Pratt Health Foundation
To promote health and raise funds to provide economic support for pratt regional medical center.
Pratt Health Foundation at a glance
In short: Pratt Health Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,018,783
- -6.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,018,783
- +86.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,018,783
- Total assets
- $2,285,540
- -13.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Pratt Health Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Pratt Health Foundation
Who Pratt Health Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pratt Regional Medical Center Corp ($1.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Pratt Health Foundation gives
- Giving grew 341% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2019) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pratt Regional Medical Center Corp Pratt, KS | General Support | $1,018,783 |
Ready to take the next step with Pratt Health Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,285,540 | $766,883 | $1,115,524 | $1,018,783 | 1 | $156,107 |
| 2024 | $2,634,181 | $1,291,591 | $1,150,913 | $1,091,170 | 2 | $152,137 |
| 2023 | $2,258,261 | $232,066 | $229,463 | $200,892 | 2 | $79,177 |
| 2022 | $1,983,211 | $213,060 | $248,988 | $230,876 | 1 | $76 |
| 2021 | $2,515,199 | $216,653 | $155,358 | $115,858 | 1 | $57 |
| 2020 | $2,109,053 | $213,066 | $122,362 | $101,984 | 1 | $158 |
| 2019 | $1,860,999 | $135,207 | $92,856 | $73,191 | 2 | $108 |
About Pratt Health Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Pratt Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pratt, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $156K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pratt Health Foundation is led by Tammy Smith, CEO & President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tammy Smith
CEO & President
Interim CEO → CEO & President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Meyer
Chairman
Vice Chairman & Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Keller
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Gillig
Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman & Board Member → Chairman & Board Member, 2020
Chairman & Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pearl Shank
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Waddle
Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Galle
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenna Borho
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna McEachern
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Little
Cno & Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Hanson
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Powell
CFO & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Alan Waites (2019–2024) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Chris Himmelwright (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dewayne Bryan (2019–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Nancy Bailey (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Blake Himmelwright (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Seth Thibault Od (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy Johnson (2023–2024) — Cno
- Former: Kenneth Brown (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Scott Goodheart (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Hayse (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ruby Strong (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Seth Thibault (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Suzan Patton (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Darrell Lavender (2021–2022) — CEO
- Former: Vincent Wilczek (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Brenda Johnston (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dakota Holtgrieve (2019–2021) — Vice Chairman & Board Member
- Former: Susan Page (2020–2021) — CEO
- Former: Rodney Lesh (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Wiltshire (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Randy Henderson (2019) — Vice Chairman & Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pratt Health Foundation
How much does Pratt Health Foundation give each year?
Pratt Health Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.
How large is Pratt Health Foundation?
Pratt Health Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $767K.
What is Pratt Health Foundation?
Pratt Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pratt, KS. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pratt Health Foundation operate?
Pratt Health Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Pratt Health Foundation's EIN?
Pratt Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1088881. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pratt Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
The Peoples Heartland Foundation
Smith Center, KS
The Peoples Heartland Foundation supports community projects, education, health care, youth activities, and arts and cultural facilities, with most of its giving in Kansas. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $389,933; grants ranged from $7,000 to $185,490, with a median of $12,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$390K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pratt Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pratt Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?