Presence Chicago Hospitals Network
Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network at a glance
In short: Presence Chicago Hospitals Network gave $58.2M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $14.5M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $58,167,439
- +3275.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,541,860
- +4962.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $383,881
- Total assets
- $293,036,590
- -71.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Presence Chicago Hospitals Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Health Foundation of Northern Illinois ($57.3M). Together the top 4 received $58.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 22 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Presence Chicago Hospitals Network gives
- Giving grew 2889% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2021) to $58.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $58.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Health Foundation of Northern Illinois Chicago, IL | For future support of catholic healthcare initiatives | $57,342,113 |
| Primecare Community Health Inc Chicago, IL | To support local community health centers | $702,451 |
| Catholic Bishop of Chicago Chicago, IL | for support of catholic initiatives | $65,310 |
| Advocatia Solutions Inc Lake Bluff, IL | General support | $57,565 |
Ready to take the next step with Presence Chicago Hospitals Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $293,036,590 | $562,281,879 | $997,122,438 | $58,167,439 | 4 | $-347,689,696 |
| 2024 | $1,023,178,151 | $1,225,026,280 | $1,295,120,567 | $1,723,411 | 6 | $466,883 |
| 2023 | $885,000,794 | $1,232,354,302 | $1,323,587,237 | $2,313,412 | 5 | $541,652 |
| 2022 | $921,110,494 | $1,168,450,690 | $1,167,499,719 | $1,946,266 | 5 | $129,592 |
| 2021 | $903,857,425 | $1,138,442,162 | $1,136,461,186 | $1,359,748 | 2 | $268,204 |
| 2020 | $849,615,173 | $1,044,527,158 | $1,128,467,189 | $1,722,981 | 1 | $204,466 |
About Presence Chicago Hospitals Network
Based on IRS filings
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $293.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $58.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network is led by Polly Davenport, Director, President, CEO & Ascension Illinois since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Polly Davenport
Director, President, CEO & Ascension Illinois
Director & President → Director, President, CEO & Ascension Illinois, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Gary R. Lipinski MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Bergman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hanson Esq.
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher A. D'agostino DO
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Margaret Wade MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Johnston RN
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Szpeskowski Aprn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Palmer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie P. Roknich
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Douglas Carter
Former Officer
CFO & Amita Health → CFO & Ascension Illinois, 2022
CFO & Ascension Illinois → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Judge John D. Tourtelot
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Lane
CFO & Ministry Market
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Travis Gregory Strategier
CFO & Ascension Illinois
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Robert M. Dahl (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Thomas Huberty MD (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Thomas Russe (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Yolande D. Wilson-Stubbs (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Patricia Foltz (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Jeffrey Scott MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Kenneth P. Jones (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Gudsteinn Thor Thordarson (2022) — President
- Former: Bettina A. Johnson (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: G. Thor Thordarson (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Martin H. Judd (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Patricia Eddy (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Robyn Parker (2020–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Thomas Koelbl (2020–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Marsha Ladenburger RN (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Presence Chicago Hospitals Network
How much does Presence Chicago Hospitals Network give each year?
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network gave $58.2M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 6 grants.
What is Presence Chicago Hospitals Network's typical grant size?
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network's median grant in 2025 was $383,881, and its average grant was $14,541,860, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Presence Chicago Hospitals Network give grants?
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does Presence Chicago Hospitals Network give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Presence Chicago Hospitals Network's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Presence Chicago Hospitals Network?
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network reported $293.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $562.3M.
What is Presence Chicago Hospitals Network?
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $293.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Presence Chicago Hospitals Network's EIN?
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2235165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Presence Chicago Hospitals Network funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Presence Chicago Hospitals Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Pritzker Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports high-impact efforts to build healthy, safe, just, and thriving communities, with a particular focus on marginalized or historically disinvested Chicago communities; its grants also fund areas such as early childhood development, health care access, and leadership development. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $10 million, with a median of $75,000, and most funding went to Illinois; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$281.3M
Grants
288
Total Given
$54.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Presence Chicago Hospitals Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Presence Chicago Hospitals Network down — hundreds of funders to go?