PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation
PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $134K in total assets.
Key facts about PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation
- EIN
- 93-1122563
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025
- Total assets
- $133,564
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing
Total Assets
$134K
-26.0% YoY
Revenue
$80K
-55.5% YoY
Expenses
$127K
+30.0% YoY
Ready to take the next step with PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $133,564 | $180,501 | $98,612 |
| Revenue | $79,818 | $179,401 | $120,476 |
| Expenses | $126,755 | $97,510 | $146,700 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation is led by Heather Kmetz, President & Director since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heather Kmetz
President & Director
Director → President & Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Sittner
Secretary & Director
Treasurer & Director → Secretary & Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gus Castaneda
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryann Turner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Platt
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Venturi
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Neill
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Robyn Williams (2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Geoff Neill (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Cinzia Corio-Holman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Johnson (2023) — Director
- Former: Gary Maffei (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ifanyi Bell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Danielle Pacifico-Cogan (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Walter Jaffe (2019) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation
How large is PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation?
PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation reported $134K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $80K.
What is PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation?
PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Portland, OR. It holds $134K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation operate?
PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation's EIN?
PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1122563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
More Funders in Oregon
PORTLAND'5 Centers for the Arts Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?