Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15
Social and welfare organization benefiting the city and providing a gathering place for early day residents to preserve city and state history.
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 at a glance
In short: Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $79,687
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $79,687
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $79,687
- Total assets
- $1,208,102
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pioneers of Alaska Womens Igloo 4 ($80K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2018) to $86K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pioneers of Alaska Womens Igloo 4 Anchorage, AK | Support of Pioneers | $79,687 |
Ready to take the next step with Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,208,102 | $257,666 | $223,465 | $79,687 | 1 | $12,561 |
| 2024 | $1,142,415 | $224,461 | $158,743 | $79,687 | 1 | $13,405 |
| 2023 | $1,058,481 | $245,210 | $190,974 | $85,687 | 2 | $14,554 |
| 2022 | $979,714 | $220,245 | $138,070 | $79,687 | 1 | $6,994 |
| 2021 | $937,341 | $225,146 | $137,701 | $79,687 | 1 | $5,014 |
| 2020 | $826,182 | $198,042 | $156,888 | $79,687 | 1 | $4,905 |
| 2019 | $771,051 | $185,562 | $189,902 | $78,968 | 1 | $6,876 |
| 2018 | $739,899 | $171,013 | $171,615 | $78,968 | 1 | $5,507 |
About Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15
Based on IRS filings
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 is a public charity, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $80K. Net investment income was $13K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 is led by James Strandberg, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Strandberg
President
New on the 2025 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Clayton
Trustee -
1sr Vice President → President, 2021
President → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Odsather
Trustee -
Treasurer → Trustee 3rd, 2023
Trustee 3rd → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Storrs
Trustee -
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2021
1st Vice President → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2018
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Burger
Correspondin
On filings since 2018
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Resari
Sergeant-At-
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Barnett
Historian
Trustee 3rd → Trustee 1st, 2019
Trustee 1st → Historian, 2021
On filings since 2018
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Barber
Treasurer
Trustee 2nd → Trustee 3rd, 2021
Trustee 3rd → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Severson
Inner Guard
Marshall → Inner Guard, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Baxter
Recording Se
Chaplain → Recording Se, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Farr
Chaplain
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Posma
2nd Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Janssen
1st Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Don Smith (2018–2024) — Trustee 2nd
- Former: Ed Johnson (2021–2024) — Trustee 1st
- Former: Gerald Delkettie (2023–2024) — Chaplain
- Former: Jerry Wolf (2023–2024) — Recording Se
- Former: Michael James (2023–2024) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: John Aho (2018–2022) — Trustee 2nd
- Former: Ray Lee (2018–2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: Richard Thwaites (2019–2022) — Recording Se
- Former: Phil Vandaff (2018–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jim Doss (2019–2020) — Historian
- Former: Lee Pederson (2019–2020) — Trustee 3rd
- Former: Bill Mans (2018) — President
- Former: Brad Custer (2018) — Chaplain
- Former: Dan Zantek (2018) — Recording Se
- Former: David Jensen (2018) — 1sr Vice President
- Former: Seaborn Buckalew III (2018) — Historian
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15
How much does Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 give each year?
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $80K across 1 grant.
How large is Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15?
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $258K.
Where does Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 operate?
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15's EIN?
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-6002116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS October 28, 2019)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alaska
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pioneers of Alaska Men's Igloo 15 down — hundreds of funders to go?