Population Reference Bureau Inc
PRB harnesses the power of population data to inform and advance solutions to the most urgent challenges facing our world and improve the well-being of people globally.
Population Reference Bureau Inc at a glance
In short: Population Reference Bureau Inc gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $570K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,140,544
- -50.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $570,272
- +23.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $570,272
- Total assets
- $12,068,541
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Population Reference Bureau Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was JSI Research & Training Institute ($854K). Together the top 2 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 21 (24%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Population Reference Bureau Inc gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2019) to $3.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JSI Research & Training Institute Boston, MA | Learning, monitoring, and evaluation under MOMENTUM Knowledge Accelerator project | $854,183 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College Boston, MA | Adaptive learning under MOMENTUM Knowledge Accelerator project | $286,361 |
Ready to take the next step with Population Reference Bureau Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,068,541 | $11,420,688 | $8,087,962 | $1,140,544 | 2 | $5,466,216 |
| 2024 | $14,492,358 | $11,745,158 | $12,190,648 | $2,316,544 | 5 | $1,491,283 |
| 2023 | $14,827,367 | $12,479,322 | $14,209,567 | $2,694,192 | 3 | $1,136,343 |
| 2022 | $12,232,018 | $13,316,487 | $16,430,821 | $2,556,166 | 6 | $103,999 |
| 2021 | $17,681,286 | $16,562,453 | $16,484,676 | $3,191,296 | 5 | $404,840 |
| 2020 | $17,114,389 | $13,850,654 | $13,205,389 | $1,048,641 | 3 | $91,400 |
| 2019 | $14,062,151 | $12,284,340 | $11,560,416 | $300,000 | 2 | $1,652,649 |
About Population Reference Bureau Inc
Based on IRS filings
Population Reference Bureau Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $5.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Population Reference Bureau Inc is led by Jennifer Sciubba, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Sciubba
President & CEO
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$275K (2025)
Jennifer Madans
Trustee & Chair
Trustee & Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lara Vaz
Senior Program Director
Technical Director → Senior Program Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$168K (2022) → $188K (2025)
John Penn
Senior Director & Strategic Comms
Senior Director of Strategic Communications → Senior Director & Strategic Comms, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$174K (2024) → $174K (2025)
Beth Jarosz
Senior Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$149K (2025)
Toshiko Kaneda
Tech Director & Demographic Research
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$152K (2025)
Isabella Aboderin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Legrand
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyler Sherman-Wilkins
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Foxen
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Crosnoe
Trustee & Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yoonjoung Choi
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Jefferson
Trustee & Treasurer
Trustee → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2024
Vice Chair & Treasurer → Trustee & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abbey Glenn
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anneliese Palmer
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Kahn
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nihal Chauhan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Dillon
Trustee & Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Enrique Rodriguez
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mahesh Karra
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Seligman
Former Key Employee
Csgo & Svp-International Programs → Csgo & Senior Vice President International Programs, 2023
Csgo & Senior Vice President International Programs → Former Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2019
$224K (2019) → $232K (2025)
Jeffrey N. Jordan
Former Officer
Trustee, President & CEO → President & CEO, 2023
President & CEO → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
$302K (2019) → $143K (2025)
Mark S. Mather
Assistant Vice President Us Programs
Assistant Vice President Us Programs → Assistant Vice President International Programs, 2024
Assistant Vice President International Programs → Assistant Vice President Us Programs, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $182K (2025)
Diana Elliott
Senior Vice President Programs
Vice President Us Programs → Senior Vice President Programs, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$209K (2024) → $221K (2025)
Immanuel Wolff
Vice President & Finance
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$146K (2024) → $181K (2025)
Former officers (23)
- Former: Geoff Dabelko (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jamie Herring (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marlene Lee (2019–2024) — Assistant Vice President International Programs
- Former: Nihal Goonewardene (2019–2024) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Richard Woods (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Viresh Desai (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Elizabeth Madsen (2022–2024) — Assistant Vice President Us Programs
- Former: Alaka Basu (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Finn (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sandy Davis (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Leslie M Aun (2020–2023) — Vice President Communications & Marketing
- Former: Lisa Palmer (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Dillon (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Linda A Jacobsen (2019–2022) — Vp-U.s. Programs
- Former: Jennifer Scuibba (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Laura Wedeen (2020–2021) — Associate Vice President - Intl. Programs
- Former: Amanda Glassman (2019–2020) — Trustee & Chair
- Former: Elizabeth Schoenecker (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Scott McDonald (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carolyn L West (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Christine A Bachrach (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Peter C Goldstein (2019) — Vp-Communications & Marketing
- Former: Susan McGregor (2019) — Trustee & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $275K, to Jennifer Sciubba (President & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Population Reference Bureau Inc
How much does Population Reference Bureau Inc give each year?
Population Reference Bureau Inc gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 5 grants.
How large is Population Reference Bureau Inc?
Population Reference Bureau Inc reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
What is Population Reference Bureau Inc?
Population Reference Bureau Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. It holds $12.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Population Reference Bureau Inc operate?
Population Reference Bureau Inc has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Virginia.
What is Population Reference Bureau Inc's EIN?
Population Reference Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0214030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Population Reference Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Norn Group
San Francisco, CA
Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Gates Philanthropy Partners
Seattle, WA
The mission of Gates Philanthropy Partners is to work in partnership with the gates foundation and philanthropists to promote global development, global health, and U.S. education through grantmaking and the direct conduct of charitable activities.
Assets
$85.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.9M
Interchurch Medical Assistance Inc
Baltimore, MD
Interchurch Medical Assistance (IMA world health) or (IMA) advances health and healing for vulnerable and marginalized people in the developing world. Interchurch Medical Assistance, inc. Is a subsidiary of corus international. As such this 990 should be read in conjunction with that of the parent entity.
Assets
$76.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$10.9M
Path
Seattle, WA
PATH funds global health programs and product development, including health-system strengthening, vaccines, diagnostics, medical devices, and health policy. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $231,000 and ranged from $8,424 to $2.6 million; its work spans more than 70 countries. The profile does not state whether PATH accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$416.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$22.8M
Family Health International Inc
Durham, NC
FHI 360 funds health, nutrition, education, economic and social development, and humanitarian work, including global health research and programs, in the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,105 to $5.76 million, with a median award of $108,588. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$348.2M
Grants
146
Total Given
$72.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Population Reference Bureau Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Population Reference Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?