Prince George's County Educators'
Pgcea is a teachers union that provides services to prince George's county public school teachers who are members of the association, such as representation and negotiation of the teachers' contract (pay, benefits, etc.).
Prince George's County Educators' at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,413,898
- -7.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,725,171
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $69,985
- +64.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,743,943
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prince George's County Educators' funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $36K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $36K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Progressive Maryland Inc Largo, MD | Teacher-Parent Support | $35,900 |
Ready to take the next step with Prince George's County Educators'?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,413,898 | $2,725,171 | $2,743,943 | — | — | $69,985 |
| 2024 | $4,761,262 | $2,677,493 | $2,505,548 | — | — | $42,442 |
| 2023 | $4,189,431 | $2,678,576 | $2,263,980 | — | — | $29,675 |
| 2022 | $3,637,283 | $2,232,853 | $2,395,076 | $35,900 | 1 | $67,912 |
| 2021 | $4,093,269 | $2,500,017 | $2,262,167 | $23,900 | 1 | $89,399 |
| 2020 | $3,811,651 | $2,269,021 | $2,155,259 | — | — | $11,206 |
About Prince George's County Educators'
Based on IRS filings
Prince George's County Educators' is a public charity, based in Forestville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $70K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prince George's County Educators' is led by Yahnae Easton, Executive Director & Board Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 6 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Yahnae Easton
Executive Director & Board Secretary
Executive Director → Executive Director & Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $163K (2025)
Donna Christy
President
Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Devin M. Nixon
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Jon Gerson
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024) → $110K (2025)
Adrienne F. Parks
Executive Assistant
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $100K (2025)
Dorothy Ray
Assistant Executive Director
Uniserv Director → Interim Executive Director, 2022
Interim Executive Director → Assistant Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $171K (2025)
Theresa Mitchell Dudley
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Melissa D. Robinson
Office Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $143K (2025)
Annett Jones
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felix Lazaro
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Clarke
Board Member
Director → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Windsor
Board Member
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philimena Owona
Treasurer
Director → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian A. Glover
Board Member
Parliamentarian → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary E. Proctor
Parliamentarian
Director → Parliamentarian, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J'shaun Johnson
Board Member
Director → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Robinson
Board Member
Director → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sunta Harris
Board Member
Director → Member at Large, 2024
Member at Large → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Martinet
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Felixberto Lazaro (2022–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Chrystie Lynch (2023–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Tammy O'Donnell (2023–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Donna Yearwood (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer D. Epps (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Joshua Harris (2021–2022) — Communications Director
- Former: Rainya Miller (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ariel Ds Cheng (2022) — Director
- Former: Lawson Hamilton (2022) — Director
- Former: Marvin Burton II (2022) — Director
- Former: Albert Barnes (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Yvonne Baicich (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Sheena Washington (2020) — Director
- Former: Zena Whitworth (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $171K, to Dorothy Ray (Assistant Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Prince George's County Educators'
How large is Prince George's County Educators'?
Prince George's County Educators' reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
Where does Prince George's County Educators' operate?
Prince George's County Educators' has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Prince George's County Educators''s EIN?
Prince George's County Educators''s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0658540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prince George's County Educators''s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
Proteus Action League
Waltham, MA
Proteus Action League funds legislative advocacy, issue-focused reform campaigns, civil rights, and efforts to strengthen democracy and human rights. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in New York, Florida, and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.3M
Sheriff Accountability Action
Durham, NC
SHERIFF ACCOUNTABILITY ACTION funds efforts to reshape and hold sheriffs accountable, elect aligned candidates, and advance fairer sheriff policies, including political activity and support for advocacy groups. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $5,000 to $405,000, with a median of $19,091, and went to recipients in multiple states, especially Washington, DC and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$953K
Grants
14
Total Given
$828K
Climate Equity Action Fund
Washington, DC
The Climate Equity Action Fund supports community-based 501(c)(4) groups working on climate and clean-energy policy, civic participation, and related advocacy, with partners in 14 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $285,000, with a median of $90,000. It typically does not accept unsolicited requests; most funding begins with direct invitations.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
93
Total Given
$9.4M
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
Weissberg Foundation
McLean, VA
The Weissberg Foundation funds organizations building racial equity and power for communities most affected by racism, especially groups led by or accountable to Black, Indigenous, and other communities of color, with a primary focus on Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $460,287, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$223.0M
Grants
143
Total Given
$9.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prince George's County Educators''s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prince George's County Educators' down — hundreds of funders to go?