Laborers International Union of
Laborers International Union of North America local 41 provides its members work in the construction industry. It provides its members family - supporting pay, good benefits, and the opportunity for advancement and better lives.
Key facts about Laborers International Union of
In short: Laborers International Union of gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0415862
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,001
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $10,500
- Median grant
- $7,126
- Total assets
- $19,136,865
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.1M
+8.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
-10.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-10.8% YoY
How Laborers International Union of gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Laborers International Union of
Based on IRS filings
Laborers International Union of is a public charity, based in Munster, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $663K.
Ready to take the next step with Laborers International Union of?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2023) to $47K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Purdue Calumet Athletics ($23K). Together the top 4 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Purdue Calumet Athletics Hammond, IN | Charitable Donation | $22,500 |
| Pirates Inc Munster, IN | Charitable Donation | $8,901 |
| Tradewinds Services Inc Merrillville, IN | Charitable Donation | $5,350 |
| NWI Sports & Entertainment Whiting, IN | Charitable Donation | $5,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,136,865 | $17,672,768 | $16,263,197 |
| Revenue | $4,018,909 | $4,180,711 | $3,311,271 |
| Expenses | $3,243,152 | $3,071,983 | $2,786,191 |
| Net Investment Income | $663,198 | $697,052 | $259,247 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laborers International Union of is led by Scott Sparks, President on every filing since 2019; all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott Sparks
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$182K (2019) → $212K (2025)
Brian Sparks
Executive Bo
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $212K (2025)
Casey Demoss
Auditor
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Diego Garcia
Sergeant at
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$430 (2019) → $6K (2025)
Donald Roach
Recording Se
Auditor → Recording Se, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $213K (2025)
Jason Jagiela
Executive Bo
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Nicolas Franceschi
Auditor
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Rick Henson Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$181K (2019) → $214K (2025)
William K. Roach
Secretary Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$191K (2019) → $229K (2025)
Nichalas Choate
Executive Bo
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $6K (2025)
Winston Lynch
Executive Bo
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Kevin Sparks (2019–2022) — Recording Se
- Former: Scott Mech (2019–2022) — Executive Bo
- Former: Sergio Salinas Jr. (2019) — Auditor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to William K Roach (Sec Treasure). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Laborers International Union of
How much does Laborers International Union of give each year?
Laborers International Union of gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47K across 4 grants.
What is Laborers International Union of's typical grant size?
Laborers International Union of's median grant in 2025 was $7,126, and its average grant was $10,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Laborers International Union of give grants?
Laborers International Union of gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Laborers International Union of give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Laborers International Union of's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (4 grants).
How large is Laborers International Union of?
Laborers International Union of reported $19.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
What is Laborers International Union of's EIN?
Laborers International Union of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0415862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Laborers International Union of by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laborers International Union of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Plumbers Local Union 210
Merrillville, IN
LABOR UNION
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$10K
Quality Connection
Merrillville, IN
QUALITY CONNECTION supports charitable organizations and joint labor-management activities, with recent grants mainly benefiting Indiana organizations and some in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $25,000, with a median of $10,250. It reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
10
Total Given
$139K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Pipe Fitters Association Local 597 Charities Inc
Chicago, IL
The corporation is organized exclusively for charitable purposes, including for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code by engaging in fund-raising activities to support charitable activities.
Assets
$28K
Grants
2
Total Given
$135K
International Assoc of Heat & Frost
Tinley Park, IL
LABOR UNION
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$47K
Pirates Inc
Munster, IN
Collect and distribute amounts to various charitable organizations.
Assets
$131K
Grants
3
Total Given
$180K
Tissue Bank Asbestos Research Charitable
Lanham, MD
The organization's primary mission is to meet the goal of reducing the devastating impact of, and ultimately finding a cure for, the ravages of the disease associated with exposure to asbestos.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
5
Total Given
$66K
Wm Craig and Teneen L Dobbs
Carmel, IN
The foundation supports education and scholarships, children’s therapy, cancer research, charitable aid, and community projects, primarily in Indiana, where 93% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 17 grants that year ranged from $300 to $750,000, with a median of $7,806. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15K
Grants
17
Total Given
$957K
United Way of Northwest Indiana Inc
Valparaiso, IN
United Way of Northwest Indiana funds qualified nonprofits providing direct services in financial security, youth opportunity, healthy communities, and community resiliency across Lake, Porter, Jasper, Newton, and Starke Counties. In 2023, it awarded 21 grants totaling $453,200, averaging about $21,600; it describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$453K
Chicago Journeymen Plumbers' Local Union 130 UA
Chicago, IL
This Chicago union’s reported grants supported residential stipends, target jobs, and charitable contributions, with all 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Illinois, primarily within its northeastern Illinois service area. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,250 to $371,304, with a median of $35,750. It reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.0M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.8M
Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana Inc
Munster, IN
The Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana supports health and quality of life in Northwest Indiana, with grants also reported for social services, arts, and community organizations. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $5,500 to $65,000, with a median of $10,630; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
24
Total Given
$390K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Indiana
Laborers International Union of down — hundreds of funders to go?