Laborers International Union of logo

Laborers International Union of

Public charity · Grantmaker Munster, IN EIN: 35-0415862 Website

Laborers International Union of North America local 41 provides its members work in the construction industry. It provides its members family - supporting pay, good benefits, and the opportunity for advancement and better lives.

Key facts about Laborers International Union of

In short: Laborers International Union of gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-0415862
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$42,001
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$10,500
Median grant
$7,126
Total assets
$19,136,865
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$19.1M

+8.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$42K

-10.8% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

-10.8% YoY

How Laborers International Union of gives

  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Laborers International Union of

Based on IRS filings

Laborers International Union of is a public charity, based in Munster, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $663K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Laborers International Union of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HammondMunsterMerrillvilleWhiting

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2023) to $47K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $42K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Purdue Calumet Athletics: $23KPurdue Calumet Athletics$23KPirates Inc: $9KPirates Inc$9KTradewinds Services Inc: $5KTradewinds Services Inc$5KNWI Sports & Entertainment: $5KNWI Sports & Entertainment$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Purdue Calumet Athletics ($23K). Together the top 4 received $42K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Purdue Calumet Athletics Hammond, INCharitable Donation$22,500
Pirates Inc Munster, INCharitable Donation$8,901
Tradewinds Services Inc Merrillville, INCharitable Donation$5,350
NWI Sports & Entertainment Whiting, INCharitable Donation$5,250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$19,136,865$17,672,768$16,263,197
Revenue$4,018,909$4,180,711$3,311,271
Expenses$3,243,152$3,071,983$2,786,191
Net Investment Income$663,198$697,052$259,247

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Laborers International Union of is led by Scott Sparks, President on every filing since 2019; all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Sparks

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2019) → $212K (2025)

  • Brian Sparks

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $212K (2025)

  • Casey Demoss

    Auditor

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Diego Garcia

    Sergeant at

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $430 (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Donald Roach

    Recording Se

    Auditor → Recording Se, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $213K (2025)

  • Jason Jagiela

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Nicolas Franceschi

    Auditor

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Rick Henson Jr.

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2019) → $214K (2025)

  • William K. Roach

    Secretary Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $191K (2019) → $229K (2025)

  • Nichalas Choate

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $6K (2025)

  • Winston Lynch

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $6K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Kevin Sparks (2019–2022) — Recording Se
  • Former: Scott Mech (2019–2022) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Sergio Salinas Jr. (2019) — Auditor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

William K Roach — Sec Treasure: $229KWilliam K RoachSec Treasure$229KRick Henson Jr — Vice Preside: $214KRick Henson JrVice Preside$214KDonald Roach — Recording Se: $213KDonald RoachRecording Se$213KScott Sparks — President: $212KScott SparksPresident$212KBrian Sparks — Executive Bo: $212KBrian SparksExecutive Bo$212KJason Jagiela — Executive Bo: $6KJason JagielaExecutive Bo$6KNicolas Franceschi — Auditor: $6KNicolas FranceschiAuditor$6KNichalas Choate — Executive Bo: $6KNichalas ChoateExecutive Bo$6KWinston Lynch — Executive Bo: $6KWinston LynchExecutive Bo$6KCasey Demoss — Auditor: $6KCasey DemossAuditor$6KDiego Garcia — Sergeant at: $6KDiego GarciaSergeant at$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to William K Roach (Sec Treasure). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Laborers International Union of

How much does Laborers International Union of give each year?

Laborers International Union of gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47K across 4 grants.

What is Laborers International Union of's typical grant size?

Laborers International Union of's median grant in 2025 was $7,126, and its average grant was $10,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Laborers International Union of give grants?

Laborers International Union of gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Laborers International Union of give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Laborers International Union of's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (4 grants).

How large is Laborers International Union of?

Laborers International Union of reported $19.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.

What is Laborers International Union of's EIN?

Laborers International Union of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0415862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Laborers International Union of by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Laborers International Union of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Plumbers Local Union 210

Merrillville, IN

LABOR UNION

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$10K

Quality Connection

Merrillville, IN

QUALITY CONNECTION supports charitable organizations and joint labor-management activities, with recent grants mainly benefiting Indiana organizations and some in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $25,000, with a median of $10,250. It reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

10

Total Given

$139K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Pipe Fitters Association Local 597 Charities Inc

Chicago, IL

The corporation is organized exclusively for charitable purposes, including for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code by engaging in fund-raising activities to support charitable activities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28K

Grants

2

Total Given

$135K

International Assoc of Heat & Frost

Tinley Park, IL

LABOR UNION

Assets

$11.7M

Grants

2

Total Given

$47K

Pirates Inc

Munster, IN

Collect and distribute amounts to various charitable organizations.

Assets

$131K

Grants

3

Total Given

$180K

Tissue Bank Asbestos Research Charitable

Lanham, MD

The organization's primary mission is to meet the goal of reducing the devastating impact of, and ultimately finding a cure for, the ravages of the disease associated with exposure to asbestos.

Medical Research

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

5

Total Given

$66K

Wm Craig and Teneen L Dobbs

Carmel, IN

The foundation supports education and scholarships, children’s therapy, cancer research, charitable aid, and community projects, primarily in Indiana, where 93% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 17 grants that year ranged from $300 to $750,000, with a median of $7,806. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15K

Grants

17

Total Given

$957K

United Way of Northwest Indiana Inc

Valparaiso, IN

United Way of Northwest Indiana funds qualified nonprofits providing direct services in financial security, youth opportunity, healthy communities, and community resiliency across Lake, Porter, Jasper, Newton, and Starke Counties. In 2023, it awarded 21 grants totaling $453,200, averaging about $21,600; it describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

21

Total Given

$453K

Chicago Journeymen Plumbers' Local Union 130 UA

Chicago, IL

This Chicago union’s reported grants supported residential stipends, target jobs, and charitable contributions, with all 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Illinois, primarily within its northeastern Illinois service area. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,250 to $371,304, with a median of $35,750. It reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$31.0M

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.8M

Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana Inc

Munster, IN

The Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana supports health and quality of life in Northwest Indiana, with grants also reported for social services, arts, and community organizations. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $5,500 to $65,000, with a median of $10,630; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

24

Total Given

$390K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in Indiana

Laborers International Union of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?