Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc
Our mission is to create innovative solutions that contribute to healthier communities through caring and collaboration.
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc at a glance
In short: Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc gave $34K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,000
- +216.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,500
- -20.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,625
- Total assets
- $78,033,043
- -11.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fort Wayne Allen County Economic Development Alliance Inc ($11K). Together the top 4 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2023) to $436K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne Allen County Economic Development Alliance Inc Fort Wayne, IN | Economic Development | $10,750 |
| Logan Center South Bend, IN | Economic Education | $10,000 |
| Junior Achievement Fort Wayne, IN | Economic Education | $7,250 |
| Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | Economic Development | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $78,033,043 | $175,306,012 | $187,006,232 | $34,000 | 4 | $7,555,272 |
| 2023 | $87,690,862 | $172,181,383 | $173,046,057 | $10,750 | 1 | $3,367,954 |
| 2022 | $89,283,875 | $172,214,535 | $171,952,455 | $436,181 | 2 | $3,724,859 |
| 2021 | $94,644,511 | $196,513,216 | $206,349,336 | $50,990 | 5 | $7,454,701 |
| 2020 | $108,816,122 | $204,535,291 | $206,430,954 | $36,390 | 4 | $4,236,956 |
About Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc
Based on IRS filings
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc is a public charity, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $78.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $7.6M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc is led by Gary D. Shearer, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 28 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gary D. Shearer
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$287K (2020) → $680K (2024)
Praveen Thadani
Chair Py
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Valcarcel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $2K (2024)
John R. Sampson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Mark A. King
Medical Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $129K (2024)
Jerald L. Cooper
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Justin A. Stuckey
Director of Actuarial Services
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$125K (2023) → $164K (2024)
Nicholas P. Sloffer
Director of Pharmacy
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$172K (2023) → $198K (2024)
Richard R. McEntee
Director of It, Software & Data
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$143K (2023) → $173K (2024)
Thomas W. Herendeen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Christine E. Boles
Director of Hr
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$207K (2024)
Michelle L. Kearns
Marketing Communications Director
New on the 2024 filing
30 hrs/week
$144K (2024)
S. Travis Stevens
Director of It Infrastructure & Security
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$269K (2024)
Elif Oker MD
Director Py
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Jasperson
Director Py
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Abbott
Director Py
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas S. Beebe
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Gail M. Doran
Chief Operating Officer
Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & COO, 2022
Executive Vice President & COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$260K (2020) → $555K (2024)
James C. Stevens
Former Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Former Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $2K (2024)
James R. Ford
Chief Information Officer
Assistant Vice President of It → Chief Information Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $402K (2024)
Janice L. Richey
Senior Group Underwriter
Senior Group Underwriter → Senior Underwriter, 2023
Senior Underwriter → Senior Group Underwriter, 2024
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $136K (2024)
Judith L. Kennedy
Former Chair
Chair → Former Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Mark C. Ranck
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Michael R. Dewald
Former Treasurer
Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Timothy R. Dirig
Former Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Former Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $36K (2024)
Ross E. Hensley
Chief Sales Officer
Director Sales & Account Mngmt → Chief Sales Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $209K (2024)
Shery A. Rooussarie
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2022) → $5K (2024)
David E. Lentz DO
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Renee A. Gerber
Assistant Vice President Provider Contracting & Network Development
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$164K (2023) → $192K (2024)
Tyler S. Sipe
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$209K (2023) → $410K (2024)
Denise M. Ewing
Executive Assistant to CEO
New on the 2024 filing
28 hrs/week
$146K (2024)
Don Schenkel
Former Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
Kimberly Thomas
Secretary Py
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Gates
Treasurer Py
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: David W. Stein (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Donald F. Schenkel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Carrie R. Lukins (2023) — Manager of Utilization & Case Management
- Former: Richard K. Spice (2023) — Lead Integration Architect
- Former: Dennis C. Uhrhammer (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Abouhalkah (2021–2022) — Director of Operations
- Former: Nick Sloffer (2021–2022) — Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Vance Renninger (2021–2022) — Senior Bi Developer
- Former: Aaron Crouch Left (2022) — Director of Analytics
- Former: Dustin Crider Left (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Matthew Roskuskileft (2022) — Chief Sales Officer
- Former: Tim Dirig (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tyler Sipe Start (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Dustin W. Crider (2020–2021) — Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Karl R. Lapan (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Matthew A. Roskuski (2020–2021) — Chief Sales Officer
- Former: Dale Bultemeier Left (2021) — Assistant Vice President of Pharmacy Services
- Former: Kevin Linker Left (2021) — Assistant Vice President Actuary & Risk Management
- Former: Camille M. Smith MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Garrihy (2020) — Director of Analytics
- Former: Dale A. Bultemeier (2020) — Assistant Vice President of Ancillary Services
- Former: Keven W. Linker (2020) — Vice President Actuarial & Risk Management
- Former: Michael Delas (2020) — Director Provider Contracting
- Former: Sean Cahill (2020) — Director of Actuarial Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $680K, to Gary D Shearer (President & CEO). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc
How much does Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc give each year?
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc gave $34K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $11K across 1 grant.
What is Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc's typical grant size?
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc's median grant in 2024 was $8,625, and its average grant was $8,500, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc give grants?
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (3 grants).
Does Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc?
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc reported $78.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $175.3M.
What is Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc's EIN?
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1069321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Journal Gazette Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation supports arts, education, human services, food, and other community organizations in northeastern Indiana and northwestern Ohio. Recent reported grant totals were about $585,000 in 2024 and nearly $675,000 in 2025, but a typical grant size is not stated; a 2023 filing described an application available by request, though those details may no longer be current.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$625K
Regal Beloit Charitable Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in health, education, food assistance, domestic violence services, and community well-being, with grants reported across several states, especially Wisconsin, Illinois, and Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $100,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
121
Total Given
$907K
The Waterfield Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Waterfield Foundation supports charitable and educational work in health and human services, education, arts and humanities, and community development, with a strong preference for Fort Wayne and surrounding communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $166,407, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$398K
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Ian & Miriam Rolland Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Ian & Miriam Rolland Foundation primarily funds human and social services, with additional support for arts, environmental, education, and community enrichment organizations. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $10,000, mainly for organizations serving the Fort Wayne, Indiana, area, with selective giving elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$551K
Franklin Electric Charitable & Educational Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation supports clean-water projects in developing regions through its Wells for the World work, and its 2024 grants also went to varied charitable and educational organizations, mostly in Indiana. Grants ranged from $103 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. A standard application form is available upon request; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2K
Grants
82
Total Given
$368K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?