Raise and steward funds necessary to improve health and lives in communities served by presbyterian healthcare services, a 501(c)(3) organization, providing healthcare services to communities in New Mexico.
Key facts about Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation
In short: Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation gave $10.2M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10.2M), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-6016041
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,152,336
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,152,336
- Median grant
- $10,152,336
- Total assets
- $134,752,867
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$134.8M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.2M
+112.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
-96.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10.2M
+6067.4% YoY
How Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation gives
- Giving grew 222% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Albuquerque, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $134.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10.2M. Net investment income was $6.0M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2021) to $10.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Presbyterian Healthcare Services ($10.2M).
Grant Size Distribution
126 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 126 (51%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Healthcare Services Albuquerque, NM | Support | $10,152,336 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $134,752,867 | $128,867,601 | $121,113,337 |
| Revenue | $14,181,227 | $9,914,179 | $7,016,936 |
| Expenses | $14,156,793 | $8,471,178 | $11,929,691 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,045,064 | $5,144,149 | $1,294,972 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation is led by Richard J. Scott, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 28 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard J. Scott
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scottie Pierce PhD
Director & Chair
Director & Chair Elect → Director & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Grevey
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rochester
Director & Chair Elect
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2022
Director & Treasurer → Director & Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loretta Traveli
Ex-Officio Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven M. Nakamura
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
V. Sue Cleveland EdD
Director & Past Chair
Director & Chair Elect → Director & Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Bachechi
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Stepenaskie MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Hatchell
Director & Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amit Garg MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Carlos Garcia
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Weil
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fidel
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael M. Silva Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman Becker
Director & Executive Officio
Ex-Officio Director → Director & Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Reif
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Royale Da
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Huning-Gonzales
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Gehres MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Hartnett
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Sickles
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren M. Cates
Ex-Officio Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Baca
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Niedermeier
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glen Delaney MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeron Campbell Edld
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Dimock
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Dale C. Maxwell (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio Director
- Former: Kyle Armstrong (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: W. Robert Lasater (2020–2023) — Director & Past Chair
- Former: James Zanios (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeron T. Campbell Ed Ld (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: V. Sue Cleveland Ed D. (2022–2023) — Director & Chair
- Former: David Howard (2023) — Ex-Officio Director
- Former: Andrea Hanson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bart Kinney III (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Choudary Ganga MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Daniel Friedman MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nathan Armstrong (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert A. Jung (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert F. Melendez MD MBA (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Worthen (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Loretta Tavelli (2022) — Ex-Officio Director
- Former: Christopher Spencer (2020–2021) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: James Haynes (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Julia B. Bowdich (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kirby Jefferson (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Director
- Former: Margaret Jorgensen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael D. Freccia (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Pierce PhD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shirley Morrison (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mike Silva (2021) — Director
- Former: Sonya Smith (2021) — Director
- Former: Adrian Perez (2020) — Director
- Former: Barbara Trythall (2020) — Director
- Former: Cynthia Reinhart (2020) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Allbright (2020) — Director
- Former: Jane Gulley RN (2020) — Director
- Former: Jay Hill (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeannine Daniels (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Vinyard (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Culver MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Dexter (2020) — Director
- Former: Renee Holland (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation
How much does Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation give each year?
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation gave $10.2M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.8M across 29 grants.
How large is Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation?
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation reported $134.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.2M.
What is Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation?
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Albuquerque, NM. It holds $134.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation operate?
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation has awarded grants in New Mexico.
What is Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation's EIN?
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6016041. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds research on all types of diabetes and related conditions, including basic, clinical, translational, behavioral, and health services research, with support for early-career investigators. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $74,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $1.625 million) and went to institutions across the United States; non-U.S.-based researchers may participate as collaborators. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Reid Byron Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$280K
Je and Le Mabee Foundation Inc
Midland, TX
The J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation funds capital construction, renovation, and major medical equipment projects for eligible nonprofits, including educational, health, cultural, religious, and social or humanitarian organizations, in Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arkansas, Missouri, and Kansas. Its challenge grants are typically around $500,000 (the 2025 median), up to $2 million under its guidelines. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$798.9M
Grants
103
Total Given
$78.2M
The Children's Oncology Group Foundation Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Children’s Oncology Group supports childhood and adolescent cancer research, including clinical trials, cancer biology, emerging treatments, supportive care, and survivorship, through research, hospital, and university organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,202,000, with a median of $17,600; awards were concentrated in the United States, with its research network also spanning Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
167
Total Given
$7.1M
Southwest Health Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Support of presbyterian healthcare services (PHS), a related non-profit healthcare system serving communities throughout New Mexico and investment of resources for use in PHS' charitable mission.
Assets
$159.3M
Grants
0
Total Given
$185K
Public Health Institute
Oakland, CA
PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
445
Total Given
$58.8M
Dreamspring
Albuquerque, NM
DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
356
Total Given
$4.8M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Mexico
Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?