Prison Fellowship International
To transform the lives of prisoners, their families, and victims through a global network of ministry partners.
Prison Fellowship International at a glance
In short: Prison Fellowship International gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $67K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,197
- +1176.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $67,197
- +1176.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $67,197
- Total assets
- $20,496,814
- +14.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prison Fellowship International funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gleaning for the World ($67K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $5.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $67K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gleaning for the World Concord, VA | Ministry | $67,197 |
Ready to take the next step with Prison Fellowship International?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,496,814 | $17,960,165 | $13,358,202 | $67,197 | 1 | $57,583 |
| 2024 | $17,953,098 | $15,224,443 | $10,465,199 | $5,264 | 1 | $43,560 |
| 2023 | $13,054,804 | $14,099,410 | $14,925,180 | $5,512,551 | Total only | $9,502 |
| 2022 | $14,003,075 | $14,269,338 | $12,397,009 | $3,905,251 | Total only | $1,928 |
| 2021 | $11,605,813 | $7,458,413 | $6,020,557 | $1,512,891 | Total only | $1,373 |
| 2020 | $9,807,013 | $8,819,953 | $8,523,790 | $2,815,912 | Total only | $7,383 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Prison Fellowship International
Based on IRS filings
Prison Fellowship International is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $67K. Net investment income was $58K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prison Fellowship International is led by Andrew Corley, CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Corley
CEO
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frances Wilson
Board Chair
Director → Chair, 2021
Chair → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Hart
Senior Director & Donor Engagement
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Roshni Puterio
Director of Finance & Technology
Director, Financial Reporting & Administrator → Director, Finance & Technology, 2022
Director, Finance & Technology → Director of Finance & Technology, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $129K (2025)
Bethany Macdonald
Director & Prison Programs
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $108K (2025)
Lacides Hernandez
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Symphorien Toi
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hans Barendrecht
Board Director
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Bridges
Board Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Lee
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robyn Bright
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David T. Yerry
Principal Gifts Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $180K (2025)
David Van Patten
COO
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $249K (2025)
Wilson Geong
Vice President, Finance & Administration
Vice President, Finance & Administrator → Vice President, Finance & Administration, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$55K (2023) → $218K (2025)
Frank Lofaro
Vice President & Global Impact
Vice President & Global Impact Since → Vice President & Global Impact, 2025
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$11K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Rebecca Jeter
Major Gifts Officer
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$125K (2024) → $105K (2025)
Ida Drameh
Board Secretary
Vice Chair → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mason Tan
Board Vice Chair
Board Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colette Marcellin
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer McHugh Adams
Vice President & Development
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Marcus Witzke (2020–2024) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Richard Miles (2020–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Sharolyn Wood (2020–2024) — Vice President & Global Impact
- Former: Mike Wagner (2023–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Hugh Greathead (2024) — Senior Reg. Director, Europe & Central Asia
- Former: Jack Kiervin Board Vice Chair (2024)
- Former: Mason Tan Director Then (2024) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Greg Pennoyer (2020–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Jack Kiervin (2020–2023) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Libby Hart (2023) — Senior Director & Donor Engagement
- Former: Ruth Chodniewicz (2020–2022) — Senior Director Major Gifts
- Former: Tom McCabe (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Wendy Roldan (2020–2022) — Vice President, Finance & Administrator
- Former: Michael Wagner (2021–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Thomas McCallie III (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bob Milligan (2020) — Director
- Former: David Hutcheson (2020) — Director & Marcomm
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $249K, to David Van Patten (COO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Prison Fellowship International
How much does Prison Fellowship International give each year?
Prison Fellowship International gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is Prison Fellowship International?
Prison Fellowship International reported $20.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.0M.
What is Prison Fellowship International?
Prison Fellowship International is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. It holds $20.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prison Fellowship International operate?
Prison Fellowship International has awarded grants in Puerto Rico, Virginia.
What is Prison Fellowship International's EIN?
Prison Fellowship International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0247185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Prison Fellowship International funds
Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prison Fellowship International's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prison Fellowship International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prison Fellowship International down — hundreds of funders to go?