Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Princeton, WV EIN: 55-0694209

Princeton Community Hospital Foundation, Inc. is a non-profit, tax-exempt organization that depends on the generosity of individuals, families, organizations, and grant funds to support Princeton Community Hospital in its mission of providing high quality, cost effective health and wellness services to its community.

Key facts about Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc

In short: Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc reported $253K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
55-0694209
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Grants paid (2024)
$253,102 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$8,680,001

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.7M

+0.3% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$253K

Revenue

$1.8M

Net Investment Income

$171K

About Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Princeton, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $253K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $171K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Princeton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)Total only2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2023, 18 months) to $253K (2024). In 2024 it reported $253K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)2024

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Metric20242023*2022
Total Assets$8,680,001$8,653,209$6,114,580
Revenue$1,837,650$2,674,919$1,727,154
Expenses$2,050,021$2,692,482$1,667,320
Net Investment Income$170,857$108,588$113,278

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc is led by Gopal M Pardasani MD, Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gopal M Pardasani MD

    Chairman

    Trustee → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Worley

    Fitness Center Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $64K (2019) → $65K (2024)

  • Ed Gilger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Sinicrope

    Trustee

    CFO → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosemary Mitchell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Modena

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rusty Sarver

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Mabe

    Foundation Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Osborne

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Russell

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Helmandollar

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Topping

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Spencer

    Treasurer & Vice President Finance

    Vice President of Finance → Vice President Finance, 2023

    Vice President Finance → Treasurer & Vice President Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Craig Hammond (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kevin Cole (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Marie Blackwell (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Tom Giffen (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Martha Sabol (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert L Farley (2019–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Jill Holliday (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Margaret A Pace (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Patricia D Whittaker (2019) — Vice Chair & Secretary
  • Former: Sam Conner (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: William F St John (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Chris Worley — Fitness Center Director: $65KChris WorleyFitness Center Director$65K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $65K, to Chris Worley (Fitness Center Director).

Frequently asked questions about Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc

How much does Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc give each year?

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc reported $253K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $75K across 1 grant. The 2023 filing year covers 18 months because its fiscal year-end changed.

How large is Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc?

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc?

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Princeton, WV. It holds $8.7M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc operate?

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc has awarded grants in West Virginia.

What is Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN?

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0694209. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in West Virginia

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Morgantown, WV

West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, health and human services, youth and family services, and community development across its 11-county West Virginia region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,202 to $133,485; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

Beckley Area Foundation Inc

Beckley, WV

The foundation supports nonprofits and public organizations working in education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, beautification and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median near $10,000, and Community Grant Program projects must directly benefit Raleigh County, West Virginia; applications are submitted through its grant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$79.2M

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in West Virginia

Princeton Community Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?