The Peoples Heartland Foundation
The Peoples Heartland Foundation is a public charity based in Smith Center, Kansas. Formed in 2012, it describes its purpose as operating a charitable and educational organization through which people can carry out their charitable and educational desires. Its 2025 filing also describes maintaining the Home on the Range cabin, which it says is listed on the National Historic Register and open for public viewing.
Key facts about The Peoples Heartland Foundation
In short: The Peoples Heartland Foundation gave $390K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Kansas. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-2532001
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $389,933
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $35,448
- Median grant
- $12,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (4 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $12,915,110
- Primary geography
- Kansas (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated in the available information. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.9M
+10.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$390K
+63.7% YoY
Grant Count
11
-8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$35K
+78.6% YoY
Is The Peoples Heartland Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 11 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $44K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $23K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is “to establish and operate a charitable and educational organization for use by people to carry out their charitable and educational desires.” Its filing also identifies restoration and maintenance of the Home on the Range cabin and associated events as a program.
Its 2025 grants show support for community projects, education, health care, youth activities, and arts and cultural facilities. Among the grantees, the SMFB Foundation says its mission is to provide program supplies for Boy and Cub Scouts in a five-county area. Pratt Regional Medical Center says its mission is to operate a medical system serving people with physical illness, disease, injury, or deformity in Pratt County and adjacent areas. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $389,933. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $185,490, with a median of $12,000.
How to Apply
or policy on unsolicited requests is stated in the available information.
Ready to take the next step with The Peoples Heartland Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Kansas and 2% went to a recipient in New York. The listed grants show support for organizations in Kansas communities including Pratt, Smith Center, Osborne, Greensburg, and Iuka, as well as Cornell Botanic Gardens in Ithaca, New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2018) to $390K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $390K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Pratt ($185K). Together the top 10 received $383K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 46 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Pratt Pratt, KS | Point Pavillion & Green Trails Projects | $185,490 |
| Smith County Community Foundation Smith Center, KS | Ken Sidles Training Facility, General Unrestricted | $50,500 |
| Osborne County Fair Board Osborne, KS | General Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| The Roy & Elsie Blythe Foundation Pratt, KS | General Unrestricted | $25,485 |
| Pratt Community College Pratt, KS | Education | $22,979 |
| Kiowa County Wrestling Club Greensburg, KS | Wrestling Mat and Gear | $12,000 |
| SMFB Foundation Iuka, KS | General Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Pratt Regional Medical Center Pratt, KS | General Unrestricted | $9,014 |
| Cornell Botanic Gardens Ithaca, NY | General Unrestricted | $8,900 |
| USD 237 Smith Center Smith Center, KS | Educational | $8,565 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,915,110 | $1,759,059 | $596,050 | $389,933 |
| 2024 | $11,741,745 | $2,416,251 | $454,064 | $238,133 |
| 2023 | $9,779,558 | $1,456,916 | $314,581 | $121,827 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,915,110 | $11,741,745 | $9,779,558 |
| Revenue | $1,759,059 | $2,416,251 | $1,456,916 |
| Expenses | $596,050 | $454,064 | $314,581 |
| Net Investment Income | $567,151 | $433,289 | $346,625 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Zach Deeds as president; Nicole Curtis and Janel Burch as vice-presidents; Alex Smith as treasurer; and Mark McClain, Thad Henry, Anne Loomis, Kaylene Heller, Mark Watts, and Caitlin Hayse as board members.
The Peoples Heartland Foundation is led by Zach Deeds, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Zach Deeds
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Loomis
Board Member
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Cox
Secretary
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark McClain
Board Member
President → Previous President, 2023
Previous President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Watts
Board Member
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thad Henry
Board Member
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Smith
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaylene Heller
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Curtis
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Hayse
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janel Burch
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Ernest H. Richardson (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Lori Bortz (2024) — Vice President
- Former: Ernie Richardson (2018–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Joni Wolters (2018–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Troy Lorenzen (2018–2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 136 S Main, Smith Center, KS 66967
Phone: (785) 282-6682
Frequently asked questions about The Peoples Heartland Foundation
How much does The Peoples Heartland Foundation give each year?
The Peoples Heartland Foundation gave $390K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $238K across 12 grants.
What is The Peoples Heartland Foundation's typical grant size?
The Peoples Heartland Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $35,448, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Peoples Heartland Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does The Peoples Heartland Foundation give grants?
The Peoples Heartland Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pratt, KS (5 grants) and Smith Center, KS (2 grants).
Does The Peoples Heartland Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 55% of The Peoples Heartland Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Peoples Heartland Foundation's largest grantees?
The Peoples Heartland Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include City of Pratt ($185,490), Smith County Community Foundation ($50,500) and Osborne County Fair Board ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Peoples Heartland Foundation?
The Peoples Heartland Foundation reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What does The Peoples Heartland Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is “to establish and operate a charitable and educational organization for use by people to carry out their charitable and educational desires.” Its filing also identifies restoration and maintenance of the Home on the Range cabin and associated events as a program. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Peoples Heartland Foundation?
No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated in the available information. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Peoples Heartland Foundation's EIN?
The Peoples Heartland Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2532001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Peoples Heartland Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Peoples Heartland Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Kansas
The Peoples Heartland Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?