Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc
The Prince George's Community College Foundation, inc. Leads a comprehensive advancement effort to develop resources to further educational programs, facilities and opportunities that advance the mission, vision and goals of prince george's community college.
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $668K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $667,813
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $667,813
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $667,813
- Total assets
- $11,966,911
- -9.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Prince George's Community College ($668K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $619K (2024) to $907K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $668K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prince George's Community College Largo, MD | Educational | $667,813 |
Ready to take the next step with Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,966,911 | $1,394,430 | $1,753,119 | $667,813 | 1 | $340,198 |
| 2024 | $13,261,994 | $2,180,434 | $2,167,544 | $618,902 | 1 | $454,797 |
| 2023 | $11,631,443 | $1,218,324 | $1,835,931 | $907,207 | 1 | $-430,173 |
| 2022 | $11,338,497 | $3,246,729 | $1,672,184 | $892,792 | 1 | $653,374 |
| 2021 | $11,285,426 | $2,442,812 | $1,403,454 | $862,871 | 1 | $446,917 |
| 2020 | $9,692,938 | $2,041,348 | $1,324,034 | $846,341 | 1 | $608,026 |
About Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Largo, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $668K. Net investment income was $340K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc is led by Dena L. Wilson, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dena L. Wilson
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Montez Anderson
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea C. Harrison
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ardania Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlise Harris PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Newkirk
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lissa Ross
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Sockol
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy J. Adams
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Long
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Falecia D. Williams EdD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Jeff Franklin
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela McCullough
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Petty Garnette
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maritha Gay
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vernada Williams
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Mazique DDS
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julius Terrell Esq.
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antoine Thompson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian M. Gibbs
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Destiny Simone Ramjohn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doris Gibson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight D. Deneal
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manuel Geraldo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mariko Bennett
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Whiteman Md Pt Dpt Clt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Giordano
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff A. McFarland
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert S. Grandfield
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Dawn White (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lori F. Morris (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Terri Bacote-Charles (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Daminique Branch (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Shelia Whiteman (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Caroline Masikonde (2024) — Director
- Former: Destiny-Simone Ramjohn (2024) — Director
- Former: Dianne Whitfield-Locke (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Larry Spriggs (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sherrie Johnson (2023) — Interim Secretary
- Former: Brenda S. Mitchell (2020–2022) — Executive Director & Secretary
- Former: Carla Reid (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David E. Harmon Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rosie Allen-Herring (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Darryl Lanier (2021) — Director
- Former: Sheila Whiteman (2021) — Director
- Former: Charlene M. Dukes (2020) — Director
- Former: Cynthia Walsh (2020) — Director
- Former: Darrell E. Lanier (2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Proctor (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc
How much does Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc give each year?
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $619K across 1 grant.
How large is Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc?
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc reported $12.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc?
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Largo, MD. It holds $12.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc operate?
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1429938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?