Prisma Health Baptist Easley
The mission of the foundation is to raise private support to enhance the quality of care provided by prisma health-upstate.
Prisma Health Baptist Easley at a glance
In short: Prisma Health Baptist Easley gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,741
- -74.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,741
- -74.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,741
- Total assets
- $8,579,110
- +14.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prisma Health Baptist Easley funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Prisma Health-Upstate ($51K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Prisma Health Baptist Easley gives
- Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2025) to $764K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $51K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prisma Health-Upstate Greenville, SC | Hospital Programs | $50,741 |
Ready to take the next step with Prisma Health Baptist Easley?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,579,110 | $800,906 | $118,628 | $50,741 | 1 | $457,931 |
| 2024 | $7,499,939 | $604,125 | $269,814 | $195,683 | 1 | $371,159 |
| 2023 | $6,178,712 | $455,506 | $194,109 | $133,426 | 1 | $190,790 |
| 2022 | $5,465,842 | $-352,943 | $286,568 | $240,046 | 1 | $-629,759 |
| 2021 | $7,078,401 | $1,584,986 | $768,790 | $763,930 | Total only | $1,405,006 |
| 2020 | $6,262,205 | $1,011,382 | $75,993 | $55,348 | 1 | $228,801 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Prisma Health Baptist Easley
Based on IRS filings
Prisma Health Baptist Easley is a public charity focused on Health, based in Easley, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $51K. Net investment income was $458K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prisma Health Baptist Easley is led by Chris Mann, Chair From since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Mann
Chair From
Director → Vice Chair B, 2024
Vice Chair B → Chair From, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Patterson
Chair Till
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Chair Till, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Elrod
V. Chair Fro
Secretary → Secretary Be, 2024
Secretary Be → V. Chair Fro, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sallie Robinson
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Levy
Director Til
Director → Director Til, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ferrante Johnson
Director Til
Director → Director Til, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gale Galloway
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Benjamin
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Laskowski
Director Til
Director → Director Til, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Calvin Wright
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darlene Alexander
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Pressley
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mickey Plyler
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Elizabeth Pollock
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Jetton
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Anderson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zach Hinton
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Britt Gillespie
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad McMahan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Touchberry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tripp Martin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candi Forester-Smith
Fd Manager Till
Manager → Foundation M, 2022
Foundation M → Fd Manager Till, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cameron Boland
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer Be, 2024
Treasurer Be → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanna Griese
Secretary Fr
Director → Secretary Fr, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reed Cole
Fd Manager From
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Chad Dalton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Heidi Williams (2020–2024) — Secretary Th
- Former: Lucas Durham (2020–2024) — Treasurer Th
- Former: Walter Coleman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joel Ledbetter (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Andy Sevic (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dustin Coats (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ruth Rice (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Wraellen Winn (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Alex Dye (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sherry Dipietro (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carey York (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bret Tolbert (2020) — Director
- Former: David Weaver (2020) — Director
- Former: Julee Kaplan (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Larry Martin (2020) — Director
- Former: Terry Garrison (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Will Ragsdale (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prisma Health Baptist Easley
How much does Prisma Health Baptist Easley give each year?
Prisma Health Baptist Easley gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $196K across 1 grant.
How large is Prisma Health Baptist Easley?
Prisma Health Baptist Easley reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $801K.
What is Prisma Health Baptist Easley?
Prisma Health Baptist Easley is a public charity focused on Health, based in Easley, SC. It holds $8.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prisma Health Baptist Easley operate?
Prisma Health Baptist Easley has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Prisma Health Baptist Easley's EIN?
Prisma Health Baptist Easley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0880538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 13, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Prisma Health Baptist Easley funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prisma Health Baptist Easley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina
Nurse-Family Partnership
Denver, CO
Nurse-Family Partnership funds organizations that deliver or expand its home-visiting program, supporting maternal and child health, family stability, and economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $183,476, with a median of $45,034, and supported partners across the United States, including territories and Tribal communities. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.7M
Malloy Foundation
Cheraw, SC
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
82
Total Given
$98K
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prisma Health Baptist Easley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prisma Health Baptist Easley down — hundreds of funders to go?