Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc logo

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Largo, MD EIN: 52-1429938 Website

The Prince George's Community College Foundation, inc. Leads a comprehensive advancement effort to develop resources to further educational programs, facilities and opportunities that advance the mission, vision and goals of prince george's community college.

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $668K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$667,813
+7.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$667,813
+7.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$667,813
Total assets
$11,966,911
-9.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Prince George's Community College: $668KPrince George's CommunityCollege$668K

The largest 2025 recipient was Prince George's Community College ($668K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Largo

How Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $619K (2024) to $907K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $668K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Prince George's Community College Largo, MDEducational$667,813
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$11,966,911$1,394,430$1,753,119$667,8131$340,198
2024$13,261,994$2,180,434$2,167,544$618,9021$454,797
2023$11,631,443$1,218,324$1,835,931$907,2071$-430,173
2022$11,338,497$3,246,729$1,672,184$892,7921$653,374
2021$11,285,426$2,442,812$1,403,454$862,8711$446,917
2020$9,692,938$2,041,348$1,324,034$846,3411$608,026

About Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Largo, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $668K. Net investment income was $340K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc is led by Dena L. Wilson, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dena L. Wilson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Montez Anderson

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea C. Harrison

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ardania Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlise Harris PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Newkirk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lissa Ross

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Sockol

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy J. Adams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Long

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Falecia D. Williams EdD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Jeff Franklin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela McCullough

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Petty Garnette

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maritha Gay

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vernada Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Mazique DDS

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julius Terrell Esq.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antoine Thompson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian M. Gibbs

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Destiny Simone Ramjohn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doris Gibson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight D. Deneal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manuel Geraldo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mariko Bennett

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Whiteman Md Pt Dpt Clt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Giordano

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff A. McFarland

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert S. Grandfield

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Dawn White (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lori F. Morris (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Terri Bacote-Charles (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Daminique Branch (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shelia Whiteman (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Caroline Masikonde (2024) — Director
  • Former: Destiny-Simone Ramjohn (2024) — Director
  • Former: Dianne Whitfield-Locke (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Larry Spriggs (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sherrie Johnson (2023) — Interim Secretary
  • Former: Brenda S. Mitchell (2020–2022) — Executive Director & Secretary
  • Former: Carla Reid (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David E. Harmon Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rosie Allen-Herring (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Darryl Lanier (2021) — Director
  • Former: Sheila Whiteman (2021) — Director
  • Former: Charlene M. Dukes (2020) — Director
  • Former: Cynthia Walsh (2020) — Director
  • Former: Darrell E. Lanier (2020) — Director
  • Former: Steve Proctor (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc

How much does Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc give each year?

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $619K across 1 grant.

How large is Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc?

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc reported $12.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc?

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Largo, MD. It holds $12.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc operate?

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's EIN?

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1429938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prince George's Community College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?