Platoff Family Foundation
Platoff Family Foundation is a private foundation filing Form 990-PF and based in Princeton Jct, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 33 grants totaling $102,700, with listed grant purposes stating general support.
Platoff Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Platoff Family Foundation gave $103K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New Jersey. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $102,700
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 33
- -5.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,112
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $1,217,396
- +8.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (2 of 33, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Platoff Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Michael Platoff 17 Birchwood Ct, Princeton Jct, NJ 08550
Phone: (917) 587-1748
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Platoff Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Doctors Without Borders ($10K). Together the top 10 received $57K.
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 179 grants of 179 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among organizations in New Jersey (48%), California (19%), Washington, DC (15%), New York (14%), and Florida (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Platoff Family Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 33 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2021) to $103K (2024). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $103K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| Rutgers Jewish Xperience Highland Park, NJ | General Support | $7,200 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | General Support | $5,000 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Mercer County Trenton, NJ | General Support | $5,000 |
| Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Hudson County CASA Jersey City, NJ | General Support | $5,000 |
| Jewish Family & Children Services Of Greater Mercer Cty Princeton, NJ | General Support | $5,000 |
| Jewish Family and Children's Services of Northern NJ Teaneck, NJ | General Support | $5,000 |
| Pasadena Humane Society Pasadena, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Platoff Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,217,396 | $222,277 | $123,732 | $102,700 | 33 | $112,769 | $212,062 | $127,183 |
| 2024 | $1,118,851 | $76,299 | $125,853 | $103,100 | 35 | $114,300 | $65,299 | $118,476 |
| 2023 | $1,168,405 | $88,708 | $121,659 | $94,500 | 35 | $107,000 | $76,408 | $103,550 |
| 2022 | $1,201,356 | $126,094 | $121,900 | $98,600 | 39 | $110,000 | $114,694 | $100,979 |
| 2021 | $1,197,162 | $71,977 | $104,312 | $78,100 | 37 | $90,400 | $59,677 | $111,972 |
| 2020 | $1,229,497 | $97,510 | $106,754 | $83,350 | 40 | — | $85,806 | $90,854 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Platoff Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $127K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include support for organizations working in humanitarian relief, food assistance, human rights, housing, homelessness services, health care, and animal welfare. For example, World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; Direct Relief says it works to improve the health and lives of people affected by poverty or emergencies. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 33 grants totaling $102,700. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. The largest reported grant was $10,000 to Doctors Without Borders for general support. Other notable grants included $7,200 to Rutgers Jewish Xperience and $5,000 each to the American Red Cross, Boys and Girls Clubs of Mercer County, Direct Relief, Hudson County CASA, Jewish Family & Children Services of Greater Mercer County, Jewish Family and Children’s Services of Northern New Jersey, Pasadena Humane Society, World Central Kitchen, and World Food Program USA.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael Platoff, Alan Platoff, and Sharon Titchell as trustees.
Platoff Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Platoff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Michael Platoff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Sharon Titchell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Alan Platoff (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Platoff Family Foundation
How much does Platoff Family Foundation give each year?
Platoff Family Foundation gave $103K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $103K across 35 grants.
What is Platoff Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Platoff Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,112, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Platoff Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Platoff Family Foundation give grants?
Platoff Family Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (19%) and District of Columbia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants), Trenton, NJ (4 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Lawrenceville, NJ (2 grants).
Does Platoff Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Platoff Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Platoff Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Platoff Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Doctors Without Borders ($10,000), Rutgers Jewish Xperience ($7,200) and American Red Cross ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Platoff Family Foundation?
Platoff Family Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $113K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $127K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Platoff Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include support for organizations working in humanitarian relief, food assistance, human rights, housing, homelessness services, health care, and animal welfare. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Platoff Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Platoff Family Foundation's EIN?
Platoff Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6042825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Platoff Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Platoff Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Platoff Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/platoff-family-foundation-morg_3894397c985744d48939a253e729de18
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_226042825_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Platoff Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/platoff-family-foundation-morg_3894397c985744d48939a253e729de18},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Platoff Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Platoff Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?