Phoenix Theatre Inc
Phoenix Theatre serves as a catalyst in the indianapolis region to help nurture new talent, showcase diverse voices, and engage audiences with unique, contemporary productions.
Key facts about Phoenix Theatre Inc
In short: Phoenix Theatre Inc gave $6.5M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3.3M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1069575
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,540,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $3,270,000
- Median grant
- $3,270,000
- Total assets
- $4,551,206
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
-61.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$6.5M
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$3.3M
About Phoenix Theatre Inc
Based on IRS filings
Phoenix Theatre Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6.5M. Net investment income was $226K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Phoenix Theatre Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $6.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Phoenix Bulding Corporation ($6.5M across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Bulding Corporation Indianapolis, IN | Debt Forgiveness of Building Loan on Related Entity | $6,490,000 |
| Phoenix Bulding Corporation Indianapolis, IN | Funds for Program Expenses | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,551,206 | $11,742,511 | $10,564,516 |
| Revenue | $1,221,275 | $2,907,943 | $3,254,455 |
| Expenses | $8,248,856 | $1,610,440 | $1,915,412 |
| Net Investment Income | $226,246 | $458,314 | $157,532 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Phoenix Theatre Inc is led by William Powell, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Powell
CEO
Interim CEO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Meeks
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alyson Smith
Director
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Jose
Director
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2023
Chairperson → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dona Siebler
Director
Chairperson → Governance Chair, 2023
Governance Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Quinn
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Reef
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Harris MD
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Trotter MBA
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristiane Silva Bello
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawren Mills
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trease Sears
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deonte Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ormain Gather
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Mentink
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Adeniyi
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Jones
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Delia Robertson (2019–2024) — Managing Director
- Former: Martha O'Connor (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mindy Shapiro (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Abhijeet Malatpure (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jean Richcreek (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Roberta Tisdul Cmp (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: John Weingardt (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Tom Forman (2023–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Bill Farkas (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ellie Kaplan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Basile (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Helma Banta (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Livia Russell (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Matthew Burton (2019–2022) — Chairperson
- Former: Ned Torson CPA (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Toni Bader (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Daniel Spitzberg MD (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Greg Kueterman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Marybeth Walker Bailey CFP (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dorit Paul (2022) — Director
- Former: Tenise Cornelius-Hill (2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Ristine (2022) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Casalini (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Keith Norwalk (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lyn Reece (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Marty Brown (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Melanie Price (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Harton (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Larry Kelley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tenise Cornelius (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mary Beth Walker Bailey (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Terri Czajka (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: J. Scott Keller (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Tavel (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Phoenix Theatre Inc
How much does Phoenix Theatre Inc give each year?
Phoenix Theatre Inc gave $6.5M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Phoenix Theatre Inc?
Phoenix Theatre Inc reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Phoenix Theatre Inc?
Phoenix Theatre Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $4.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Phoenix Theatre Inc operate?
Phoenix Theatre Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Phoenix Theatre Inc's EIN?
Phoenix Theatre Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1069575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Phoenix Theatre Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Phoenix Theatre Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Phoenix Theatre Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?