Population Reference Bureau Inc logo

Population Reference Bureau Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0214030 Website

PRB harnesses the power of population data to inform and advance solutions to the most urgent challenges facing our world and improve the well-being of people globally.

Population Reference Bureau Inc at a glance

In short: Population Reference Bureau Inc gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $570K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,140,544
-50.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$570,272
+23.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$570,272
Total assets
$12,068,541
-16.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Population Reference Bureau Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

JSI Research & Training Institute: $854KJSI Research & TrainingInstitute$854KPresident and Fellows of Harvard College: $286KPresident and Fellows ofHarvard College$286K

The largest 2025 recipient was JSI Research & Training Institute ($854K). Together the top 2 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K3$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K5$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 21 (24%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonWashingtonBerkeleyAlexandriaGlastonbury

How Population Reference Bureau Inc gives

  • Giving fell 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants2019 3 grants2020 5 grants2021 6 grants2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2019) to $3.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
JSI Research & Training Institute Boston, MALearning, monitoring, and evaluation under MOMENTUM Knowledge Accelerator project$854,183
President and Fellows of Harvard College Boston, MAAdaptive learning under MOMENTUM Knowledge Accelerator project$286,361
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Population Reference Bureau Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,068,541$11,420,688$8,087,962$1,140,5442$5,466,216
2024$14,492,358$11,745,158$12,190,648$2,316,5445$1,491,283
2023$14,827,367$12,479,322$14,209,567$2,694,1923$1,136,343
2022$12,232,018$13,316,487$16,430,821$2,556,1666$103,999
2021$17,681,286$16,562,453$16,484,676$3,191,2965$404,840
2020$17,114,389$13,850,654$13,205,389$1,048,6413$91,400
2019$14,062,151$12,284,340$11,560,416$300,0002$1,652,649

About Population Reference Bureau Inc

Based on IRS filings

Population Reference Bureau Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $5.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Population Reference Bureau Inc is led by Jennifer Sciubba, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Sciubba

    President & CEO

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $275K (2025)

  • Jennifer Madans

    Trustee & Chair

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lara Vaz

    Senior Program Director

    Technical Director → Senior Program Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $168K (2022) → $188K (2025)

  • John Penn

    Senior Director & Strategic Comms

    Senior Director of Strategic Communications → Senior Director & Strategic Comms, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $174K (2024) → $174K (2025)

  • Beth Jarosz

    Senior Program Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $149K (2025)

  • Toshiko Kaneda

    Tech Director & Demographic Research

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $152K (2025)

  • Isabella Aboderin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Legrand

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyler Sherman-Wilkins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Foxen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Crosnoe

    Trustee & Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yoonjoung Choi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobby Jefferson

    Trustee & Treasurer

    Trustee → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2024

    Vice Chair & Treasurer → Trustee & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abbey Glenn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anneliese Palmer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Kahn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nihal Chauhan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Dillon

    Trustee & Vice Chair

    Vice Chair → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Enrique Rodriguez

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mahesh Karra

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Seligman

    Former Key Employee

    Csgo & Svp-International Programs → Csgo & Senior Vice President International Programs, 2023

    Csgo & Senior Vice President International Programs → Former Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $224K (2019) → $232K (2025)

  • Jeffrey N. Jordan

    Former Officer

    Trustee, President & CEO → President & CEO, 2023

    President & CEO → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $302K (2019) → $143K (2025)

  • Mark S. Mather

    Assistant Vice President Us Programs

    Assistant Vice President Us Programs → Assistant Vice President International Programs, 2024

    Assistant Vice President International Programs → Assistant Vice President Us Programs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $152K (2019) → $182K (2025)

  • Diana Elliott

    Senior Vice President Programs

    Vice President Us Programs → Senior Vice President Programs, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $209K (2024) → $221K (2025)

  • Immanuel Wolff

    Vice President & Finance

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $146K (2024) → $181K (2025)

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Geoff Dabelko (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jamie Herring (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Marlene Lee (2019–2024) — Assistant Vice President International Programs
  • Former: Nihal Goonewardene (2019–2024) — Treasurer & Secretary
  • Former: Richard Woods (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Viresh Desai (2019–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Elizabeth Madsen (2022–2024) — Assistant Vice President Us Programs
  • Former: Alaka Basu (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: David Finn (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sandy Davis (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Leslie M Aun (2020–2023) — Vice President Communications & Marketing
  • Former: Lisa Palmer (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Tom Dillon (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda A Jacobsen (2019–2022) — Vp-U.s. Programs
  • Former: Jennifer Scuibba (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura Wedeen (2020–2021) — Associate Vice President - Intl. Programs
  • Former: Amanda Glassman (2019–2020) — Trustee & Chair
  • Former: Elizabeth Schoenecker (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott McDonald (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Carolyn L West (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Christine A Bachrach (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Peter C Goldstein (2019) — Vp-Communications & Marketing
  • Former: Susan McGregor (2019) — Trustee & Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jennifer Sciubba — President & CEO: $275KJennifer SciubbaPresident & CEO$275KBarbara Seligman — Former Key Employee (Until 7/24): $232KBarbara SeligmanFormer Key Employee (Until 7/24)$232KDiana Elliott — SVP Programs: $221KDiana ElliottSVP Programs$221KLara Vaz — Sr Program Dir (Until 12/24): $188KLara VazSr Program Dir (Until 12/24)$188KMark Mather — AVP US Programs: $182KMark MatherAVP US Programs$182KImmanuel Wolff — VP, Finance: $181KImmanuel WolffVP, Finance$181KJohn Penn — Sr Dir, Strategic Comms (Until 3/25): $174KJohn PennSr Dir, Strategic Comms (Until…$174KToshiko Kaneda — Tech Dir, Demographic Research: $152KToshiko KanedaTech Dir, Demographic Research$152KBeth Jarosz — Sr Program Dir (Until 9/25): $149KBeth JaroszSr Program Dir (Until 9/25)$149KJeffrey Jordan — Former Officer (Until 5/24): $143KJeffrey JordanFormer Officer (Until 5/24)$143K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $275K, to Jennifer Sciubba (President & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Population Reference Bureau Inc

How much does Population Reference Bureau Inc give each year?

Population Reference Bureau Inc gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 5 grants.

How large is Population Reference Bureau Inc?

Population Reference Bureau Inc reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.

What is Population Reference Bureau Inc?

Population Reference Bureau Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. It holds $12.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Population Reference Bureau Inc operate?

Population Reference Bureau Inc has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Virginia.

What is Population Reference Bureau Inc's EIN?

Population Reference Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0214030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 27, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Population Reference Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Norn Group

San Francisco, CA

Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Medical Research

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$243K

Gates Philanthropy Partners

Seattle, WA

The mission of Gates Philanthropy Partners is to work in partnership with the gates foundation and philanthropists to promote global development, global health, and U.S. education through grantmaking and the direct conduct of charitable activities.

Assets

$85.5M

Grants

3

Total Given

$1.9M

Interchurch Medical Assistance Inc

Baltimore, MD

Interchurch Medical Assistance (IMA world health) or (IMA) advances health and healing for vulnerable and marginalized people in the developing world. Interchurch Medical Assistance, inc. Is a subsidiary of corus international. As such this 990 should be read in conjunction with that of the parent entity.

Assets

$76.5M

Grants

7

Total Given

$10.9M

Path

Seattle, WA

PATH funds global health programs and product development, including health-system strengthening, vaccines, diagnostics, medical devices, and health policy. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $231,000 and ranged from $8,424 to $2.6 million; its work spans more than 70 countries. The profile does not state whether PATH accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$416.1M

Grants

43

Total Given

$22.8M

Family Health International Inc

Durham, NC

FHI 360 funds health, nutrition, education, economic and social development, and humanitarian work, including global health research and programs, in the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,105 to $5.76 million, with a median award of $108,588. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$348.2M

Grants

146

Total Given

$72.3M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Population Reference Bureau Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Population Reference Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?