Professional Disc Golf Association logo

Professional Disc Golf Association

501(c)(4) organization Appling, GA EIN: 58-1741290 Website

Promote the spirit and enjoyment of disc golf to the general public.

Key facts about Professional Disc Golf Association

In short: Professional Disc Golf Association gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-1741290
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$45,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$22,500
Median grant
$22,500
Total assets
$6,562,339
Primary geography
Oregon (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.6M

-6.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$45K

-28.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

+8.0% YoY

How Professional Disc Golf Association gives

  • Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Professional Disc Golf Association

Based on IRS filings

Professional Disc Golf Association is a public charity, based in Appling, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $177K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Professional Disc Golf Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Rock HillEugeneSarasotaAugustaOrlando

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2020) to $63K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $45K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Uplay Inc: $25KUplay Inc$25KEducational Disc Golf Experience: $20KEducational Disc GolfExperience$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Uplay Inc ($25K). Together the top 2 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Uplay Inc Eugene, OREducation & Training$25,000
Educational Disc Golf Experience Rock Hill, SCEducation & Training$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,562,339$6,984,609$8,388,742
Revenue$9,575,510$10,243,359$10,398,721
Expenses$9,032,928$10,326,213$11,604,618
Net Investment Income$176,524$284,179$82,130

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Professional Disc Golf Association is led by Nate Heinold, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nate Heinold

    President

    President → President of the Board, 2024

    President of the Board → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Sullivan

    Senior Director Polic

    Senior Director Policy & Compliance → Senior Director Polic, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2024) → $140K (2025)

  • Tim Messer

    Senior Director of Ev

    Senior Director of Event Operations → Senior Director of Ev, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024) → $136K (2025)

  • Dion Arlyn

    Senior Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    $173K (2025)

  • Peter Crist

    Director of Tech

    New on the 2025 filing

    $235K (2025)

  • Stephan Ganz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    $160K (2025)

  • Terhi Kyto

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theo Pozzy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilbur Wallis

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Mead

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Rothstein

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Bjerkaas

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2024) → $191K (2025)

  • Mark Wetherell

    Senior Accountan

    Senior Accountant → Senior Accountan, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $99K (2024) → $104K (2025)

  • Ben Botto

    Software Eng

    New on the 2025 filing

    $156K (2025)

  • Hans Anderson

    Senior Software

    New on the 2025 filing

    $181K (2025)

  • Geoff Hungerford

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President of the Board, 2024

    Vice President of the Board → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Laura Nagtegaal (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Conrad Damon (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: David Schreff (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Leah Tsinajinnie (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Wilbur Wallace (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Elaine King (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Bob Decker (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Justin Menickelli (2020) — President
  • Former: Michael Sullivan (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Will Schusterick (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Peter Crist — DIR. of Tech: $235KPeter CristDIR. of Tech$235KDoug Bjerkaas — Executive Di: $191KDoug BjerkaasExecutive Di$191KHans Anderson — Sr Software: $181KHans AndersonSr Software$181KDion Arlyn — Senior Direc: $173KDion ArlynSenior Direc$173KStephan Ganz — Director: $160KStephan GanzDirector$160KBen Botto — Software Eng: $156KBen BottoSoftware Eng$156KMike Sullivan — Sr DIR Polic: $140KMike SullivanSr DIR Polic$140KTim Messer — Sr DIR of Ev: $136KTim MesserSr DIR of Ev$136KMark Wetherell — Sr Accountan: $104KMark WetherellSr Accountan$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $235K, to Peter Crist (DIR. of Tech). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Professional Disc Golf Association

How much does Professional Disc Golf Association give each year?

Professional Disc Golf Association gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $63K across 3 grants.

How large is Professional Disc Golf Association?

Professional Disc Golf Association reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.

Where does Professional Disc Golf Association operate?

Professional Disc Golf Association has awarded grants in Florida, Georgia, Oregon, South Carolina.

What is Professional Disc Golf Association's EIN?

Professional Disc Golf Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1741290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Professional Disc Golf Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Professional Disc Golf Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

The Mary Alice and Bennett Brown Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Mary Alice and Bennett Brown Foundation supports youth education and workforce programs, libraries, children’s food assistance, scholarships, and other charitable activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $9,000, and primarily went to organizations in Georgia, Utah, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

37

Total Given

$335K

The McNeight Family Foundation

Eatonton, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$304K

Grants

54

Total Given

$20K

The James and Angela Hambrick Foundation

Beachwood, OH

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, conservation, and organizational campaigns, with most 2024 funding going to Ohio recipients. Its 38 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.49 million, ranging from $250 to $750,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$40.0M

Grants

38

Total Given

$2.5M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Arthur H Merry & Ernest B Merry

Augusta, GA

The foundation provides discretionary general-assistance grants to organizations, with recent awards typically around $3,000 and ranging from $500 to $9,000. Most funding goes to Georgia organizations, though it has also supported groups in other states; its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

26

Total Given

$98K

Greater Olean Community Foundation DBA Cattaraugus Region Community Foundation

Olean, NY

The Cattaraugus Region Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, civic, health, human-service, arts, and community-development work, primarily in Cattaraugus County, New York, with some funds serving nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $301,535, with a median of $9,877; Community Fund requests should not exceed $2,500. It accepts online applications for that fund from eligible nonprofits, government entities, and school districts; listed 2026 deadlines have passed.

Assets

$41.1M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.1M

Tr Uw Charles I Branan

Saint Louis, MO

This foundation supports charitable organizations in Georgia, including work in human services, health, religion, environmental protection, and public benefit. In 2024, it made 149 grants ranging from $100 to $20,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$26.9M

Grants

149

Total Given

$1.4M

Pledge Good Foundation Inc

Austin, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30K

Grants

35

Total Given

$98K

The Owen Foundation

Palm City, FL

The Owen Foundation supports organizations working in education, poverty reduction, health, music, and community assistance, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $50,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in Palm City, Florida, and recent grants went to organizations in several states, especially South Carolina and Virginia. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

15

Total Given

$186K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

More Funders in Georgia

Professional Disc Golf Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?