Prince Hall Fund Inc
Prince Hall Fund Inc is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $158K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $180K. Net investment income was $105K.
Key facts about Prince Hall Fund Inc
In short: Prince Hall Fund Inc gave $180K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $180K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-5369854
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $180,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $180,000
- Median grant
- $180,000
- Total assets
- $157,782
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$158K
-34.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$180K
-79.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
-75.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$180K
-18.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Prince Hall Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Prince Hall Fund Inc gives
- In 2024 it paid out 806% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Prince Hall Fund Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2020) to $888K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $180K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons State of New York ($180K).
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 11 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons State of New York New York, NY | To Provide Support for Youth Organizations | $180,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $157,782 | $240,588 | $950,879 |
| Revenue | $104,736 | $180,209 | $180,722 |
| Expenses | $187,542 | $890,500 | $283,615 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $180,000 | $888,000 | $275,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $104,724 | $180,209 | $178,477 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,343 | $50,087 | $67,808 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prince Hall Fund Inc is led by Darren Morton, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Darren Morton
President
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Selvin Osbourne
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendell Harris
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Keith Bryant
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Gregory Robeson Smith (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Jamal Ali (2022–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prince Hall Fund Inc
How much does Prince Hall Fund Inc give each year?
Prince Hall Fund Inc gave $180K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $888K across 4 grants.
How large is Prince Hall Fund Inc?
Prince Hall Fund Inc reported $158K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $180K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Prince Hall Fund Inc operate?
Prince Hall Fund Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is Prince Hall Fund Inc's EIN?
Prince Hall Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5369854. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Prince Hall Fund Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prince Hall Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Hobsonlucas Family Foundation
San Rafael, CA
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including higher education, arts and film, legal advocacy, health and substance-use services, youth programs, and international development. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $13 million, with a median of $5,000; funding went mainly to organizations in California, New York, and New Jersey. It accepts requests by letter, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
336
Total Given
$56.8M
Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York
New York, NY
Hipgny's mission is to create healthier futures for its customers and communities. Hipgny works alongside its customers to offer access to high-quality, affordable care, help navigate the health care experience, and make good health achievable.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
7
Total Given
$116K
Siebert Williams Shank Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports organizations in education, youth development, arts, science, and community services, with grants concentrated in New York, Michigan, California, New Jersey, and Washington, D.C. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $7,000. Its filing says applicants should contact the foundation and consult the attached application; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
81
Total Given
$984K
The Realty Foundation of New
New York, NY
The Realty Foundation of New supports New York City housing, workforce development, diversity and inclusion, and related community initiatives, including construction-job training and youth career programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $307,500, with a median of $9,375, and nearly all funding went to New York recipients. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$579K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Artswestchester Inc
White Plains, NY
ArtsWestchester funds arts organizations, artists, and cultural activities, including performances, exhibitions, arts education, and community programs, primarily in Westchester County; its Arts Alive program also serves Rockland County. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,250 to $70,200, with a median of $18,000. It offers competitive grant programs with application cycles and deadlines, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$10.3M
Grants
79
Total Given
$1.8M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc-Subordinates
Edison, NJ
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc-Subordinates primarily funds health care services and related community programs, research, and patient support, with most reported giving going to affiliated medical-group subsidies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,220 to $385.8 million, with a median of $15,225; recipients include organizations in New Jersey and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
79
Total Given
$468.9M
The Josephine S Gumbiner Foundation
Long Beach, CA
The Josephine S. Gumbiner Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving women and children, with interests including child care, education, housing, recreation, the arts, and health care; it prioritizes Long Beach, California, and may consider projects outside the area if more than 75% of clients live there. Its website cites an average grant of $15,000 for previously funded organizations, while its filing says it is primarily interested in grants up to $50,000. Applicants begin with a Letter of Intent, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
80
Total Given
$4.0M
Cross River Community Foundation
Fort Lee, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits in education, health and human services, economic development, community enrichment, and technology, with 2024 grants typically around $5,000 (the median), though awards varied widely. Most grant dollars went to organizations in New York and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$721K
Grants
246
Total Given
$6.1M
The Hadnott Foundation Inc
Teaneck, NJ
Assets
$233K
Grants
9
Total Given
$5K
More Funders in New York
Prince Hall Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?