Copper Valley Electric Association Inc logo

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Glennallen, AK EIN: 92-0023631 Website

To provide exceptional customer service through safe, reliable, cost effective, electric services and programs.

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc at a glance

In short: Copper Valley Electric Association Inc gave $87K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $87K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$86,595
+20.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$86,595
+20.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$86,595
Total assets
$87,854,885
+1.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Copper Valley Electric Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Copper Valley Electric Association Community Foundation Inc: $87KCopper Valley ElectricAssociation Community…$87K

The largest 2025 recipient was Copper Valley Electric Association Community Foundation Inc ($87K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Glennallen

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2024) to $87K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $87K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Copper Valley Electric Association Community Foundation Inc Glennallen, AKGeneral Support$86,595
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Copper Valley Electric Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$87,854,885$26,545,299$26,123,222$86,5951$222,725
2024$86,458,114$28,503,389$27,121,970$71,7001$327,297
2023$86,378,120$30,444,676$28,955,855——$270,953
2022$81,153,192$28,124,757$27,236,024——$103,653
2021$79,168,354$26,151,233$26,089,557——$19,769
2020$78,579,337$22,147,646$22,085,085——$30,788
2019$80,345,070$21,411,173$21,350,042——$56,270

About Copper Valley Electric Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc is a public charity, based in Glennallen, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $87.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $87K. Net investment income was $223K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc is led by Jaime Matthews, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jaime Matthews

    CEO

    CFO → CEO & Prior CFO, 2023

    CEO & Prior CFO → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $165K (2019) → $275K (2025)

  • Lon Rake

    President

    Director → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $9K (2025)

  • Jeff Saxe

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $4K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Janice Maslen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Andrew Hess

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $9K (2025)

  • Catherine Vereline

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $750 (2024) → $7K (2025)

  • Dan Stowe

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Will Stark

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Yvette Delaquito

    Vice President

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Donald McKinzey

    COO

    Director of Power Supply → COO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $216K (2025)

  • Steve Williams

    Power Generation Manager

    Power Genreation Manager → Power Generation Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    48 hrs/week

    $167K (2024) → $179K (2025)

  • Alexander Reed

    Plant Operator

    New on the 2025 filing

    48 hrs/week

    $190K (2025)

  • Justin Moncrief

    Line Apprentice

    New on the 2025 filing

    48 hrs/week

    $190K (2025)

  • Ryan Luiten

    Lineman

    New on the 2025 filing

    52 hrs/week

    $195K (2025)

  • Timothy Stradinger

    Line Foreman

    New on the 2025 filing

    48 hrs/week

    $202K (2025)

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Paul Kildal (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Todd Stahley (2019–2024) — Operations Manager
  • Former: Alex Reed (2024) — Plant Operator
  • Former: Jess Bohn (2024) — Neca Lineman
  • Former: Scott Shipman (2024) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Mark Shorten (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Travis Million (2019–2023) — Prior CEO
  • Former: Darin Sauls (2021–2023) — Manager of Engineering
  • Former: Dirk Williams (2021–2023) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Adam Hinnenkamp (2023) — Lineman
  • Former: Jason Shiell (2023) — Plant Operator
  • Former: Walter Lynch (2019–2022) — Lineman
  • Former: Michael Rego (2021) — Chief Plant Operator
  • Former: Fred Williams (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: John Duhamel (2019–2020) — CEO
  • Former: Kevin Weber (2019–2020) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Toby Wahl (2019–2020) — Lineman
  • Former: Garrette Francis (2020) — Lineman
  • Former: John Honerlaw (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mark Kirkpatrick (2019) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Mary Oden (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jaime Matthews — CEO: $275KJaime MatthewsCEO$275KDonald McKinzey — COO: $216KDonald McKinzeyCOO$216KTimothy Stradinger — Line Foreman: $202KTimothy StradingerLine Foreman$202KRyan Luiten — Lineman: $195KRyan LuitenLineman$195KJustin Moncrief — Line Apprentice: $190KJustin MoncriefLine Apprentice$190KAlexander Reed — Plant Operator: $190KAlexander ReedPlant Operator$190KSteve Williams — Power Generation Manager: $179KSteve WilliamsPower Generation Manager$179KLON Rake — President: $9KLON RakePresident$9KAndrew Hess — Director: $9KAndrew HessDirector$9KCatherine Vereline — Director: $7KCatherine VerelineDirector$7KYvette Delaquito — Vice President: $6KYvette DelaquitoVice President$6KJanice Maslen — Director: $5KJanice MaslenDirector$5KJeff Saxe — Director: $4KJeff SaxeDirector$4KWill Stark — Treasurer: $4KWill StarkTreasurer$4KDan Stowe — Secretary: $3KDan StoweSecretary$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $275K, to Jaime Matthews (CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Copper Valley Electric Association Inc

How much does Copper Valley Electric Association Inc give each year?

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc gave $87K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $72K across 1 grant.

How large is Copper Valley Electric Association Inc?

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc reported $87.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.5M.

Where does Copper Valley Electric Association Inc operate?

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc has awarded grants in Alaska.

What is Copper Valley Electric Association Inc's EIN?

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0023631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Copper Valley Electric Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alaska

Doyon Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.

Assets

$49.2M

Grants

552

Total Given

$1.3M

The Aleut Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.

Education

Assets

$565K

Grants

522

Total Given

$1.3M

Arctic Education Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

411

Total Given

$2.9M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

Bristol Bay Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.

Assets

$40.8M

Grants

290

Total Given

$988K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alaska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Copper Valley Electric Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Copper Valley Electric Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?