Pittsburgh Care Partnership, inc. (community life) is an all-inclusive program empowering older adults to remain at home, while preserving their dignity, independence and quality of life.
Key facts about Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc
In short: Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-1753852
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,680
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $6,680
- Median grant
- $6,680
- Total assets
- $74,618,803
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$74.6M
+7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
+1.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+1.2% YoY
How Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc gives
- Giving fell 65% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $74.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $4.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $31K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Greater Pittsburgh Food Bank ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Pittsburgh Food Bank Duquesne, PA | To support global mission of research, risk reduction, early detection and maximizing care and support. | $6,680 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $74,618,803 | $69,526,562 | $65,769,993 |
| Revenue | $89,354,446 | $82,060,076 | $74,680,103 |
| Expenses | $83,162,126 | $78,486,831 | $75,061,585 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,300,247 | $1,668,453 | $729,991 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc is led by Fatemeh Hashtroudi, President on every filing since 2021; 6 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Fatemeh Hashtroudi
President
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$73K (2022) → $0 (2024)
James B. Pieffer
Chair
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Trump
Director of Finance
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $132K (2024)
Randy Hebert MD
Medical Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $304K (2024)
Kirsten Crowe
Director of Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $161K (2024)
Suzanna Knorr
Regional Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$158K (2024)
Vipul Garg
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$189K (2022) → $210K (2024)
Jenny Wyant
Rn Case Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$163K (2024)
Deborah Brodine
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Celeste L. Golonski
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Mazurkiewicz
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Kane
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Boslau
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Tamara Sacks MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Jenny Lewis (2023) — Travel Rn
- Former: Richard Ditommaso (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Sanae Inagami MD (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Brian Goldwasser (2022) — Physician
- Former: Helen Dorra MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Jerome Shaffer (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Margaret McHugh MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Paul Winkler (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Danette L. Hoffer (2021) — Director & Finance
- Former: Deborah Winn-Horvitz (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Frederick Doerfler MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Jay Sukernek (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $304K, to Randy Hebert MD (Medical Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc
How much does Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc give each year?
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc?
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc reported $74.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $89.4M.
What is Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc?
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $74.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc operate?
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc's EIN?
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1753852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?