Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta logo

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta

Public charity · Grantmaker Town Country, MO EIN: 62-0480178 Website
EducationStudent servicesSororities and fraternities

To mutually encourage and assist members in social, mental, and moral advancement.

Key facts about Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta

In short: Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-0480178
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$6,605
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$6,605
Median grant
$6,605
Total assets
$267,501
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$268K

-3.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$7K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$7K

About Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta

Based on IRS filings

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta is a public charity focused on Education, based in Town Country, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $268K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $45.

Focus Areas

EducationStudent servicesSororities and fraternities
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Town Country

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Pi Beta Phi Foundation: $7KPi Beta Phi Foundation$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pi Beta Phi Foundation ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pi Beta Phi Foundation Town Country, MOCharitable$6,605

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$267,501$277,081—
Revenue$250,337$249,429$195,949
Expenses$266,834$188,792$198,320
Net Investment Income$45$45—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 16, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta is led by Lindsey Maxwell, Chapter President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lindsey Maxwell

    Chapter President

    Vice President Recruitment → Vice President Recruitment & Chapter President, 2023

    Vice President Recruitment & Chapter President → Chapter President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sophie Citron

    Chapter President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alessandra Appel

    Vice President Risk Management

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Ouano

    Vice President Operations

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jasmine Jain

    Vice President Finance & Housing

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaely Tornek

    Vice President Community Relations

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Fishbone

    Vice President Inclusion

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lilly Nolan

    Vice President Recruitment

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stella Pagano

    Vice President Member Experience

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Sommerfeld

    Vice President Finance & Housing

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grace Bebarta

    Vice President Recruitment

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Lvovsky

    Vice President Risk Management

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madelyn Farnan

    Vice President Member Experience

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maya Dobrinsky

    Vice President Community Relations

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maya Miller

    Vice President Inclusion

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merin Manske

    Vice President Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (42)
  • Former: Andrea Gutierrez (2023–2024) — Vice President Community Relations
  • Former: Emily Wiley (2023–2024) — Vice President Member Experience
  • Former: Tommie Keznor (2023–2024) — Vice President Finance & Housing
  • Former: Halle Villa (2024) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Isra Shuster (2024) — Vice President Risk Management
  • Former: Sophia Waugh (2024) — Vice President Inclusion
  • Former: Caroline Troy (2022–2023) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Dara Elqadi (2022–2023) — Vice President Risk Management
  • Former: Emma Kane (2022–2023) — Vice President Community Relations
  • Former: Fiona Cherry (2022–2023) — Vice President Finance & Housing
  • Former: Lexi Foster (2022–2023) — Chapter President
  • Former: Madison Sims (2022–2023) — Vice President Member Experience
  • Former: Megan Garcia (2022–2023) — Vice President Inclusion
  • Former: Alyssa Bolster (2020–2022) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Emily Redd (2020–2022) — Chapter President
  • Former: Cat Jegasothy (2021–2022) — Vice President Member Experience
  • Former: Annalise Wang (2019–2021) — Vice President Member Experience
  • Former: Catee Deroziere (2020–2021) — Vice President Risk Management
  • Former: Sarah O'Neal (2020–2021) — Vice President Community Relations
  • Former: Brianna Jacobson (2021) — Vice President Risk Management
  • Former: Samantha Suazo (2021) — Vice President Finance & Housing
  • Former: Sophie Rust (2021) — Vice President Community Relations
  • Former: Chloe Obert (2019–2020) — Vice President Philanthropy
  • Former: Gaby Schwingshakl (2019–2020) — Vice President Member Development
  • Former: Grace Nanney (2019–2020) — Vice President Membership
  • Former: Linsey Cohen (2019–2020) — Vice President Administration & Chapter President
  • Former: Melissa Parkinson (2019–2020) — Vice President Communications
  • Former: Mia Kosowsky (2019–2020) — Vice President Event Planning
  • Former: Nicole Weitzel (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Sarah Lempres (2019–2020) — Chapter President
  • Former: Xuan Ho (2019–2020) — Vice President Housing
  • Former: Alyssa Quinn (2020) — Vice President Recruitment
  • Former: Annie Randle (2019) — Chapter President
  • Former: Caitlin Lally (2019) — Vice President Event Planning
  • Former: Candace Cravey (2019) — Vice President Membership
  • Former: Catie O'Reily (2019) — Vice President Housing
  • Former: Elena Mione (2019) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Gensiana Cicero (2019) — Vice President Communications
  • Former: Lauren Perillo (2019) — Vice President Philanthropy
  • Former: Lindsay Fraser (2019) — Vice President Member Development
  • Former: Sweeya Raj (2019) — Vice President Fraternity Development
  • Former: Talbot Holmes (2019) — Vice President Administration

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta

How much does Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta give each year?

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta?

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta reported $268K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $250K.

What is Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta?

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta is a public charity focused on Education, based in Town Country, MO. It holds $268K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta operate?

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta's EIN?

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0480178. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Tennessee Beta down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?