Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Clovis, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $141K. Net investment income was $51K.
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation gave $141K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $141,000
- -41.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $28,200
- -41.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,749,944
- +30.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Univeristy of Washington ($100K). Together the top 5 received $141K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 31 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2019) to $240K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $141K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Univeristy of Washington Seattle, WA | To support university of washington's mission to improve the health of the public, through research and treatments | $100,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | To support dr. Mcmahon's mission in stem cell research | $20,000 |
| First Armenian Presbyterian Church Fresno, CA | To Provide Support for Ministries of the Church | $10,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | To support univerity of pittsburgh's mission to improve the world through research, teaching and service. | $10,000 |
| Homes for Our Troops Taunton, MA | To support home for our troops' mission to build and donate specially adapted custom homes nationwide for severely injured post-9/11 veterans | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,749,944 | $412,401 | $150,293 | $141,000 | 5 | $141,000 | $50,809 | $82,405 |
| 2023 | $1,340,032 | $371,051 | $254,003 | $240,000 | 5 | $240,000 | $42,047 | $69,293 |
| 2022 | $1,448,162 | $229,790 | $155,246 | $140,200 | 7 | $140,200 | $29,790 | $1,007 |
| 2021 | $1,421,437 | $325,328 | $131,149 | $117,000 | 7 | $117,000 | $25,328 | $22,550 |
| 2020 | $1,180,753 | $342,363 | $49,164 | $47,200 | 7 | — | $42,363 | $1,235 |
| 2019 | $887,554 | $239,726 | $33,068 | $30,500 | 7 | — | $39,726 | $34,538 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation is led by Peter T. Simonian MD, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter T. Simonian MD
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia L. Simonian
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation
How much does Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation give each year?
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation gave $141K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $240K across 5 grants.
What is Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $28,200, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation give grants?
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (21%) and Pennsylvania (7%).
Does Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Univeristy of Washington ($100,000), University of Southern California ($20,000) and First Armenian Presbyterian Church ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation?
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $141K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's EIN?
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2573861. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Psychiatric Association Foundation
Washington, DC
Promote the mental health and well-being of individuals and communities where we live, learn, work, worship, and play.
Assets
$67.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$631K
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Emergency Medicine Foundation
Irving, TX
The Emergency Medicine Foundation funds research and education to improve emergency medicine and patient care, including investigator-initiated, early-career, pilot, resident, and student research. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; it funds U.S.-based institutions, with the largest shares of recent giving going to Texas and Pennsylvania. It invites applications through its listed grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts
New York, NY
FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$9.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Peter T Simonian MD and Patricia L Simonian Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?