Prairie Rose Minnesota Community
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community is a private foundation based in Luverne, Minnesota. It supports community projects and initiatives in specified Rock County communities, including Hardwick, and provides scholarships for higher education.
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community at a glance
In short: Prairie Rose Minnesota Community gave $40K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,841
- -5.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,984
- -14.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,320
- Total assets
- $2,666
- -19.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Prairie Rose Minnesota Community
- How to Apply
-
The filing directs applicants to the governing documents for application materials, deadlines and restrictions. The funder’s website says grant and scholarship recipients are determined by the board. Scholarship applications are evaluated on grades, work experience, school activities, volunteer community service and a personal essay.
- Review Cycle
- The website lists March 25, 2026, as the application deadline and April 6, 2026, as the announcement date. These dates are past.
- Deadline
- The website lists March 25, 2026, as the application deadline and April 6, 2026, as the announcement date.
- Contact
Application contact: Lorna Bryan
Mailing address: 719 Tallgrass Circle, Luverne, MN 56156
Phone: (507) 227-4640
Email: lornabryan@alliancecon.net
Website: https://prairierosecommunityfund.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Prairie Rose Minnesota Community funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Hardwick ($10K). Together the top 6 received $34K.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($5,750), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The funder’s stated focus is the townships of Rose Dell, Denver and Springwater; the City of Hardwick; and the Rock County portion of Jasper, Minnesota, with other projects subject to board determination. In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients, 6% to an individual recipient recipients and 6% to an individual recipient recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
How Prairie Rose Minnesota Community gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $52K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Hardwick Hardwick, MN | Support | $10,051 |
| Hardwick Community Club Hardwick, MN | Support Community Events | $6,963 |
| Hardwick Fire Department Hardwick, MN | Support | $6,954 |
| Jasper Community Foundation Jasper, MN | Support | $5,100 |
| Jasper Community Ambulance Jasper, MN | Support | $4,390 |
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $5,750 |
| Denver Go-Getters 4H Hardwick, MN | Support | $633 |
Ready to take the next step with Prairie Rose Minnesota Community?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,666 | $40,000 | $40,648 | $39,841 | 10 | — |
| 2024 | $3,314 | $40,000 | $42,807 | $42,053 | 9 | $42,053 |
| 2023 | $6,121 | $40,000 | $35,663 | $35,091 | 10 | — |
| 2022 | $1,784 | $40,000 | $50,253 | $49,281 | 11 | — |
| 2021 | $12,037 | $40,000 | $34,528 | $33,647 | 10 | — |
| 2020 | $6,565 | $40,000 | $52,583 | $51,785 | 13 | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The funder supports projects related to the environment and biodiversity, amateur athletics, arts and culture, education, health and wellness, social services, and community infrastructure and capital assets. Its stated geographic area is the townships of Rose Dell, Denver and Springwater; the City of Hardwick; and the Rock County portion of Jasper, Minnesota. The board may also deem other projects eligible.
Eligible grant recipients must be governmental units or qualifying public charities under Section 501(c)(3), or operate under the direction of a qualifying exempt organization. The funder says it does not support churches, religious organizations, organizations affiliated with them, or political activity. Its website also says it awards up to 25% of annual funding in scholarships.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $39,841. Grants ranged from $633 to $10,051, with a median of $3,320.
The largest reported grants included $10,051 to the City of Hardwick for support; $6,963 to the Hardwick Community Club for community events; $6,954 to the Hardwick Fire Department for support; $5,100 to the Jasper Community Foundation for support; and $4,390 to Jasper Community Ambulance for support. Scholarship grants included $2,250 to an individual recipient State University, $1,500 to an individual recipient State University, $1,000 to an individual recipient Technical College, and $1,000 to an individual recipient Denver Go-Getters 4H received $633 for support.
The 2025 filing states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. It lists Lorna Bryan as the application contact and says to see the governing documents for application materials, deadlines and award restrictions.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stan Williamson as president; Linda Bakken as secretary; Darrell Hemme as treasurer; and Dick Kramer, Lorna Bryan, Richard Hubbling and Wayne Uilk as directors.
The website describes Williamson, Kramer, Bakken, Bryan, Hubbling and Uilk as community members, landowners or local representatives. It identifies Williamson as a Rock County commissioner and Bryan as a Hardwick representative; Hubbling as Denver Township clerk and a township board supervisor; and Uilk as a Rosedell Township representative and former township clerk.
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community is led by Stan Williamson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stan Williamson
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dick Kramer
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lorna Bryan
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Hubbling
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wayne Uilk
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Darrell Hemme
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Linda Bakken
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prairie Rose Minnesota Community
How much does Prairie Rose Minnesota Community give each year?
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community gave $40K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 9 grants.
What is Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's typical grant size?
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's median grant in 2025 was $3,320, and its average grant was $3,984, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Prairie Rose Minnesota Community give grants?
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community gives mostly in Minnesota: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Dakota (6%) and North Dakota (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Hardwick, MN (4 grants) and Jasper, MN (2 grants).
Does Prairie Rose Minnesota Community give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (5 grants) and "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's largest grantees?
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's largest 2025 grantees include City of Hardwick ($10,051), Hardwick Community Club ($6,963) and Hardwick Fire Department ($6,954), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($5,750), which are not listed by name. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Prairie Rose Minnesota Community?
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community reported $3K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $40K.
What does Prairie Rose Minnesota Community fund?
The funder supports projects related to the environment and biodiversity, amateur athletics, arts and culture, education, health and wellness, social services, and community infrastructure and capital assets. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Prairie Rose Minnesota Community?
The filing directs applicants to the governing documents for application materials, deadlines and restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's EIN?
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0871842. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Prairie Rose Minnesota Community funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
James J & Mildred M Postma Scholarship Fund
Chicago, IL
The fund provides higher-education scholarships for high school graduates from Sioux Center, Iowa, with recent awards ranging from $1,200 to $60,850 and a median of $2,400. Most grant dollars went to Iowa recipients, with smaller amounts in other states; applicants are directed to contact the Sioux Center Public Library for forms and materials.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$139K
Paul & Mary Collins Trust
Eagan, MN
The trust funds scholarships for people enrolling at a college or university, giving primary consideration to residents of Lyon County, Iowa; its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $6,874, with a median of $1,000. Applicants should obtain forms from U.S. Bank and submit an educational-progress plan and financial aid application by June 1; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$891K
Grants
25
Total Given
$40K
Jonathan F Reichert Foundationinc
Buffalo, NY
The Jonathan F. Reichert Foundation supports advanced experimental physics education at colleges and universities, especially laboratory equipment purchases and undergraduate projects developing experiments, across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,183 to $18,000 (median $5,585); its project grants are capped at $3,000 and equipment grants at $8,000. It states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$84K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Tenfold Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
Tenfold Foundation funds charitable organizations, schools, universities, and community groups; its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $26,550, with a median of $2,500. Most funding goes to South Dakota, with smaller amounts going to Iowa, Alabama, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$993K
Grants
25
Total Given
$124K
A L Steinke Perpetual Scholarship
Eagan, MN
A L Steinke Perpetual Scholarship funds scholarships for students whose families would have difficulty paying for higher education, with grants mainly going to students in South Dakota and Minnesota, as well as nearby states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,625, with a median of $1,250; applicants are instructed to submit a letter, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$975K
Grants
25
Total Given
$52K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prairie Rose Minnesota Community's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prairie Rose Minnesota Community down — hundreds of funders to go?