Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation
The Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation is a private foundation based in Silverton, Oregon. Its stated charitable activities include scholarships in aviation and maritime transportation and contributions to qualified tax-exempt organizations.
Key facts about Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation
In short: Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation gave $68K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Idaho. 87% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-1310964
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,850
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $2,513
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 87% first-time grantees (13 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,203,014
- Primary geography
- Idaho (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+53.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$68K
+239.3% YoY
Grant Count
27
+285.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-12.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation open to new grantees?
87%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 15 grantees (87%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $175. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $175 repeat.
- 7% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2023 filing describes its direct charitable activities as scholarships in aviation and maritime transportation, and contributions to qualified tax-exempt organizations. Its 2025 grants included aviation scholarships and support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Childhood Cancer Foundation says it assists families affected by childhood cancer; Redlands Conservancy says it works to preserve Redlands’ historic built environment and conserve natural and agricultural environments; Redlands Art Association says it promotes creativity and the visual arts; and University of Redlands says it educates and empowers a diverse community of learners.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $67,850. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500. The largest awards included $5,000 scholarships associated with Hannah O’Conner-Rigby, Summit Aviation, Pilot Training Northwest, Rogue Aviation, Northern Air, Land and Sea Aviation, North Idaho High School, Ridgeline Aviation, Blue Streak Aire, and Brittany Vierra. Other listed awards included $3,000 to Pilot Training Northwest for a scholarship and $2,500 to Grand Guardian Council Jobs Daughte for a girls’ scholarship. Other 2025 recipients included Childhood Cancer Foundation ($2,500), Redlands Conservancy ($1,000), Redlands Art Association ($500), and University of Redlands ($250).
Ready to take the next step with Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Idaho (34%), California (31%), Montana (15%), Washington (7%), and Alaska (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $77K (2020). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $68K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pilot Training Northwest ($8K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hannah O'Conner-Rigby Redondo Beach, CA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Summit Aviation Spokane, WA | Scholarship Savanna Summers | $5,000 |
| Pilot Training Northwest Sandpoint, ID | Scholarship Suzanna Richards | $5,000 |
| Rogue Aviation Costa Mesa, CA | Scholarship Anna Astergard | $5,000 |
| Northern Air Bonners Ferry, ID | Scholarship Damian Woodhams | $5,000 |
| Land and Sea Aviation Anchorage, AK | Scholarship Manueala Marie Joy | $5,000 |
| North Idaho High School Sandpoint, ID | Aviation Program Scholarship Joise B | $5,000 |
| Ridgeline Aviation Belgrade, MT | Scholarship Lana Haug | $5,000 |
| Blue Streak Aire Sandpoint, ID | Scholarship Piper Roark | $5,000 |
| Brittany Vierra Helena, MT | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,203,014 | $540,629 | $95,671 | $67,850 |
| 2024 | $784,267 | $34,034 | $70,808 | $20,000 |
| 2023 | $821,041 | $30,320 | $30,412 | $19,000 |
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants; in both 2024 and 2023, it reported 7 grants.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,203,014 | $784,267 | $821,041 |
| Revenue | $540,629 | $34,034 | $30,320 |
| Expenses | $95,671 | $70,808 | $30,412 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $67,850 | $20,000 | $19,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $55,400 | $26,292 | $20,633 |
| Distributable Amount | $53,077 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael Kohl as President/CE, Wilfrid Lemann as Treasurer/CF, and Sandra Pinkert as Secretary.
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation is led by Michael S. Kohl, President on filings since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael S. Kohl
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Pinkert
Secretary
Vice President & Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wilfrid Lemann
Treasurer
CFO → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mike Kohl (2023–2024) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Pinky And Joe Brier Foundation
Mailing address: 17926 Abiqua Rd Ne, Silverton, OR 97381
Phone: (503) 873-7575
Email: nw-trees@msn.com
Frequently asked questions about Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation
How much does Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation give each year?
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation gave $68K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 7 grants.
What is Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's typical grant size?
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,513, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation give grants?
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's top state is Idaho, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (31%) and Montana (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sandpoint, ID (4 grants), Redlands, CA (4 grants), San Bernardino, CA (3 grants) and Yucaipa, CA (2 grants).
Does Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (8 grants).
Who are Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's largest grantees?
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pilot Training Northwest ($8,000 across 2 grants), Hannah O'Conner-Rigby ($5,000) and Summit Aviation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation?
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $68K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2023 filing describes its direct charitable activities as scholarships in aviation and maritime transportation, and contributions to qualified tax-exempt organizations. Its 2025 grants included aviation scholarships and support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's EIN?
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1310964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Inland Empire Community Foundation
Riverside, CA
The Inland Empire Community Foundation funds nonprofits and initiatives in areas including health and human services, education and scholarships, arts and culture, environmental benefit, and economic development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it serves Riverside and San Bernardino Counties, California. It accepts competitive proposals from eligible nonprofits during specific grant cycles, with requirements varying by opportunity.
Assets
$156.1M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.2M
Annette M Williams Charitable Foundation
San Bernardino, CA
The Annette M Williams Charitable Foundation supports medical and community services, youth, education, athletics, arts, religious programs, and special-needs outreach. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $153,000, with a median of $8,750; most funding went to California, followed by Michigan, Arizona, and Florida. It accepts requests without a set form; applicants must provide proof of tax-exempt status, describe their charitable purpose, and explain how funds would be used.
Assets
—
Grants
42
Total Given
$755K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Five Together Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Five Together Foundation funds services for families in need, youth development and leadership, and community building, including education, food and housing security, and civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $750,000, with a median of $100,000, focused primarily on Maine, New York City, Philadelphia, Miami, San Diego, and East Africa. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.5M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Oregon
Pinky and Joe Brier Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?