Medical Teams International
Medical Teams International at a glance
In short: Medical Teams International gave $954K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Oregon. 28% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $953,641
- -10.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 29
- +11.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $32,884
- -19.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,201
- Total assets
- $45,071,097
- +41.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (8 of 29, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Oregon (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who Medical Teams International funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Humanity & Inclusion ($325K). Together the top 10 received $805K.
Grant Size Distribution
136 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 112 grants of 136 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Medical Teams International open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 29 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $42K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $11K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $954K (2024) to $8.9M (2019). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $954K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity & Inclusion Silver Spring, MD | Help Those in Need | $324,877 |
| Birch Community Services Portland, OR | Help Those in Need | $302,976 |
| Urban League of Portland - East Office Portland, OR | Help Those in Need | $39,143 |
| William Temple House Portland, OR | Help Those in Need | $25,389 |
| Northwest Bible Training Center Beavercreek, OR | Help Those in Need | $23,464 |
| Portland Rescue Mission Portland, OR | Help Those in Need | $22,321 |
| Operation Nightwatch Seattle, WA | Help Those in Need | $18,002 |
| Wallace Medical Concern Portland, OR | Help Those in Need | $17,775 |
| Clackamas Service Center Portland, OR | Help Those in Need | $16,382 |
| Road to Hope Beaverton, OR | Help Those in Need | $14,901 |
Ready to take the next step with Medical Teams International?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $45,071,097 | $79,374,021 | $73,279,643 | $953,641 | 29 | $171,131 |
| 2023 | $31,819,062 | $70,549,306 | $79,671,841 | $1,061,756 | 26 | $287,979 |
| 2022 | $40,438,607 | $68,409,431 | $70,274,054 | $3,441,153 | 26 | $370,004 |
| 2021 | $43,129,775 | $57,004,022 | $57,674,727 | $3,982,649 | 22 | $466,147 |
| 2020 | $43,037,563 | $64,933,961 | $68,164,234 | $4,482,226 | 33 | $3,814,333 |
| 2019 | $45,335,014 | $84,011,023 | $72,363,236 | $8,929,280 | 32 | $220,523 |
About Medical Teams International
Based on IRS filings
Medical Teams International is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Tigard, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 29 grants totaling $954K. Net investment income was $171K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Medical Teams International is led by Martha Newsome, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Martha Newsome
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$218K (2019) → $296K (2024)
Jonathan Beighle
Interim CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$199K (2024)
Geoff Guilfoy
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Chapman
Senior Director & Global Programs
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$128K (2022) → $158K (2024)
Cassondra Palacios
Director & Dental
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024)
J. Michael Goodwin
Director
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Phillips
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathalie Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
E. Anne Peterson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lars Gustavsson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reagan Cannon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hasselbeck
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert Munanga
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cyrus Lee
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dametra Johnson-Marletti
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gardner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pastor George Hopkins
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Sandberg
Vice President & Field Operations
Vice President Field Ope → Vice President Field Operations, 2020
Vice President Field Operations → Vice President & Field Operations, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$141K (2019) → $220K (2024)
Michael Hogan
Vice President & Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$166K (2023) → $178K (2024)
Sam Wehbe
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$136K (2023) → $198K (2024)
Sehe Han
Mobile Dentist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
Barbara McDougall
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gabe Winslow
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan McAninch
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Cynthia Breilh (2019–2023) — Executive Director & Us Programs
- Former: Jon Beighle (2019–2023) — Vice President & Global Services
- Former: Stephe Dean (2020–2023) — Director & Information Systems
- Former: Cassondra Phillipsen (2021–2023) — Director & Dental
- Former: Trudy Larsen (2023) — Senior Director & Human Resources
- Former: Joseph Dicarlo (2019–2022) — Global Ambassador
- Former: Gayle Rietmulder (2020–2022) — Vice President, Finance, Administration & CFO
- Former: Dametra Marletti-Johnson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dora Barilla (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Beth Weibling (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robyn Mordeno (2021) — Director & Finance
- Former: Devon Pearce (2019–2020) — Compliance Director
- Former: Katie Taylor (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Pamela S Blikstad (2019–2020) — Former Vice President & CFO
- Former: Pat Reser (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Dan Ward (2020) — Global Programs Director
- Former: Andrew Hoskins (2019) — Ug Country D
- Former: Elizabeth Lie (2019) — Director
- Former: Fred Gregory (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Levelle (2019) — Director
- Former: Mike Butler (2019) — Chair & Finan
- Former: Sean Robbins (2019) — Director
- Former: Shari Jackson Monson (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Steven Myhre (2019) — Hr Director
- Former: Todd Ulmer (2019) — Chair & Program
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $296K, to Martha Newsome (President; CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Medical Teams International
How much does Medical Teams International give each year?
Medical Teams International gave $954K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 26 grants.
What is Medical Teams International's typical grant size?
Medical Teams International's median grant in 2024 was $8,201, and its average grant was $32,884, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Medical Teams International that year got $8K on average.
Where does Medical Teams International give grants?
Medical Teams International gives mostly in Oregon: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (34%) and Washington (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (14 grants) and Vancouver, WA (3 grants).
Does Medical Teams International give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Medical Teams International's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Help Those in Need" (29 grants).
Who are Medical Teams International's largest grantees?
Medical Teams International's largest 2024 grantees include Humanity & Inclusion ($324,877), Birch Community Services ($302,976) and Urban League of Portland - East Office ($39,143), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Medical Teams International?
Medical Teams International reported $45.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $79.4M.
What is Medical Teams International?
Medical Teams International is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Tigard, OR. It holds $45.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Medical Teams International's EIN?
Medical Teams International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0878944. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Medical Teams International's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Dr Daniel C Hartnett Family Foundation
Long Lake, MN
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$22K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Medical Teams International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Medical Teams International down — hundreds of funders to go?