Price & Tammy Family Foundation
Price & Tammy Family Foundation is a private foundation located in Greensboro, Georgia. Its 2022 filing is marked as the organization’s final return, indicating that it has terminated or is winding down; it therefore appears to have stopped or be ending its grantmaking.
Price & Tammy Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Price & Tammy Family Foundation gave $478K across 12 grants in 2022 (avg $40K), top state Georgia. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $477,847
- +4930.0% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 12
- +140.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $39,821
- +1995.8% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $27,924
- Primary geography
- Georgia (37% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Price & Tammy Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s filing states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The filing does not specify application materials or a process for outside applicants.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1081 Palmers View, Greensboro, GA 30642
Phone: (314) 808-2110
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Price & Tammy Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Presbyterian College ($150K). Together the top 10 received $468K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 20 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2022 grants were distributed among recipients in several states. The reported shares of grant dollars were Georgia, 37%; South Carolina, 31%; Illinois, 13%; Missouri, 12%; and Minnesota, 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
How Price & Tammy Family Foundation gives
- 17% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
- Giving grew 9457% from 2019 to 2022. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 48% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $478K (2022). In 2022 it made 12 grants totaling $478K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian College Clinton, SC | Raise Awareness | $150,000 |
| Shepherd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | Raise Awareness | $100,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Atlanta, GA | Raise Awareness | $40,000 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Raise Awareness and Serve Those in N | $30,000 |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Alton, IL | Raise Awareness | $30,000 |
| Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | Raise Awareness | $30,000 |
| Pete Nance Boys and Girls Club Greensboro, GA | Raise Awareness | $25,847 |
| Convoy of Hope Springfield, MO | Raise Awareness | $25,000 |
| Presbyerian Homes Brooklyn Center, MN | Raise Awareness | $20,000 |
| Boston Healthcare Boston, MA | Raise Awareness | $17,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Price & Tammy Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $120,316 | $480,858 | $477,847 | 12 | $477,847 | $91,511 | — |
| 2021 | $361,336 | $45,282 | $9,503 | $9,500 | 5 | $9,500 | $15,510 | $19,619 |
| 2020 | $336,922 | $96,035 | $10,000 | $10,000 | 2 | — | $9,715 | $11,748 |
| 2019 | $254,842 | $110,072 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 1 | — | $10,015 | $9,706 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grantees included a church-related college, organizations supporting medical care and rehabilitation, housing, and services for people experiencing homelessness and hunger. These are descriptions of grantees’ work, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
Presbyterian College describes its purpose as developing students’ mental, physical, moral, and spiritual capacities within the framework of Christian faith. Shepherd Center Foundation says it supports Shepherd Center by expanding community awareness, securing private financial support for patient services, and encouraging volunteer involvement. Habitat for Humanity says it seeks to eliminate poverty housing and make decent shelter a matter of conscience and action. Intown Collaborative Ministries says its mission is to prevent and reverse homelessness and hunger in Intown Atlanta.
Grantmaking
In 2022, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $477,847. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $27,924.
Among the largest reported grants were $150,000 to Presbyterian College in Clinton, South Carolina; $100,000 to Shepherd Center Foundation in Atlanta; and $40,000 to Habitat for Humanity in Atlanta. Other notable grants included $30,000 each to Washington University in St. Louis, Good Samaritan Hospital in Alton, Illinois, and the Alzheimer’s Association in Chicago; and $25,847 to Pete Nance Boys and Girls Club in Greensboro.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2022 filing lists Price Woodward and Tammy Woodward as trustees.
Price & Tammy Family Foundation's 2022 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Price Woodward
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tammy Woodward
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Price & Tammy Family Foundation
How much does Price & Tammy Family Foundation give each year?
Price & Tammy Family Foundation gave $478K across 12 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $10K across 5 grants.
What is Price & Tammy Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Price & Tammy Family Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $27,924, and its average grant was $39,821, across 12 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Price & Tammy Family Foundation give grants?
Price & Tammy Family Foundation's top state is Georgia, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (31%) and Illinois (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants).
Does Price & Tammy Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2022: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Price & Tammy Family Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Raise Awareness" (11 grants).
Who are Price & Tammy Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Price & Tammy Family Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Presbyterian College ($150,000), Shepherd Center Foundation ($100,000) and Habitat for Humanity ($40,000), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.
What does Price & Tammy Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grantees included a church-related college, organizations supporting medical care and rehabilitation, housing, and services for people experiencing homelessness and hunger. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Price & Tammy Family Foundation?
The foundation’s filing states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Price & Tammy Family Foundation's EIN?
Price & Tammy Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6590009. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Does Price & Tammy Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Price & Tammy Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Price & Tammy Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Price & Tammy Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?