Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Terre Haute, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $265K. Net investment income was $20K.
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund at a glance
In short: Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gave $265K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $88K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $265,000
- +17.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $88,333
- +17.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $86,125
- Total assets
- $2,924,671
- -8.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wabash Valley Community Foundation ($139K). Together the top 3 received $265K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 14 (36%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2020) to $265K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $265K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wabash Valley Community Foundation Terre Haute, IN | General Funding | $139,125 |
| Parke County Community Foundation Rockville, IN | General Purpose | $86,125 |
| Edgar County Community Foundation Inc Paris, IL | General | $39,750 |
Ready to take the next step with Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,924,671 | $193,440 | $451,038 | $265,000 | 3 | $270,506 | $19,575 | $336,329 |
| 2023 | $3,195,158 | $253,584 | $426,798 | $225,000 | 3 | $230,680 | $57,295 | $264,033 |
| 2022 | $3,271,942 | $342,130 | $420,436 | $227,000 | 3 | $232,926 | $160,139 | $213,008 |
| 2021 | $3,347,603 | $380,686 | $396,003 | $236,221 | 3 | $236,221 | $223,128 | $223,889 |
| 2020 | $3,362,430 | $187,702 | $225,162 | $87,012 | 2 | — | $69,656 | $227,267 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $336K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is First Financial Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
First Financial Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2020) → $21K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $21K, to First Financial Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund
How much does Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund give each year?
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gave $265K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $225K across 3 grants.
What is Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2024 was $86,125, and its average grant was $88,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund give grants?
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Indiana: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (15%).
Does Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund?
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $271K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $336K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6457631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Independent Colleges of Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Independent Colleges of Indiana supports Indiana’s private, nonprofit colleges and universities through scholarships, advocacy, shared services, and seed grants for innovative programs at member institutions; its reported grants also went to Indiana community foundations. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $160,000, with a median of $10,000, while Ball Venture Fund awards are capped at $25,000 and limited to ICI members. The information provided does not state whether ICI accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.6M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Indiana Philanthropy Alliance Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation funds initiatives that support or expand philanthropy in Indiana, with its 2024 grant going to Indiana Philanthropy Alliance for technical assistance to community foundations and affiliate funds statewide. Its sole reported 2024 grant was $775,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$775K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, social services, healthcare, animal welfare, and cultural and community groups, mainly in Connecticut and New York, with some funding in Florida and other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $115,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
29
Total Given
$614K
Gregory L Gibson Charitable Foundation
Terre Haute, IN
The Gregory L Gibson Charitable Foundation funds Indiana organizations working in areas including recreation, education, historical preservation, addiction recovery, and healthcare; nearly all of its 2025 giving went to Indiana. Its 65 grants ranged from $500 to $210,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts written requests with an organization description, tax-exemption letter, and reason for the request; there are no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
65
Total Given
$814K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?