Pirates Inc
Collect and distribute amounts to various charitable organizations.
Pirates Inc at a glance
In short: Pirates Inc gave $180K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $180,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $60,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $130,617
- -9.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pirates Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tradewinds Services Inc ($100K). Together the top 3 received $180K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 15 (47%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Pirates Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $160K (2020) to $180K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $180K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tradewinds Services Inc Merrillville, IN | To Support Handicapped Children's Services | $100,000 |
| Down Syndrome Association of NW Indiana Schererville, IN | To Support Handicapped Children's Services | $60,000 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Northwest Indiana Portage, IN | To Support Children's Services | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pirates Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $130,617 | $197,783 | $211,242 | $180,000 | 3 | $4,946 |
| 2024 | $144,076 | $191,191 | $212,160 | $180,000 | 3 | $8,959 |
| 2023 | $165,045 | $191,343 | $212,347 | $180,000 | 3 | $6,807 |
| 2022 | $186,049 | $250,542 | $189,576 | $160,000 | 3 | $516 |
| 2021 | $125,083 | $175,706 | $189,080 | $160,000 | 3 | $486 |
| 2020 | $138,457 | $197,918 | $189,216 | $160,000 | 3 | $1,844 |
About Pirates Inc
Based on IRS filings
Pirates Inc is a public charity, based in Munster, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $131K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $180K. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pirates Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Tiberi
Admiral
Secretary-Treasurer → Admiral, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Wallin
Secretary-Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felipe Hernandez
Rear Admiral
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Thomas McGrath (2023–2024) — Admiral
- Former: Steve Castellarin (2024) — Rear Admiral
- Former: Timothy D. Rice (2022–2023) — Admiral
- Former: Ron Ware Jr. (2021–2022) — Admiral
- Former: Bartlett J. McCartin III (2020–2021) — Admiral
- Former: Dennis Hahney (2020) — Admiral
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pirates Inc
How much does Pirates Inc give each year?
Pirates Inc gave $180K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $180K across 3 grants.
What is Pirates Inc's typical grant size?
Pirates Inc's median grant in 2025 was $60,000, and its average grant was $60,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Pirates Inc give grants?
Pirates Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Pirates Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Pirates Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Pirates Inc?
Pirates Inc reported $131K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $198K.
What is Pirates Inc's EIN?
Pirates Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1503900. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pirates Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Sourceamerica
Vienna, VA
SourceAmerica supports nonprofit agencies that employ people with disabilities, funding needs such as training, compliance, equipment, technology, and organizational growth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,832 to $418,828, with a median of $21,830, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states.
Assets
$190.6M
Grants
274
Total Given
$9.3M
Crown Point Community Foundation Inc
Crown Point, IN
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in education, health and human services, civic affairs, preservation, arts and culture, youth development, and religion, primarily in Crown Point and South Lake County, Indiana, including Cedar Lake, Lowell, and Winfield. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through three community grant cycles each year, with deadlines of February 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$41.3M
Grants
60
Total Given
$1.0M
Early Learning Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Early Learning Indiana supports Indiana early learning and child care programs, especially efforts that improve quality, expand capacity, and serve infants and toddlers through facility upgrades, classroom resources, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
82
Total Given
$28.3M
Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana Inc
Munster, IN
Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana supports affiliated health organizations and community projects that promote health and cultural, educational, and charitable life in Northwest Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $65,000, with a median of $10,630; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
24
Total Given
$390K
John W Anderson Foundation
Valparaiso, IN
The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits, including youth, education, community service, and disability-service organizations, primarily serving Lake and Porter Counties in Northwest Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $4.38 million, with a median of $15,000. It reviews applications on a timely basis, with no submission deadlines; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$325.3M
Grants
218
Total Given
$13.0M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pirates Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pirates Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?