Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc
To promote educational, literary, and charitable purpose by promoting scholarships, student aid, and assistance to needy and deserving students, the development and fostering of the aims and purposes of the educational work of the national fraternity of phi sigma kappa and other charitable purposes as may be deemed from time to time by the foundation's trustees.
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc gave $181K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $181,306
- -44.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $36,261
- -10.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $4,151,115
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand CHPT of Phi Sigma Kappa ($167K across 3 grants). Together the top 3 received $181K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 34 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $181K (2025) to $465K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $181K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand CHPT of Phi Sigma Kappa Indianapolis, IN | Leadership and Education Grants | $120,000 |
| Grand CHPT of Phi Sigma Kappa Indianapolis, IN | Shonk Archive/Archivist Salary Supp | $27,338 |
| Grand CHPT of Phi Sigma Kappa Indianapolis, IN | Publication of Signet Magazine | $20,000 |
| Epsilon Triton Alumni Washington, DC | Annual meeting, Scholarship | $7,968 |
| West Scholarship Tacoma, WA | Scholarship | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,151,115 | $627,267 | $699,507 | $181,306 | 5 | $172,326 |
| 2024 | $3,993,297 | $1,186,349 | $825,178 | $324,867 | 8 | $190,654 |
| 2023 | $3,280,720 | $918,370 | $608,747 | $288,227 | 6 | $104,886 |
| 2022 | $2,952,369 | $1,617,464 | $648,859 | $369,707 | 8 | $751,749 |
| 2021 | $2,194,281 | $750,017 | $708,889 | $465,425 | 7 | $120,732 |
About Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $181K. Net investment income was $172K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc is led by Joseph Kern, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Kern
Executive Director
Executive Director & COO → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$69K (2022) → $19K (2025)
Clay Skurdal
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Gagas
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bud Hanna
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Roby
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Stack
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith A Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Tabaka
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Hamilton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Wright
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vern P Hackworth
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Clements
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark D Cowan
Vice President
Vice President Alumni Development → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Grunwald
Vice President
Treasurer → President, 2022
President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad E Burney
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Waltz
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Bennett Williams (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Braden Robert Keeter (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Darren Samuel Azarian (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Harry Gray Hanna Jr. (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Walter Jake Clements (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Kramer (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Matt Waltz (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Sean B Eaves (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Adam C Carter (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Hunter Pachman (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jack Barry (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jake Sapp (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John P Sheehan (2021–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Joseph Teeple (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nick Zuniga (2021–2022) — Former Executive Director & COO
- Former: T Scott Lyons (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tyler Rowland (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Ray Laukhuf (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Trevor Michael Reed (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jon May (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Hall (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Pritchett (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Joseph Kern (Exec DIR/Co).
Frequently asked questions about Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc
How much does Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc give each year?
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc gave $181K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $325K across 8 grants.
What is Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $36,261, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc give grants?
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (3 grants).
Does Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Grand CHPT of Phi Sigma Kappa ($167,338 across 3 grants), Epsilon Triton Alumni ($7,968) and West Scholarship ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc?
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $627K.
What is Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's EIN?
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6261152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Phi Sigma Kappa Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?