Point of View Foundation
Point of View Foundation is a private foundation, based in Kennebunkport, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $94K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $9K.
Key facts about Point of View Foundation
In short: Point of View Foundation gave $9K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-7175066
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $1,286
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $94,478
- Primary geography
- Maine (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$94K
-12.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
+45.2% YoY
Grant Count
7
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+24.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Point of View Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Point of View Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 235% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Point of View Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $9K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $9K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was USO ($2K). Together the top 7 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| USO Washington, DC | Unrestricted Grant | $2,000 |
| The Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Kansas City, MO | Unrestricted Grant | $2,000 |
| Kennebunkport EMS Kennebunkport, ME | Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
| Animal Welfare Society West Kennebunk, ME | Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
| Disabled American Veterans Erlanger, KY | Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
| The National Council of Aging Arlington, VA | Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $94,478 | $107,464 | $111,101 |
| Revenue | — | — | $4 |
| Expenses | $12,986 | $10,186 | $12,246 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $11,975 | $9,175 | $11,129 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $5,093 | $6,779 | $5,963 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Point of View Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Benjamin D. Keating
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sally R. Keating
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Todd A. Keating
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Point of View Foundation
How much does Point of View Foundation give each year?
Point of View Foundation gave $9K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 6 grants.
What is Point of View Foundation's typical grant size?
Point of View Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,286, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Point of View Foundation give grants?
Point of View Foundation's top state is Maine, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (22%) and Missouri (22%).
Does Point of View Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Point of View Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Point of View Foundation's largest grantees?
Point of View Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include USO ($2,000), The Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States ($2,000) and Kennebunkport EMS ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Point of View Foundation?
Point of View Foundation reported $94K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Point of View Foundation's EIN?
Point of View Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7175066. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Point of View Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Point of View Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Casey Foundation
Encino, CA
The Casey Foundation funds educational, religious, and civic organizations, with most grant dollars going to California and some to Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $30,000, with a median of $7,500; it makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$131K
Union Savings Bank Foundation Inc
Danbury, CT
Union Savings Bank Foundation supports nonprofits serving the communities served by the bank, with grants for education and literacy, youth programs, arts, health and wellness, mentorship, and food assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $25,400, with a median of $4,000, and primarily supported Connecticut organizations. Applications are available through the bank and may be emailed or mailed; the 2025 application period was June 1–August 31.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
145
Total Given
$718K
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Hitchcock Hoagland Foundation
Seaford, NY
The Hitchcock Hoagland Foundation funds healthcare, education, animal welfare, and veterans’ causes, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,000 to $550,000 and a median of $11,250. Recent grants primarily went to organizations in Washington, DC, and South Carolina, with smaller amounts in Maryland, New York, and Virginia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$594K
Grants
6
Total Given
$838K
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Maine
Point of View Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?