker (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Justin Menickelli (2020) — President
- Former: Michael Sullivan (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Will Schusterick (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $235K, to Peter Crist (DIR. of Tech). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Professional Disc Golf Association
How much does Professional Disc Golf Association give each year?
Professional Disc Golf Association gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $63K across 3 grants.
How large is Professional Disc Golf Association?
Professional Disc Golf Association reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.
Where does Professional Disc Golf Association operate?
Professional Disc Golf Association has awarded grants in Florida, Georgia, Oregon, South Carolina.
What is Professional Disc Golf Association's EIN?
Professional Disc Golf Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1741290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Professional Disc Golf Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Professional Disc Golf Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
The Mary Alice and Bennett Brown Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Mary Alice and Bennett Brown Foundation supports youth education and workforce programs, libraries, children’s food assistance, scholarships, and other charitable activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $9,000, and primarily went to organizations in Georgia, Utah, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$335K
The McNeight Family Foundation
Eatonton, GA
Assets
$304K
Grants
54
Total Given
$20K
The James and Angela Hambrick Foundation
Beachwood, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, conservation, and organizational campaigns, with most 2024 funding going to Ohio recipients. Its 38 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.49 million, ranging from $250 to $750,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$2.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Arthur H Merry & Ernest B Merry
Augusta, GA
The foundation provides discretionary general-assistance grants to organizations, with recent awards typically around $3,000 and ranging from $500 to $9,000. Most funding goes to Georgia organizations, though it has also supported groups in other states; its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$98K
Greater Olean Community Foundation DBA Cattaraugus Region Community Foundation
Olean, NY
The Cattaraugus Region Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, civic, health, human-service, arts, and community-development work, primarily in Cattaraugus County, New York, with some funds serving nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $301,535, with a median of $9,877; Community Fund requests should not exceed $2,500. It accepts online applications for that fund from eligible nonprofits, government entities, and school districts; listed 2026 deadlines have passed.
Assets
$41.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.1M
Tr Uw Charles I Branan
Saint Louis, MO
This foundation supports charitable organizations in Georgia, including work in human services, health, religion, environmental protection, and public benefit. In 2024, it made 149 grants ranging from $100 to $20,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$26.9M
Grants
149
Total Given
$1.4M
Pledge Good Foundation Inc
Austin, TX
Assets
$30K
Grants
35
Total Given
$98K
The Owen Foundation
Palm City, FL
The Owen Foundation supports organizations working in education, poverty reduction, health, music, and community assistance, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $50,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in Palm City, Florida, and recent grants went to organizations in several states, especially South Carolina and Virginia. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$186K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More Funders in Georgia
Professional Disc Golf Association down — hundreds of funders to go?