Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York

501(c)(4) organization New York, NY EIN: 13-1828429

Hipgny's mission is to create healthier futures for its customers and communities. Hipgny works alongside its customers to offer access to high-quality, affordable care, help navigate the health care experience, and make good health achievable.

Key facts about Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York

In short: Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York gave $116K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
13-1828429
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$115,800
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$16,543
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$2,293,543,071
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3B

-9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$116K

-37.6% YoY

Grant Count

7

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$17K

+24.8% YoY

How Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York gives

  • Giving fell 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York

Based on IRS filings

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York is a public charity focused on Health, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $116K. Net investment income was $7.8M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkAnn ArborBrooklynBriarwoodEast ElmhurstRye BrookSmithtownHauppaugeHuntingtonMahopacTarrytown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K13 grants2020 16 grants2021 19 grants2022 14 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $116K (2024) to $272K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $116K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Chinese American Medical Society: $30KChinese American MedicalSociety$30KSamaritan Daytop Foundation Inc: $30KSamaritan Daytop FoundationInc$30KUniformed Fire Officers Association Family Protection Plan: $16KUniformed Fire OfficersAssociation Family Protection…$16KCorrection Officers' Benevolent Association: $12KCorrection Officers'Benevolent Association$12KDC37 Cares Foundation: $10KDC37 Cares Foundation$10KDominican Medical Dental Community Outreach Society Inc: $10KDominican Medical DentalCommunity Outreach Society Inc$10KUFA Widows and Childrens Fund: $8KUFA Widows and Childrens Fund$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Chinese American Medical Society ($30K). Together the top 7 received $116K.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 69 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chinese American Medical Society New York, NYGeneral Support$30,000
Samaritan Daytop Foundation Inc Briarwood, NYGeneral Support$30,000
Uniformed Fire Officers Association Family Protection Plan New York, NYGeneral Support$16,300
Correction Officers' Benevolent Association East Elmhurst, NYGeneral Support$12,000
DC37 Cares Foundation New York, NYGeneral Support$10,000
Dominican Medical Dental Community Outreach Society Inc New York, NYGeneral Support$10,000
UFA Widows and Childrens Fund New York, NYGeneral Support$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,293,543,071$2,520,238,921$2,512,009,673
Revenue$4,710,482,271$5,316,717,976$5,756,466,800
Expenses$4,743,722,251$5,409,091,505$5,755,127,247
Net Investment Income$7,773,820$4,232,089$46,663,211

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York is led by Karen Ignagni, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 28 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Karen Ignagni

    Chief Executive Officer

    President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $5.3M (2020) → $5.2M (2024)

  • Navarra Rodriguez

    CEO, President & Acpny

    Senior Vice President, President & CMO Acpny → CEO, President & Acpny, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2020) → $1.3M (2024)

  • Michael Palmateer

    President

    Chief Administrative Officer → CAO & President, 2021

    CAO & President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $2.1M (2020) → $3.2M (2024)

  • John Feerick

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $161K (2022) → $173K (2024)

  • Bernard Schayes MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $139K (2020) → $133K (2024)

  • John H. Banks III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $178 (2021) → $120K (2024)

  • Richard Berman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $150K (2024)

  • Wayne Cafran

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $132K (2022) → $146K (2024)

  • Gregory Floyd

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Lightner

    Chief Compliance Officer

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $852K (2020) → $1M (2024)

  • George Babitsch

    Senior Vice President, Labor & Governmental Markets

    Senior Vice President & Account Mangement → Senior Vice President & Account Management, 2023

    Senior Vice President & Account Management → Senior Vice President, Labor & Governmental Markets, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $813K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Heather Tamborino

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $477K (2020) → $2.5M (2024)

  • Jeffrey Chansler

    Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2020) → $1.4M (2024)

  • Richard H. Dal Col

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $681K (2020) → $951K (2024)

  • Thomas Macmillan

    Chief Operating Officer

    Chief Information Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $1.4M (2020) → $1.4M (2024)

  • William Voigt

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Vice President & Hr Business Operations → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $558K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Carlos Manalansan

    Vice President & Deputy General Counsel

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $520K (2022) → $543K (2024)

  • Michael Costa

    Senior Vice President, Provider Netwk & Pop. Health

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $43K (2022) → $755K (2024)

  • Priyank Pandey

    Senior Vice President & Chief Customer Officer

    Vice President, Ops Strategy & Service Delivery → Senior Vice President & Chief Customer Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $548K (2022) → $708K (2024)

  • Abdou Bah

    Senior Vice President, Medical Management & Chief Health Eq.

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $750K (2023) → $799K (2024)

  • Charlotte Thomas

    Senior Vice President & Commercial Product Strategy

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $602K (2023) → $696K (2024)

  • Micah J. Horton

    Vice President & Enterprise Finance

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $614K (2023) → $580K (2024)

  • Brandon Riff

    Vice President & Actuary

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $498K (2024)

  • Cory Orzak

    Chief Actuary

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $345K (2024)

  • Daniel Knecht

    Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $21K (2024)

  • Howard L. Weiss

    Vice President & Government Affairs

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $543K (2024)

  • Lauren Clancy

    Assistant Vice President & Corporate Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $304K (2024)

  • Russell Heid

    Vice President & Controller

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $580K (2024)

  • Seth Crawford

    Vice President & Enterprise Underwriting

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $577K (2024)

Former officers (37)
  • Former: Alexander Clague (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President & Government Programs · Filing note: Thru 062023
  • Former: Beth Leonard (2022–2023) — Chief Corporate Affairs Officer · Filing note: Thru 062023
  • Former: Jennifer Martino (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President, Claims, G, A & Ops Compliance · Filing note: Thru 092023
  • Former: Matthew Mize (2022–2023) — Chief Actuary
  • Former: Daniel Byrne (2023) — Vice President & Labor Relations
  • Former: Eric Walsh (2023) — Vice President & Medicare
  • Former: Hector Torrens (2023) — Vice President & Technology · Filing note: Thru 012023
  • Former: Charles P. Wang (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Donna Hughes (2020–2022) — Chief People Officer
  • Former: Eric J. Wallace (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Provider Netwk & Pop. Health · Filing note: Thru 072022
  • Former: Jennifer Truscott (2020–2022) — Chief of Operations
  • Former: Karen Moran (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Committee Bus., President & Connect. · Filing note: Thru 112022
  • Former: Paul E. Gibson (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Stuart Altman (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Jill Stein (2022) — Vice President & Deputy General Counsel
  • Former: Margaret Finn (2022) — Vice President & Pharmacy Solutions · Filing note: Thru 012022
  • Former: Roberto Hormazabal (2022) — Vice President, Sales & Account Management
  • Former: Antoinette Cassetta (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Gov't Programs
  • Former: Beth Amber Fabbri (2020–2021) — Chief Marketing & Committee Officer
  • Former: Christopher Chappelear (2020–2021) — Chief Actuary
  • Former: David Notari (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Sales
  • Former: Jay Edmond Russ Esq. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Danilo (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President, Provider Netwk & Pop. Health · Filing note: Thru 032021
  • Former: Rodger Wenzel (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Medical Economics
  • Former: Cara Berkowitz (2021) — Vice President, Gov't Affairs & Policy · Filing note: Thru 092021
  • Former: David Baum (2021) — Vice President & Operations
  • Former: Edina Vukic (2021) — Vice President, Provider Netwk Management & Pop. · Filing note: Thru 052021
  • Former: Sandra M. Clarke (2021) — Vice President & Customer Exper.
  • Former: Victoria Guggenheim (2021) — Vice President & Service Delivery
  • Former: Bruce Jarvie (2020) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Thru 012020
  • Former: Carolyn A. Oser (2020) — Vice President, Bus & Tech Transformation
  • Former: Edmond A. Cunningham (2020) — Vice President & Procurement
  • Former: Jerry Frank (2020) — Senior Vice President & Medical Delivery · Filing note: Thru 032020
  • Former: John J. Sheehy III (2020) — Senior Vice President & Product Innovation · Filing note: Thru 8/2020
  • Former: Sheit Dhaon (2020) — Vice President & Enterprise Finance · Filing note: Thru 842020
  • Former: Thomas A. Conway (2020) — Vice President & Risk Management
  • Former: Timothy Nolan (2020) — Executive Vice President, Chief Rev & Hc Del Officer · Filing note: Thru 072020

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Karen Ignagni — Chief Executive Officer: $5.2MKaren IgnagniChief Executive Officer$5.2MMichael Palmateer — President: $3.2MMichael PalmateerPresident$3.2MHeather Tamborino — Chief Financial Officer: $2.5MHeather TamborinoChief Financial Officer$2.5MJeffrey Chansler — Chief Legal Officer: $1.4MJeffrey ChanslerChief Legal Officer$1.4MThomas Macmillan — Chief Operating Officer: $1.4MThomas MacmillanChief Operating Officer$1.4MNavarra Rodriguez — CEO/President, Acpny: $1.3MNavarra RodriguezCEO/President, Acpny$1.3MWilliam Voigt — Chief Human Resources Officer: $1.2MWilliam VoigtChief Human Resources Officer$1.2MGeorge Babitsch — SVP, Labor & Governmental Markets: $1.1MGeorge BabitschSVP, Labor & Governmental…$1.1MDebra Lightner — Chief Compliance Officer: $1.0MDebra LightnerChief Compliance Officer$1.0MRichard H Dal Col — Chief Medical Officer (Thru 04/2024): $951KRichard H Dal ColChief Medical Officer (Thru…$951KAbdou Bah — SVP, Medical Mgmt & Chief Health Eq.: $799KAbdou BahSVP, Medical Mgmt & Chief…$799KMichael Costa — SVP, Provider Netwk & Pop. Health: $755KMichael CostaSVP, Provider Netwk & Pop.…$755KPriyank Pandey — SVP, Chief Customer Officer: $708KPriyank PandeySVP, Chief Customer Officer$708KCharlotte Thomas — SVP, Commercial Product Strategy: $696KCharlotte ThomasSVP, Commercial Product Strategy$696KRussell Heid — VP, Controller (Enterprise): $580KRussell HeidVP, Controller (Enterprise)$580KMicah J Horton — VP, Enterprise Finance: $580KMicah J HortonVP, Enterprise Finance$580KSeth Crawford — VP, Enterprise Underwriting: $577KSeth CrawfordVP, Enterprise Underwriting$577KCarlos Manalansan — VP, Deputy General Counsel: $543KCarlos ManalansanVP, Deputy General Counsel$543KHoward L Weiss — VP, Government Affairs: $543KHoward L WeissVP, Government Affairs$543KBrandon Riff — VP, Actuary: $498KBrandon RiffVP, Actuary$498KCory Orzak — Chief Actuary (As of 02/2024): $345KCory OrzakChief Actuary (As of 02/2024)$345KLauren Clancy as of 032024 — AVP, Corporate Secretary: $304KLauren Clancy as of…AVP, Corporate Secretary$304KJohn Feerick — Chairman: $173KJohn FeerickChairman$173KRichard Berman — Director: $150KRichard BermanDirector$150KWayne Cafran — Director: $146KWayne CafranDirector$146KBernard Schayes MD — Director: $133KBernard Schayes MDDirector$133KJohn H Banks III — Director: $120KJohn H Banks IIIDirector$120KDaniel Knecht — Chief Medical Officer (As of 12/24): $21KDaniel KnechtChief Medical Officer (As of…$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $5.2M, to Karen Ignagni (Chief Executive Officer). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York

How much does Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York give each year?

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York gave $116K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $186K across 14 grants.

What is Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's typical grant size?

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $16,543, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York give grants?

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).

Does Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's largest grantees?

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's largest 2024 grantees include Chinese American Medical Society ($30,000), Samaritan Daytop Foundation Inc ($30,000) and Uniformed Fire Officers Association Family Protection Plan ($16,300), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York?

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York reported $2.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7B.

What is Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York?

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York is a public charity focused on Health, based in New York, NY. It holds $2.3B in total assets as of 2024.

What is Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's EIN?

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1828429. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Robin Hood Foundation

New York, NY

Robin Hood funds effective poverty-fighting programs serving low-income New Yorkers, including work in education, health, employment, housing, and household support, primarily across New York City’s five boroughs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $309,000, with amounts ranging from $17,000 to $5.36 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible organizations can submit an expression of interest and apply to periodic funding opportunities.

Assets

$334.5M

Grants

249

Total Given

$126.3M

The New York and Presbyterian Hospital

New York, NY

The New York and Presbyterian Hospital funds health and wellness programs, community-based organizations, and related medical and educational work, with community mini-grants focused on New York City and Westchester County; its 2024 grants all went to New York recipients. Giving varies widely: the 2024 median grant was $15,000, though awards ranged from $5,150 to more than $60 million. It announced a 2026 Community Fund request for proposals; whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process is not stated.

Assets

$21.9B

Grants

198

Total Given

$149.5M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?