We empower every member of the phoebe family to safeguard the health of our communities - embracing a culture that delivers great patient experiences, innovative treatments, and access to superior care.
Key facts about Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc
In short: Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-3647394
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $55,000
- Median grant
- $55,000
- Total assets
- $24,183,354
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.2M
+19.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$55K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$55K
+0.0% YoY
How Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sylvester, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K. Net investment income was $20K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2020) to $55K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Worth County Health Department ($55K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Worth County Health Department Sylvester, GA | See Part IV | $55,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,183,354 | $20,251,737 | $19,105,949 |
| Revenue | $26,861,253 | $25,674,316 | $24,717,258 |
| Expenses | $23,866,896 | $21,642,925 | $20,904,699 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,187 | $17,722 | $9,069 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc is led by Kim Gilman, President P since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kim Gilman
President P
CEO & Cno → President P, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Monk
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Barbee
Director Bus & Clin
Direc Bus → Director Bus & Clin, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$164K (2025)
Benjamin Lee Hudson
Pharmacist
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $181K (2025)
Candace Guarnieri
Vice President of Financ
CFO → Vice President of Financ, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$209K (2025)
Laurie Martin
Physical the
Physical the → Pharmacist, 2022
Pharmacist → Physical the, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Tammy Holloway
Rn & Team Lead
House Superv → Rn & Team Lead, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $148K (2025)
Kelly Dorminey
Team Lead
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$178K (2023) → $140K (2025)
Dawn Bean
Ec Rn-Pwmc E
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024) → $123K (2025)
Brian Church
Board Member & Pphs
Pphs CFO → Board Member & Pphs, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Shipp
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace Davis MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John A. Nesmith Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnny Cochran
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary King Givens
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Steiner
Board Member & Pphs
Pphs CEO → Board Member & Pphs, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Benson
Svp- General
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Joe Austin (2020–2024) — Ppmh CEO
- Former: Shirley Thomas (2020–2023) — Board Member Le
- Former: Mary Amy (2023)
- Former: Deborah Dupree (2022)
- Former: Debra Craft (2022)
- Former: Larry Joe Austin (2021) — Ppmh CEO
- Former: Joel Wernick (2020) — Past Board Member
- Former: Mary Houston (2020) — Speech Thera
- Former: Wayne Senkbeil (2020) — Board Member Left
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $209K, to Candace Guarnieri (VP of Financ). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc
How much does Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc give each year?
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 1 grant.
How large is Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc?
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc reported $24.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.9M.
What is Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc?
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sylvester, GA. It holds $24.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc operate?
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc's EIN?
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3647394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Phoebe Worth Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?