Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609
Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 is a private foundation, based in St Cloud, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $63K. Net investment income was $1K.
Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 at a glance
In short: Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 gave $63K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $63K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $62,514
- +2132.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $62,514
- +2132.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $62,514
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Peter & Anna Kostenko Scholarship ($63K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 gives
- Giving grew 1686% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $63K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $63K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Peter & Anna Kostenko Scholarship Butte, ND | Program Support | $62,514 |
Ready to take the next step with Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $1,367 | $64,360 | $62,514 | 1 | $62,964 | $1,099 | $2,726 |
| 2023 | $63,057 | $792 | $4,210 | $2,800 | 1 | $3,150 | $1,472 | $3,008 |
| 2022 | $66,553 | $1,514 | $4,041 | $3,000 | 1 | $3,250 | $1,007 | $3,457 |
| 2021 | $69,096 | $3,084 | $4,903 | $3,500 | 1 | — | $2,031 | $3,755 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609's only listed officer is Bremer Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bremer Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Bremer Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609
How much does Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 give each year?
Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 gave $63K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
Where does Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 operate?
Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 has awarded grants in North Dakota.
How much is Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609's EIN?
Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0404341. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Peter and Anna Kostenko Trust 111609 down — hundreds of funders to go?