Poder
The Organization is an immigrant integration center whose mission is to provide the necessary academic tools to promote human dignity, to increase employment potential, and to facilitate participation in the larger community.
Poder at a glance
- Total assets
- $6,775,381
- -6.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,669,302
- -48.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $334
- -71.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,911,730
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Poder funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Skills for Chicagoland's Future Chicago, IL | Provide job coaching and connections in the new PODER HQ facility | $43,750 |
Ready to take the next step with Poder?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,775,381 | $2,669,302 | $2,911,730 | — | — | $334 |
| 2024 | $7,219,466 | $5,147,674 | $2,831,241 | $43,750 | 1 | $1,173 |
| 2023 | $6,572,000 | $2,346,732 | $1,808,863 | — | — | $2,485 |
| 2022 | $3,720,991 | $3,417,086 | $1,182,056 | — | — | $1,907 |
| 2021 | $920,019 | $1,440,370 | $1,130,590 | — | — | — |
About Poder
Based on IRS filings
Poder is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $334.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Poder is led by Daniel Patrick Loftus, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Patrick Loftus
President & CEO
President & CEO → President & Ce0, 2023
President & Ce0 → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $190K (2025)
Jennifer Victoria Guzman
Board Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Acebedo
Finance & Data Manager
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024) → $109K (2025)
Joshua Nathaniel Barnes Ellis
Board Member
Board Member → Past Chair, 2022
Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Michelle Gaspar
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Pablo Moreno
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manuel Jimenez
Board Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana Casanueva Perochena
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cesar Felipe Rodriguez Sr.
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Spann
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
German Gonzalez Rico
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Ana Casanueva (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Josh Ellis (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alejandro Talancn (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David J Leeney (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Luis Montgomery (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lyndon Valicenti (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Manny Jimenez (2021–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $190K, to Daniel Patrick Loftus (President & CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Poder
How large is Poder?
Poder reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is Poder?
Poder is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Poder operate?
Poder has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Poder's EIN?
Poder's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4251880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 31, 2025)
Live grants for the work Poder funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Poder's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Poder's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Poder down — hundreds of funders to go?