Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation
The mission of the children first fund is to promote the growth and success of chicago public schools through philanthropy and partnerships. We serve as a knowledge hub and liaison between cps and its community of partners, including businesses, foundations, and individuals. By matching resources provided by external donors and partners with the students, schools, and staff that need them most. Cff maximizes the impact of cps' partnerships and advances the cps vision.
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation at a glance
In short: Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation gave $8.3M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2.8M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,319,551
- -28.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,773,184
- -28.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,464,757
- Total assets
- $27,358,421
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago Public Schools ($8.3M across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 7 grants of 14 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 134% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2021) to $11.6M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $8.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | School, Student, and Family Resources | $5,765,962 |
| Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | Personnel | $1,464,757 |
| Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | Non-Personnel Projects and Programs | $1,088,832 |
Ready to take the next step with Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,358,421 | $15,132,032 | $17,231,590 | $8,319,551 | 3 | $826,069 |
| 2024 | $30,400,508 | $17,147,986 | $21,889,955 | $11,583,517 | 3 | $1,067,161 |
| 2023 | $33,280,492 | $14,344,858 | $12,694,309 | $3,901,667 | 2 | $500,631 |
| 2022 | $31,844,677 | $24,521,086 | $19,382,582 | $3,556,302 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | $26,791,850 | $26,985,163 | $23,295,966 | $1,287,380 | 4 | $9,939 |
| 2020 | $22,702,730 | $11,460,409 | $9,555,749 | $2,410,203 | 4 | $95,537 |
| 2019 | $20,326,794 | $9,097,725 | $8,883,891 | $4,297,231 | 23 | $129,603 |
About Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $8.3M. Net investment income was $826K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation is led by Rebecca Clarkin, Executive Director - As on on the 2025 filing; 5 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Clarkin
Executive Director - As on
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan King
Director & Chair
Director & Secretary → Director & President, 2020
Director & President → Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oluyemisi Odedina
Managing Director, Finance & Operations
Managing Director of Finance & Operations → Managing Director of Finan, 2024
Managing Director of Finan → Managing Director, Finance & Operations, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$129K (2022) → $174K (2025)
Johanna Wheaton Dutt
Director of Major Gifts
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$139K (2022) → $147K (2025)
Rachel Orlowski
Director of Institutional Giving
Director of Institutional Giving → Director of Institutional, 2024
Director of Institutional → Director of Institutional Giving, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $123K (2025)
Kenya Martin
Director of Roadmap Fundraising
Director of Roadmap Fundraising → Director of Roadmap Fundra, 2024
Director of Roadmap Fundra → Director of Roadmap Fundraising, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Liz Dozier
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Cahillane
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Langsam
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Ellis
Director -
Director → Director -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Cabrera
Director -
Director Starting February → Director, 2023
Director → Director -, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Stokes
Director - As on
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Eva Giglio
Director - As on
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Patricia Medairy
Manager, Hr & Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Pedro Martinez
Executive Officio Direct -
Executive Officio Director → Executive Officio Direct -, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Alec Litowitz (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Resigned aug 2022
- Former: Gail Ward (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Resigned dec 2022
- Former: Sadie Stockdale Jefferson (2022–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Darrel Hackett (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Clark (2019–2020) — Director & President
- Former: Janice K Jackson (2019–2020) — Director & Executive Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $174K, to Oluyemisi Odedina (Managing Director, Finance and Operations). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation
How much does Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation give each year?
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation gave $8.3M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11.6M across 3 grants.
What is Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation's typical grant size?
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,464,757, and its average grant was $2,773,184, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation give grants?
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation?
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation reported $27.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.1M.
What is Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation?
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $27.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation's EIN?
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4094830. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?