Potts Memorial Foundation
Potts Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hudson, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $293K. Net investment income was $511K.
Potts Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Potts Memorial Foundation gave $293K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $293,000
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $32,556
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $5,637,700
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Potts Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Weill Cornell Medical College ($57K across 2 grants). Together the top 8 received $293K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 36 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Potts Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $212K (2023) to $293K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $293K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Tufts University Boston, MA | Research understanding regulation of calcium-mediated effects on mycobacterium tuberculosis growth. | $50,000 |
| The Rockefeller University New York, NY | Research pebble: sustaining and expanding a critical resource for crispr-based functional genomics in mycobacteria | $50,000 |
| Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | Research genic networks that prevent killing of mycobacterium tuberculosis by atp synthase inhibitors | $37,000 |
| Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | Research early host biomarkers of clinical outcomes in mdr-tb and hiv co-infection using olink proteomics | $36,000 |
| Umass Chan Medical School Worcester, MA | Research understanding the role of high-frequency genetic variation in tuberculosis treatment failure | $25,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Baltimore, MD | Researching the elimination of senescent cells with senolytic host-directed therapy reduces tuberculosis progression in susceptible mouse models. | $25,000 |
| Trudeau Institute Saranac Lake, NY | Support the Northeast Regional World TB Day Conference. | $25,000 |
| Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis, MO | Research the noncanonical and rapid ifn-1 induction by neutrophils in response to mycobacterium tuberculosis. | $25,000 |
| Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | Research of post-tuberculosis lung disease in people living with hiv: matrix metalloproteinases and the age-rage axis | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Potts Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,637,700 | $553,780 | $357,880 | $293,000 | 9 | $305,961 | $510,938 | $300,830 |
| 2024 | $5,436,695 | $443,174 | $315,558 | $263,722 | 8 | $274,016 | $402,673 | $290,311 |
| 2023 | $5,285,645 | $186,390 | $260,324 | $212,310 | 6 | $223,633 | $149,699 | $268,553 |
| 2022 | $5,309,579 | $258,987 | $282,886 | $237,875 | 6 | $248,605 | $224,706 | $273,129 |
| 2021 | $5,333,478 | $364,172 | $316,184 | $256,381 | 7 | $266,561 | $314,549 | $311,740 |
| 2020 | $5,285,490 | $633,694 | $303,881 | $261,000 | 6 | — | $600,659 | $255,554 |
| 2019 | $4,924,602 | $182,860 | $313,433 | $260,986 | 7 | — | $146,201 | $261,511 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Potts Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $301K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Potts Memorial Foundation is led by Kathleen McDonough PhD, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathleen McDonough PhD
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ananthakrishnan Ramani MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Malanga MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna O'Hare MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Pavelka Jr. PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Gullot MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Patzwahl
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Klose
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $0 (2025)
John Chan MD
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walt Brady
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sidney Richter (2019–2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $8K, to Donna Klose (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Potts Memorial Foundation
How much does Potts Memorial Foundation give each year?
Potts Memorial Foundation gave $293K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $264K across 8 grants.
What is Potts Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Potts Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $32,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Potts Memorial Foundation give grants?
Potts Memorial Foundation gives mostly in New York: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (26%) and Maryland (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Potts Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Potts Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Potts Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
Potts Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Weill Cornell Medical College ($57,000 across 2 grants), Trustees of Tufts University ($50,000) and The Rockefeller University ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Potts Memorial Foundation?
Potts Memorial Foundation reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $306K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $301K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Potts Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Potts Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-1347714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Potts Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Rally Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta-based Rally Foundation funds childhood cancer research—including early-stage studies, clinical trials, targeted therapies and survivorship—as well as family support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,500 to $424,856, with a median of $75,000, and went to hospitals, universities and research institutes; its funding geography and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.1M
The Broad Institute Inc
Cambridge, MA
The Broad Institute funds biomedical research, especially work on disease causes, treatments, cancer, and research technologies, primarily through grants to universities, hospitals, and research centers. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,419 to $15.75 million, with a median of about $301,000; most funding went to Massachusetts organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
77
Total Given
$86.0M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Potts Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Potts Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?