Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Terre Haute, IN EIN: 26-6457631

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Terre Haute, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $265K. Net investment income was $20K.

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund at a glance

In short: Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gave $265K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $88K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$265,000
+17.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$88,333
+17.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$86,125
Total assets
$2,924,671
-8.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Wabash Valley Community Foundation: $139KWabash Valley CommunityFoundation$139KParke County Community Foundation: $86KParke County CommunityFoundation$86KEdgar County Community Foundation Inc: $40KEdgar County CommunityFoundation Inc$40K

The largest 2024 recipient was Wabash Valley Community Foundation ($139K). Together the top 3 received $265K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K5$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 14 (36%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

RockvilleTerre HauteParis

How Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2020) to $265K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $265K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wabash Valley Community Foundation Terre Haute, INGeneral Funding$139,125
Parke County Community Foundation Rockville, INGeneral Purpose$86,125
Edgar County Community Foundation Inc Paris, ILGeneral$39,750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,924,671$193,440$451,038$265,0003$270,506$19,575$336,329
2023$3,195,158$253,584$426,798$225,0003$230,680$57,295$264,033
2022$3,271,942$342,130$420,436$227,0003$232,926$160,139$213,008
2021$3,347,603$380,686$396,003$236,2213$236,221$223,128$223,889
2020$3,362,430$187,702$225,162$87,0122—$69,656$227,267

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $336K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is First Financial Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • First Financial Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20K (2020) → $21K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

First Financial Bank — Trustee: $21KFirst Financial BankTrustee$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $21K, to First Financial Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund

How much does Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund give each year?

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gave $265K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $225K across 3 grants.

What is Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2024 was $86,125, and its average grant was $88,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund give grants?

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Indiana: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (15%).

Does Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund?

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $271K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $336K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6457631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Independent Colleges of Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Independent Colleges of Indiana supports Indiana’s private, nonprofit colleges and universities through scholarships, advocacy, shared services, and seed grants for innovative programs at member institutions; its reported grants also went to Indiana community foundations. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $160,000, with a median of $10,000, while Ball Venture Fund awards are capped at $25,000 and limited to ICI members. The information provided does not state whether ICI accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$99.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$1.6M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Indiana Philanthropy Alliance Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The foundation funds initiatives that support or expand philanthropy in Indiana, with its 2024 grant going to Indiana Philanthropy Alliance for technical assistance to community foundations and affiliate funds statewide. Its sole reported 2024 grant was $775,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$775K

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, social services, healthcare, animal welfare, and cultural and community groups, mainly in Connecticut and New York, with some funding in Florida and other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $115,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

29

Total Given

$614K

Gregory L Gibson Charitable Foundation

Terre Haute, IN

The Gregory L Gibson Charitable Foundation funds Indiana organizations working in areas including recreation, education, historical preservation, addiction recovery, and healthcare; nearly all of its 2025 giving went to Indiana. Its 65 grants ranged from $500 to $210,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts written requests with an organization description, tax-exemption letter, and reason for the request; there are no stated deadlines or award restrictions.

Assets

$10.4M

Grants

65

Total Given

$814K

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?