Presence Life Connections

Foundation · Grantmaker St Louis, MO EIN: 37-1127787

Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.

Key facts about Presence Life Connections

In short: Presence Life Connections reported $300 in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
37-1127787
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$300 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$18,647,877

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$18.6M

-47.0% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$300

-100.0% YoY

Revenue

$40.1M

-20.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$-7,631,014

About Presence Life Connections

Based on IRS filings

Presence Life Connections is a nonprofit organization, based in St Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $300 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Presence Life Connections?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Crete

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20231 grants2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,647,877$35,217,134$33,738,467
Revenue$40,131,665$50,487,302$46,909,513
Expenses$62,868,820$69,700,079$63,006,739
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$-7,631,014——
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Presence Life Connections is led by Erin Shadbolt, Vice President Post Acute, At-Home Services, CEO & Secretary on every filing since 2024; 8 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Erin Shadbolt

    Vice President Post Acute, At-Home Services, CEO & Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Doreen A. Hickman

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $164K (2024) → $178K (2025)

  • Ieshia Shields

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2024) → $139K (2025)

  • Brian Thor

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2025)

  • Georgette Renee' Parent

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $164K (2025)

  • Lisa Ann Musgrave Mha Bsn RN

    Senior Vice President, Post-Acute, At-Home Services & Chair

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth R. Smoot

    Director & Chief Mission Integration Officer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Breedlove

    Director, Vice President Post Acute Continuing Care & At Home Services

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Lubega RN

    Rn & Long Term Care

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $162K (2024) → $217K (2025)

  • Kimberly Tallman Lpn

    Lpn & Long Term Care

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $129K (2024) → $138K (2025)

  • George Duah RN

    Rn & Long Term Care

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $182K (2025)

  • Jean Marie Coutant RN

    Rn & Long Term Care

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $143K (2025)

  • Michael Robert Gordon

    Former Officer

    CFO & Ascension Living → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Robin T. Binek

    Assistant Vice President of Finance, Ascension Living & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Vaughan

    Assistant Vice President of Finance & Ascension Living

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Brad S. Foley (2024) — Chair
  • Former: Daniel Stricker (2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: David J. Bordo MD (2024) — Director
  • Former: Edgar Marthiens (2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Jerri Denise Curtis Lpn (2024) — Lpn & Long Term Care
  • Former: Karen Lauer (2024) — Director
  • Former: Lawanda C. Freeman Lpn (2024) — Lpn & Long Term Care

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Catherine Lubega RN — RN, Long Term Care: $217KCatherine Lubega RNRN, Long Term Care$217KGeorge Duah RN — RN, Long Term Care: $182KGeorge Duah RNRN, Long Term Care$182KDoreen a Hickman — Executive Director: $178KDoreen a HickmanExecutive Director$178KGeorgette Renee' Parent — Executive Director: $164KGeorgette Renee' ParentExecutive Director$164KBrian Thor — Executive Director: $160KBrian ThorExecutive Director$160KJean Marie Coutant RN — RN, Long Term Care: $143KJean Marie Coutant RNRN, Long Term Care$143KIeshia Shields — Executive Director: $139KIeshia ShieldsExecutive Director$139KKimberly Tallman LPN — LPN, Long Term Care: $138KKimberly Tallman LPNLPN, Long Term Care$138K

Frequently asked questions about Presence Life Connections

How much does Presence Life Connections give each year?

Presence Life Connections reported $300 in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 1 grant.

How large is Presence Life Connections?

Presence Life Connections reported $18.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.1M.

Where does Presence Life Connections operate?

Presence Life Connections has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Presence Life Connections's EIN?

Presence Life Connections's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1127787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Presence Life Connections by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Presence Life Connections's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Edward Jones Foundation

St Louis, MO

The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$138.9M

Grants

6,618

Total Given

$20.3M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

494

Total Given

$9.5M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

See schedule o.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

More Funders in Missouri

Presence Life Connections down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?