Prison Fellowship International logo

Prison Fellowship International

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 51-0247185 Website

To transform the lives of prisoners, their families, and victims through a global network of ministry partners.

Prison Fellowship International at a glance

In short: Prison Fellowship International gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $67K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$67,197
+1176.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$67,197
+1176.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$67,197
Total assets
$20,496,814
+14.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Prison Fellowship International funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Gleaning for the World: $67KGleaning for the World$67K

The largest 2025 recipient was Gleaning for the World ($67K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Puerto RicoVirginia

Cities

ConcordSan Juan

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6MTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $5.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $67K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gleaning for the World Concord, VAMinistry$67,197
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prison Fellowship International?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$20,496,814$17,960,165$13,358,202$67,1971$57,583
2024$17,953,098$15,224,443$10,465,199$5,2641$43,560
2023$13,054,804$14,099,410$14,925,180$5,512,551Total only$9,502
2022$14,003,075$14,269,338$12,397,009$3,905,251Total only$1,928
2021$11,605,813$7,458,413$6,020,557$1,512,891Total only$1,373
2020$9,807,013$8,819,953$8,523,790$2,815,912Total only$7,383

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Prison Fellowship International

Based on IRS filings

Prison Fellowship International is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $67K. Net investment income was $58K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prison Fellowship International is led by Andrew Corley, CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Corley

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Wilson

    Board Chair

    Director → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Hart

    Senior Director & Donor Engagement

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $110K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Roshni Puterio

    Director of Finance & Technology

    Director, Financial Reporting & Administrator → Director, Finance & Technology, 2022

    Director, Finance & Technology → Director of Finance & Technology, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $102K (2020) → $129K (2025)

  • Bethany Macdonald

    Director & Prison Programs

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $104K (2024) → $108K (2025)

  • Lacides Hernandez

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Symphorien Toi

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hans Barendrecht

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Bridges

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Lee

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robyn Bright

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David T. Yerry

    Principal Gifts Officer

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $151K (2020) → $180K (2025)

  • David Van Patten

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $249K (2025)

  • Wilson Geong

    Vice President, Finance & Administration

    Vice President, Finance & Administrator → Vice President, Finance & Administration, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $55K (2023) → $218K (2025)

  • Frank Lofaro

    Vice President & Global Impact

    Vice President & Global Impact Since → Vice President & Global Impact, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $11K (2024) → $186K (2025)

  • Rebecca Jeter

    Major Gifts Officer

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $125K (2024) → $105K (2025)

  • Ida Drameh

    Board Secretary

    Vice Chair → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Board Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mason Tan

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colette Marcellin

    Board Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer McHugh Adams

    Vice President & Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Marcus Witzke (2020–2024) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Richard Miles (2020–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Sharolyn Wood (2020–2024) — Vice President & Global Impact
  • Former: Mike Wagner (2023–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Hugh Greathead (2024) — Senior Reg. Director, Europe & Central Asia
  • Former: Jack Kiervin Board Vice Chair (2024)
  • Former: Mason Tan Director Then (2024) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Greg Pennoyer (2020–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Jack Kiervin (2020–2023) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Libby Hart (2023) — Senior Director & Donor Engagement
  • Former: Ruth Chodniewicz (2020–2022) — Senior Director Major Gifts
  • Former: Tom McCabe (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Wendy Roldan (2020–2022) — Vice President, Finance & Administrator
  • Former: Michael Wagner (2021–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Thomas McCallie III (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bob Milligan (2020) — Director
  • Former: David Hutcheson (2020) — Director & Marcomm

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Van Patten — COO: $249KDavid Van PattenCOO$249KWilson Geong — VP, Finance & Administration: $218KWilson GeongVP, Finance & Administration$218KFrank Lofaro — VP, Global Impact: $186KFrank LofaroVP, Global Impact$186KDavid Yerry — Principal Gifts Officer: $180KDavid YerryPrincipal Gifts Officer$180KRoshni Puterio — Director of Finance & Technology: $129KRoshni PuterioDirector of Finance & Technology$129KBethany Macdonald — Director, Prison Programs: $108KBethany MacdonaldDirector, Prison Programs$108KRebecca Jeter — Major Gifts Officer (To 10/2024): $105KRebecca JeterMajor Gifts Officer (To 10/2024)$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $249K, to David Van Patten (COO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Prison Fellowship International

How much does Prison Fellowship International give each year?

Prison Fellowship International gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Prison Fellowship International?

Prison Fellowship International reported $20.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.0M.

What is Prison Fellowship International?

Prison Fellowship International is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. It holds $20.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Prison Fellowship International operate?

Prison Fellowship International has awarded grants in Puerto Rico, Virginia.

What is Prison Fellowship International's EIN?

Prison Fellowship International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0247185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Prison Fellowship International funds

Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prison Fellowship International's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prison Fellowship International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prison Fellowship International down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?